1 down; 64 to go (Mississippi executions) [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : 1 down; 64 to go (Mississippi executions)


NRA_guy
05-22-2008, 05:52
More than 20 years after he committed the crime, Earl Wesley Berry was executed Wednesday evening by lethal injection at Missisippi's Parchman state prison.

Berry’s lawyer claims he is mentally retarded and shouldn't have been executed. They also claim Mississippi’s form of lethal injection is cruel and unusual punishment.

He had been convicted and sentenced to death for the 1987 kidnapping and beating death of Mary Bounds. She was leaving church choir practice when she was abducted in Houston, Mississippi.

Mississippi Death Row Inmates

Inmate Name . . . . . .Inmate Number
Bell, Frederick . . . . . . 0000081039
Bennett, Devin . . . . . . 00000L4820
Berry, Earl . . . . . . 0000034939
Billiot, James . . . . . . 0000008114
Bishop, Dale Leo . . . . . . 00000K1311
Branch, Lawrence . . . . . . 00000L1208
Brawner, J Michael . . . . . . 00000R3430
Brown, Joseph Patri . . . 0000045415
Brown, Sherwood Dwa . . . 0000026754
Brown, Xavier A . . . . . . 0000044781
Burns, Joseph D. . . . . . . 0000042963
Byrom, Michelle . . . . . . 00000K4686
Carr, Anthony . . . . . .0000075337
Chamberlain, Lisa Jo . . . . . .0000122376
Chase, Ricky . . . . . .0000074170
Conner, Ronnie Lee . . . . . .0000042219
Crawford, Charles Ray . . . . . .0000082068
Davis, Jeffery K. . . . . . .0000079350
Davis, Kenneth . . . . . .0000064881
Doss, Anthony . . . . . .0000081638
Fulgham, Kristi . . . . . .0000117337
Gillett, Roger Lee . . . . . .0000133700
Goff, Joseph Bishop . . . . . .0000111487
Goodin, Howard Dean . . . . . .0000041165
Gray, Rodney . . . . . .0000049211
Grayson, Blayde N. . . . . . .0000037922
Havard, Jeffrey Keith . . . . . .00000L3955
Hodges, Quintez . . . . . .00000R6937
Holland, Gerald James . . . . . .0000046631
Holly, William . . . . . .0000081379
Howard, Eddie Lee Jr. . . . . . .0000030856
Howell, Marlon . . . . . .00000R7984
Hughes, William Ray . . . . . .0000044573
Jackson, Henry Curtis . . . . . .0000025585
Jordan, Kelvin . . . . . .0000066570
Jordan, Richard G. . . . . . .0000030990
King, Mack Arthur . . . . . .0000037111
Knox, Steven Michael . . . . . .00000R9991
Le, Thong . . . . . .00000L2460
Loden, Thomas . . . . . .00000K8126
Lynch, Leroy . . . . . .00000R5168
Manning, Willie Jerom . . . . . .0000071931
Mitchell, William J. . . . . . .0000031271
Moffett, Eric . . . . . .00000M1659
Neal, Howard Monte . . . . . .0000004733
Pitchford, Terry . . . . . .00000117778
Powers, Stephen E. . . . . . .00000K5020
Puckett, Larry Mathew . . . . . .0000065781
Rubenstein, Alan Michael . . . . . .00000K1351
Russell, Willie . . . . . .0000042239
Scott, Kevin . . . . . .00000R6570
Simmons, Gary Carl Jr. . . . . . .00000R1943
Simon, Robert Jr. . . . . . .0000046380
Smith Clyde Wendel . . . . . .0000044932
Snow, Eric Leondra . . . . . .0000067488
Spicer, Fred Sanford . . . . . .00000L5613
Stevens, Benny Joe . . . . . .00000K0655
Thorson, Roger . . . . . .0000008836
Turner, Edwin Hart . . . . . .0000067290
Underwood, Justin . . . . . .0000055372
Walker, Alan Dale . . . . . .0000077293
Walker, Derrick Demo . . . . . .00000L6016
Wiley, William L. . . . . . .0000039630
Wilson,William Matthew . . . . . .0000129500
Woodward, Paul Everett . . . . . .0000045981

OXCOPS
05-22-2008, 09:32
It kills me to see that many of those crimes were committed over 20, sometimes 30, years ago. There is no reason why they should still be awaiting their fate. Either sentence them to life w/o parole and move them to another housing unit (which is cheaper than The Row), or hook them up. Max should be no more than 5 years.

swatmed4
05-22-2008, 13:36
It kills me to see that many of those crimes were committed over 20, sometimes 30, years ago. There is no reason why they should still be awaiting their fate. Either sentence them to life w/o parole and move them to another housing unit (which is cheaper than The Row), or hook them up. Max should be no more than 5 years.

There should be more than that on death row. The POS that sell drugs should get the death chamber as well.

chevy01234
05-30-2008, 13:04
Turner, Edwin Hart . . . . . .0000067290


Executed several people in a BP in Carroll County while high on Cocaine. My dad bought their old house many years ago and they would stop by when he wasn't there to "look around" (read break-in and rifle through stuff!). Messed up folks to say the least!!! His accomplice, Merle, I heard had a visit to the ICU when he was gang raped at Parchman. Tore him up pretty bad.

MidnightJMC
05-31-2008, 14:22
Manning, Willie Jerom . . . . . .0000071931

Killed one of my old school friends and the girl he was dating in Starkville back in December 92.

NRA_guy
06-01-2008, 08:42
Killed one of my old school friends and the girl he was dating in Starkville back in December 92.I remember that crime. Sorry to hear it.

I don't understand how liberals can have more sympathy for criminals than for victims, but I see it every day in the news and on "investigative reporting" on TV.

If you believe liberals, there are no guilty people in prison (they're all innocent but either a victim of their environment or framed by bad cops and DAs.)

Funny how many commit crimes after being convicted and serving time.

Libs say that proves prison does not work.

I say that proves that we don't arrest and convict enough, and we don't keep them in long enough or execute enough. And we don't do it expeditiously enough when we do it.

para40
06-01-2008, 09:28
I remember that crime. Sorry to hear it.

I don't understand how liberals can have more sympathy for criminals than for victims, but I see it every day in the news and on "investigative reporting" on TV.

If you believe liberals, there are no guilty people in prison (they're all innocent but either a victim of their environment or framed by bad cops and DAs.)

Funny how many commit crimes after being convicted and serving time.

Libs say that proves prison does not work.

I say that proves that we don't arrest and convict enough, and we don't keep them in long enough or execute enough. And we don't do it expeditiously enough when we do it.

Well said my friend

cliff731
06-01-2008, 14:49
It didn't happen in Mississippi... but it is a chilling story to read and it is true.

Originally posted by "dogdollar" on another gun forum... click the link below-

"On November 12, 2003, Robert Aaron Acuna entered my parents' home..." (http://forum.m1911.org/showpost.php?p=505023&postcount=9)

Or if you prefer, the entire thread here... scroll down to post #9...

what was YOUR wake up call? (http://forum.m1911.org/showthread.php?t=50801)

This could have happened in Mississippi... just as easily as in Texas. Apparently, justice in Texas works about like it does in our State.

Something is terribly broken with our criminal justice system in this country. We should hold the responsible elected officials (politicians) accountable.

I happen to live several blocks down the street from a recent "defeated" State senator... a woman who was very vocal in opposition to our "Castle Doctrine" law. It's not too hard to imagine how a conversation between "dogdollar" and her might go.

I'm not as young as I once was... and as I become older, the "right" to die in my bed surrounded by my loving sons and family sort of starts taking on a new importance. While I hope that's a long time in coming, I don't intend to allow anyone the unwarranted pleasure of denying such if I have a choice.

Bottom line in my opinion might be summed up like this...

Thanks, but no thanks, Mr. Obama... I shall continue to cling to my guns and religion here in Mississippi... and view with antipathy those who desire to change me.

NRA_guy
07-23-2008, 20:36
And another:
Bishop apologizes in final hours
July 23, 2008

Before he was executed by the state, death row inmate Dale Leo Bishop apologized to the family of his victim.

"He said it was a senseless act," state corrections Commissioner Chris Epps said.

Bishop was pronounced dead by lethal injection at 6:14 p.m. He was convicted in 2000 of participating in the murder of Marcus Gentry. Gentry was beaten to death in December 1998 with a claw hammer, and his body was found along a logging road near Saltillo.

Bishop's last words were: "God bless America. It has been great living here. That's all."

Many of Gentry's family members came to Parchman today. His mother Kathy Gentry and uncle Gerald Gentry witnessed the execution.

They did not speak to the media, but a victim's advocate read a written statement from them.

"We had to relive all the memories and emotions from that December," part of the statement said. "The pain and loss that this man helped put on us will never be forgotten. We lost Mark not by chance but by the choice of two ungodly men."

The other man convicted of Gentry's murder, Jessie Johnson, is serving a life sentence.

Bishop showed regret for the murder he participated in — and for asking for a death sentence — today, officials said.

"He wants to live, as least that's what he indicated to us," Epps said this afternoon. "He said when he asked to be sentenced to death he was at a low point in his life. He was getting separated and his wife was taking their three kids."

A request for clemency from Gov. Haley Barbour and last-ditch appeals to the U.S. Supreme Court were all denied today.

Daryl Neely, policy adviser for Gov. Haley Barbour, said Bishop was writing in his cell this afternoon when he and Epps visited.

"One of the things he wrote was, 'A man who takes no action has no regret,'" Neely said. "I asked him what that meant, and he admitted there are some things in his life he regrets."

Helping kill 22-year-old Gentry was one of them.

"He said it was a fight that went too far, that Marcus Gentry was his friend," Neely said.

Testimony from that night indicated Johnson, Gentry, Bishop and Ricky Myhand were riding around and drinking beer on the evening of the killing and an argument began after Johnson accused Gentry of getting Johnson's brother in trouble with the law.

According to testimony, the two exchanged words and then Johnson hit Gentry over the head with a hammer. When Gentry jumped from the car and fled, Bishop ran after him and took him back to the car, where he was hit and kicked numerous times.

Myhand reported the killing to police and led investigators to the body. He was not charged.

Johnson was the only one who hit Gentry with the hammer, according to testimony. In a Dec. 13, 1998, statement, Bishop acknowledged holding Gentry while Johnson struck him. Johnson, who was tried separately, is serving life in prison.

At trial, forensic pathologist Steven Hayne testified there were 23 injuries to the head, neck and hand produced by a blunt object, such as a hammer.

Bishop’s mother, Brenda Bishop had this week asked people to pray for her son. She and other family members were with him today.

About 15 anti-death penalty protesters gathered near the Parchman visitor center this evening. Many of them are college students from across the country and England who are part of an activist group.

"I'm very much against the death penalty because I think it is unjust, cruel and fundamentally wrong," said 21-year-old Rizwana Mahood, a law student from London's Bournemouth University. "There are so many flaws in the system to have a perfect punishment."

Regular anti-death penalty protester Father Greg Plata from St. Francis in Greenwood was also among the group. He also protested Wesley Earl Berry's execution in May.

"This decision of the governor's not granting pardon from the death penalty just continues to make Mississippi look bad," Plata said.

I guess it's true what they say, "Beauty is in the eyes of the beholder." This is a case where it does not bother me for Mississippi to look bad.

para40
07-24-2008, 11:41
In related news, Right before the "God bless America" statement he asked people to vote for obama, so as to end the death penalty. Hattiesburg American July 24, 2008.
Terrorist and now murderers, now there is change you can believe in!

NRA_guy
07-25-2008, 15:38
I think we all know why liberals are opposed to the death penalty and support former criminals' right to vote. (Heck, they probably support criminals' right to vote while in the pen.)

Funny they do not support former criminals' right to bear arms.

Hmmmmm.