Need some computer tech support, re: internet connection [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : Need some computer tech support, re: internet connection


harlenm
08-25-2008, 08:33
So, at work we have a 3 computer network. They are hardwired to each other via a Dlink gigabit switch, and then there is a netgear wireless router(we only use the wireless so our iphones can get online) hardwired to the switch to get internet to all 3 computers. 1 of the computers will not hold an internet connection, however, it will hold onto a connection to the internal network. If I click on "repair", it will fix itself and grab onto the internet again, but will only last a few minutes before it stops again.

It's not the wireless router because the internet works on the other 2 machines, and it's not the switch because the internal network still works.

Any ideas what may be causing this? I just removed AVG 7.5 and installed 8.0, and I'm running a virus scan to see if that may be an issue, but I doubt it.



Thanks

Gallium
08-25-2008, 09:16
IF you can share resources on the internal network (file, print, scan etc), while the machine's connection to the web farts, it is most likely a DNS issue.


'Drew

TacoPower
08-25-2008, 09:28
Event viewer, check for an IP conflict too.

agentl074
08-25-2008, 10:14
Reinstall the network drivers. Ive had the same problem on my machine - the LAN was fine but the packets would communicate with the DNS until I reinstalled the driver and it was fine.

elo
08-25-2008, 10:18
Event viewer, check for an IP conflict too.

jah... are your PCs statically configured or are you relying on DHCP to give your machines IP addies? sounds like you've got another device stepping on that PC's IP.

harlenm
08-25-2008, 10:19
Static.

The particular machine that is having problems is 192.168.1.110.

elo
08-25-2008, 10:23
Static.

The particular machine that is having problems is 192.168.1.110.
if you unplug that machine from the network, and you go to another pc and ping that IP do you get a response?

G30Jack
08-25-2008, 10:48
Try restarting your router and see if the problem goes away.

harlenm
08-25-2008, 10:56
if you unplug that machine from the network, and you go to another pc and ping that IP do you get a response?

Don't know. Don't know how to ping, it's been too long.

harlenm
08-25-2008, 10:57
Try restarting your router and see if the problem goes away.

Restarted the switch earlier, not the router, will try that now.

harlenm
08-25-2008, 11:01
Just happened again after restarting the router.

harlenm
08-25-2008, 11:03
Just happened again

elo
08-25-2008, 11:03
Don't know. Don't know how to ping, it's been too long.
unplug the computer with the problem from the router... then on another computer click start then click run, type in cmd, then in the black box type ping 192.168.1.110

G30Jack
08-25-2008, 11:04
If it can get to the internal network fine, and not the interwebs, then it's either a gateway/router or DNS problem.

If you open a command prompt:

start
run
type in "cmd" no quotes

Then type ping and the web address or the ip address and hit enter.

If you type in ping www.google.com you should get an output that looks like this:

C:\>ping www.google.com

Pinging www.l.google.com [66.249.91.104] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 66.249.91.104: bytes=32 time=98ms TTL=242
Reply from 66.249.91.104: bytes=32 time=102ms TTL=242
Reply from 66.249.91.104: bytes=32 time=113ms TTL=242
Reply from 66.249.91.104: bytes=32 time=126ms TTL=242

Ping statistics for 66.249.91.104:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 98ms, Maximum = 126ms, Average = 109ms

If you can ping by IP and not host name it's DNS.

elo
08-25-2008, 11:12
on the other hand, solar activity HAS been on the rise lately... throwing alot of solar flares our way, plus with them doing all that changeover for cable tv from analog to digital could be interfering with your signals... or it could be you're at the epicenter of a time rift where the time-space continuum is torn... idk it could be anything :supergrin:

harlenm
08-25-2008, 11:24
For google.

C:\>ping www.google.com

Pinging www.l.google.com [64.233.169.99] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 64.233.169.99: bytes=32 time=18ms TTL=244
Reply from 64.233.169.99: bytes=32 time=18ms TTL=244
Reply from 64.233.169.99: bytes=32 time=18ms TTL=244
Reply from 64.233.169.99: bytes=32 time=18ms TTL=244

Ping statistics for 64.233.169.99:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 18ms, Maximum = 18ms, Average = 18ms

For the non working machine from one of the others(it's currently working)

C:\>ping 192.168.1.110

Pinging 192.168.1.110 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.1.110: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.110: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.110: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.110: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.110:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

elo
08-25-2008, 11:27
For the non working machine from one of the others(it's currently working)

C:\>ping 192.168.1.110

Pinging 192.168.1.110 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.1.110: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.110: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.110: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.110: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.110:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
did you unplug the "problem PC" before pinging that IP address?

mike7465
08-25-2008, 11:29
Switch out port on gig***** switch (plug non working computer into another port.)
Did that solve problem?
Switch working computer into port of non working computer on switch.
This will tell you if it is a computer or switch issue.

harlenm
08-25-2008, 11:33
did you unplug the "problem PC" before pinging that IP address?

No I didn't. I can't unplug it now cause it will take my ability to process credit cards down, and I have customers. BTW, this is in a retail store.

I currently have 4 devices attached to my router.

192.168.1.4, which I assume is my iphone.
192.168.1.10 is my server
192.168.1.110 is the problem computer
192.168.1.220 is the other computer.

harlenm
08-25-2008, 11:35
Does anyone make a router that has a gigibit switch in it so I can go down to one device instead of 2? Or, would I be fine with a 10/100?

harlenm
08-25-2008, 11:38
OK, so I just refreshed my list of devices, the .4 is now .5, and it's definitely my iphone,

the 110, the problem computer, is no longer in the list.




C:\>ping 192.168.1.110

Pinging 192.168.1.110 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.1.110: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.110: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.110: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.110: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.110:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

harlenm
08-25-2008, 11:40
I refreshed again, and 110 is back in the list.

Swapping the cables on the switch now.

elo
08-25-2008, 11:41
OK, so I just refreshed my list of devices, the .4 is now .5, and it's definitely my iphone,

the 110, the problem computer, is no longer in the list.




C:\>ping 192.168.1.110

Pinging 192.168.1.110 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.1.110: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.110: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.110: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.110: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.110:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
what do you mean "no longer in the list"?

MtBaldy
08-25-2008, 11:48
Does anyone make a router that has a gigibit switch in it so I can go down to one device instead of 2? Or, would I be fine with a 10/100?

I'm not sure how much data you sent over your internal network but I would suspect you would be fine getting rid of the Gigabit switch and using the 10/100 switch built in to the router if that's what you're asking. If all you use the network for is to share Internet I'm almost certain you wouldn't notice a difference.

harlenm
08-25-2008, 11:56
I'm not sure how much data you sent over your internal network but I would suspect you would be fine getting rid of the Gigabit switch and using the 10/100 switch built in to the router if that's what you're asking. If all you use the network for is to share Internet I'm almost certain you wouldn't notice a difference.

It's not just to share internet, like I said above, this is a retail store, so the database of merchandise is on the server, and we access it from the front two computers to ring up people.

harlenm
08-25-2008, 11:56
what do you mean "no longer in the list"?

I mean it wasn't there. It listed all the other computers, except that one.

Gallium
08-25-2008, 12:11
Does anyone make a router that has a gigibit switch in it so I can go down to one device instead of 2? Or, would I be fine with a 10/100?

Yes. There are tons of them out there.

www.newegg.com (http://www.newegg.com) is your friend.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833122220


'Drew

harlenm
08-25-2008, 12:18
Yes. There are tons of them out there.

www.newegg.com (http://www.newegg.com) is your friend.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833122220


'Drew

Nice, thanks. I have to look into getting that as I that would make the situation a little better, and have less wires in the back.

elo
08-25-2008, 12:20
in conclusion.. it's one of 3 things (all have been mentioned)

1. You have 2 devices with the same IP address - even if your list says otherwise. (only way to check is to unplug the "bad pc" and then ping that IP again.. if you get a response, obviously something else on the network is also using the same IP.)

2. hardware issue - either a problem with your cable or your switch (unplug your cable on both ends and re-seat them... and plug the bad computer into a different port on your switch (in the event you have a bad port on the switch))

3. software issue - your NIC drivers or TCP/IP stack is corrupt (re-install your NIC driver and/or TCP/IP stack)



also if you want a more accurate representation of how often the connection drops, open your command window again and put a -t after your ping command:

ping -t www.google.com

and watch it drop and come back, etc... you may be able to detect a pattern.

elo
08-25-2008, 12:24
also, I'm going to eat several rolls of smarties... if their name is descriptive in the least, I may have more ideas for you in 10 minutes.

MtBaldy
08-25-2008, 12:59
It's not just to share internet, like I said above, this is a retail store, so the database of merchandise is on the server, and we access it from the front two computers to ring up people.

I still bet 100mbs would be fine for you. Also, like Drew said, routers with Gigabit switches aren't hard to find if you don't mind spending the ~$100.00 or so to replace it. Personally I'd try it with the current router's built in 100 mbps switch and see if you notice any performance difference.

harlenm
08-25-2008, 13:16
Just updated the network drivers, and immediately had it disconnect. I've swapped the cables on the switch, that didn't help either.

Not sure what to do at this point.

harlenm
08-25-2008, 13:23
I changed the IP address to 115, will see if that makes a difference.

agentl074
08-25-2008, 14:38
Well now at least you know what its not :dunno: