Win2000 and XP on same network [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : Win2000 and XP on same network


SomeDay
08-31-2008, 23:13
I have two computers - one with XP and Win2000 and the other with Win2000. When I was using Win2000 on both computers, they talked and played together just fine (access to internet, networked printer and shared files). Win2000 went kaput on one computer, so now I am using XP on it. Since I started using XP, my Win2000 computer can't seem to find my XP computer, the internet, or my networked printer. Here is what I have tried:

1. restarted router, modem, and both computers after completely unhooking router and modem.
2. verified that the IP address on my Win2000 computer is listed as an "allowed" computer by the router (using my XP computer to log onto the router)
3. Threatened to turn the Win2000 computer into a toaser (this usually works)

Before anyone asks, the Win2000 computer is too slow and old to put XP on and I prefer using XP on my other computer (basically I don't feel like reloading Win2000 on my computer unless I have to).

Does anyone have any ideas what's going on?

srhoades
08-31-2008, 23:17
Turn off any firewalls, make sure they are in the same workgroup.

SomeDay
08-31-2008, 23:35
Forgot to mention that they are both in the same workgroup. Will try disableing the firewall and see if that helps.
Thanks.

Tennessee Slim
09-01-2008, 07:42
Are the NICs on both PCs using DHCP? Is your router also serving as your DHCP server?

As a diagnostic aid, try bringing up a command line and running the command: "ipconfig /all"
cut-n-paste the results into your reply.

Sgt. Schultz
09-01-2008, 08:09
Go to the computer that canít connect to anything and open a command prompt. Type ipconfig and press enter; this will list you IP address.

Since you have a router it should list something like 192.168.**

If you see 169.254** then your system could not locate a DHCP server and used the Auto-IP-Configuration

If you donít get any IP address at all then you either have a bad NIC or its disabled.

SomeDay
09-01-2008, 18:20
Are the NICs on both PCs using DHCP? Is your router also serving as your DHCP server?

As a diagnostic aid, try bringing up a command line and running the command: "ipconfig /all"
cut-n-paste the results into your reply.

1. Yes
2. Yes

http://i223.photobucket.com/albums/dd314/pmaglio/config.jpg

SomeDay
09-01-2008, 18:23
Go to the computer that canít connect to anything and open a command prompt. Type ipconfig and press enter; this will list you IP address.

Since you have a router it should list something like 192.168.**

If you see 169.254** then your system could not locate a DHCP server and used the Auto-IP-Configuration

If you donít get any IP address at all then you either have a bad NIC or its disabled.

I have the computer manually configured to a 192.168... address. This is the address that was working boefore the upgrade.
I double checked the system resources to make sure that the NIC wasn't disabled - it seems to be working.

Thanks for the advice people, please keep it coming.

ND40oz
09-01-2008, 18:49
You're using cox for DNS, so you're not going to see your other PCs if you are searching for them by name. How are you trying to discover the other pcs on the network?

SomeDay
09-01-2008, 18:59
You're using cox for DNS, so you're not going to see your other PCs if you are searching for them by name. How are you trying to discover the other pcs on the network?

I've always been able to see them through my network neighborhood until I switched to XP.

Before the upgrade, I could type in the address of the router and be able to call up its functions through internet explorer. I can't even do that now on the Win2000 machine (still can on the XP).

I have disabled the firewall on both computers and still nothing. I also went back to the Win2K computer and had the computer automatically assign the IP address and reboot. Did ipconfig, no address assigned.

Is there an inherent conflict between XP and 2000? Since they are both hooked up directly to the router, I can't see how one should conflict with the other, but then this IS windows!

Again, I appreciate all of the help - keep it coming please!

ND40oz
09-01-2008, 19:16
Make sure both are configured with DHCP. Do an ipconfig/all on each of them once that's done and post it here.

Also, what router are you using?

Sgt. Schultz
09-01-2008, 19:23
I have the computer manually configured to a 192.168... address. If you are manually configuring the IP addresses then you are NOT using DHCP.

SomeDay
09-01-2008, 20:31
If you are manually configuring the IP addresses then you are NOT using DHCP.

You're right. I went back and changed everything to automatic and restarted the computers - still no luck. :steamed:

SomeDay
09-01-2008, 20:35
Make sure both are configured with DHCP. Do an ipconfig/all on each of them once that's done and post it here.

Also, what router are you using?

Linksys Wireless-G. I have the wireless connection de-activated. I tried the ipconfig and got nothing but zeros for the IP address on the Win2000 computer.

Sgt. Schultz
09-01-2008, 20:58
I tried the ipconfig and got nothing but zeros for the IP address on the Win2000 computer.All zeros for the IP address means the OS is not seeing the NIC. Do you have another NIC you could swap and try?

I feel sure that's where the problem lies but you can rule out the possibility that you have a bad cable or port on the router by switching the Cat5 cables to different ports on the router, see if that affects the other computer.

SomeDay
09-05-2008, 19:49
All zeros for the IP address means the OS is not seeing the NIC. Do you have another NIC you could swap and try?

I feel sure that's where the problem lies but you can rule out the possibility that you have a bad cable or port on the router by switching the Cat5 cables to different ports on the router, see if that affects the other computer.

Sorry for the delay, I've been putting my parents' computer together - I'm wall-to-wall computer right now!
I tried changing the port, nothing. The computer itself (when I look at the device manager, detects the NIC. The network properties shows that the computer is sending a signal, and every once in a great while it will send back a packet. I hope it's not the NIC, since I literally can't afford the few bucks that it would take to replace it:steamed:

Sgt. Schultz
09-05-2008, 20:11
SThe computer itself (when I look at the device manager, detects the NIC. Unfortunately this does not guarantee that the NIC works, I've seen bad NIC's that showed no problems in the device manager. Perhaps you could borrow one from another computer and see if that solves the problem. If it's not integrated move it to a different slot.

SomeDay
09-05-2008, 21:31
Unfortunately this does not guarantee that the NIC works, I've seen bad NIC's that showed no problems in the device manager. Perhaps you could borrow one from another computer and see if that solves the problem. If it's not integrated move it to a different slot.

That makes sense. I will try moving it, if that doesn't work, I'll "borow" the one from my dad's old computer.