Can i auto sync two drives? [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : Can i auto sync two drives?


ricky
09-25-2008, 20:16
What I am trying to do is have two hard drives that are the same size and exactly alike including the os.

I want the program (if it exists) to sync both drives so that as you add or subtract on one (main) hard drive it will do the same to the other.

Is there any other way to do this that I am not aware of?

Clyde
09-25-2008, 20:52
SyncToy v1.4 (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=E0FC1154-C975-4814-9649-CCE41AF06EB7&displaylang=en) - not sure if it would be the ticket for operating system - but I use it to copy Docs and such to a external HDD as backup. The External echo the primary. Can be set up several different ways.


Full System - take a look at Symantec's Ghost (http://www.symantec.com/norton/ghost)

ricky
09-25-2008, 21:05
I see there is a 2.0 version.

I guess it boils down to which is best I guess?

I wanted to make sure if one hard drive takes a dump I can use the other.

UtahIrishman
09-25-2008, 21:09
you could also mirror them, but you will need a RAID card for that.

d3athp3nguin
09-26-2008, 00:31
Yea setting up two drives in a RAID array would be the "standard" way to do it, but you need hardware that supports it. I dunno if you can take a drive not configured for RAID and RAID-ify it though. Don't have to mess with raid drives very often...

Simplified guide:
http://www.pctechguide.com/tutorials/RAID.htm

Big guide that gives you more info than you probably need, but it's thorough:
http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleid=830&page=2

HerrGlock
09-26-2008, 08:29
RAID 1. What you describe is exactly what it's for.

Big Al 24
10-04-2008, 22:00
Depending on your hardware, your motherboard might have onboard raid. If it's not ancient it probably does.