Help finding navy leave rule [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : Help finding navy leave rule


don51181
02-18-2008, 19:38
Were does it say that your command has to send a leave **** up within 5 working days? Is it a lcp or navy wide.

Seabee71
03-05-2008, 05:39
Look at the Navy Correspondence Manual. I know in my Command we have to have them back in 3 working days.

Gregw/aGlock
03-08-2008, 07:50
Can't imagine it would be in the Correspondence Manual. I would look in the MILPERSMAN (http://buperscd.technology.navy.mil/bup_updt/508/milpers/index_milpersman.htm).

You want Section 1050.

Seabee71
03-08-2008, 08:38
Can't imagine it would be in the Correspondence Manual. I would look in the MILPERSMAN (http://buperscd.technology.navy.mil/bup_updt/508/milpers/index_milpersman.htm).

You want Section 1050.

Upon further review, I couldn't find it in either one. With us, if it is under 14 days, our Company Commander can bottom line the ****. It is a lot easier to track and you can pressure him or her, lol.