Installed memory now everything screwed up [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : Installed memory now everything screwed up


Gulfcop
10-10-2008, 21:56
I have a new computer that seems to have a bad memory stick out of 2 gb. I bought 4 gb to install and replace the memory that it came with. I followed the instructions in the ASUS manuel. Once everything was put back together and turned it back on I got nothing. No picture ect. I powered down pulled the power cord and realized I had not seated the memory sticks properly. I fixed that rebooted and the monitor, mouse ect all worked fine. The issue is Windows Vista will not start. I have a 32 bit system. I put in the disk that came with the system and tried to repair it but I get no joy. I keep getting the blue screen with codes that I don't really understand. I am not a computer expert. I am really irritated as I thought this was a simple procedure.

Any ideas before I take it to the shop?

srhoades
10-10-2008, 22:05
One of the stick could be bad. If you boot from the Vista CD it should give you the option to run a memory diagnostic. If it reports bad memory pull a stick and run it again. If it comes back good the one you pulled is bad and vice versa.

Otherwise you may have a timing issue with the RAM. Some motherboards are picky about RAM.

wbgolden
10-10-2008, 22:12
One of the stick could be bad. If you boot from the Vista CD it should give you the option to run a memory diagnostic. If it reports bad memory pull a stick and run it again. If it comes back good the one you pulled is bad and vice versa.

Otherwise you may have a timing issue with the RAM. Some motherboards are picky about RAM.

exactly what i would have said if i'da been first. what motherboard do you have? and what ram did you buy?

Jdog
10-10-2008, 22:18
might be shooting a dead horse here... just helping u brain storm a little bit

- r u overclocking anything?
-u could have shorted out your motherboard or the ram (or both)
-can u boot in "safe mode" ?
-have u tried your old memory back in? This would tell you if you've fried your motherboard.
-r u sure the memory was compatible and that your motherboard recognized sticks that big?
-some motherboards want you to install it in identical pairs.
-r u drinking while u upgrade your pc?

Gulfcop
10-10-2008, 22:19
I bought 4 1gb sticks of 128mx64 ddr2 240 pin ram 800 mhz speed. That is what is listed in the user manual as the type. The motherboard is a ASUS m2a-vm I think. I did finally get booted up in safe mode only.

I also checked the system tools and it does show memory at 4gb now. Ionly had 2gb before.

Ialso tried the memory diagnostic but it won't run. Iget an error saying the file is not found. That is with the CD in the drive.

Jdog
10-10-2008, 22:22
I bought 4 1gb sticks of 128mx64 ddr2 240 pin ram 800 mhz speed. That is what is listed in the user manual as the type. The motherboard is a ASUS m2a-vm I think. I did finally get booted up in safe mode only.

I also checked the system tools and it does show memory at 4gb now. Ionly had 2gb before.


in you bios settings is it set for the 800mhz memory speed?

Jdog
10-10-2008, 22:24
i'm suspecting you need to warranty replace the fried dimm. See if the place of purchase will swap you for a good one.

Gulfcop
10-10-2008, 22:24
How do I check that while in safe mode?

Jdog
10-10-2008, 22:28
How do I check that while in safe mode?

you'll have to reboot and hold in the f key or delete key or whatever key it says to hold in at the POST (Power On Self Test) in order to get in to "setup" mode or the BIOS settings

In order to confirm a fried dimm... have u swapped the other 3 dimms(modules) in & out of it's place to determine it's bad? (assuming so... u have a warranty issue)

Gulfcop
10-10-2008, 22:39
I am in the bios now checking. I don't see anything indicating what speed the memory is set at. It does show Installed memory 4096gb, usable memory is at 4095gb.

srhoades
10-10-2008, 22:48
If you have another usable computer you can download an iso of memtest86+ that is a bootable ISO, then you can test your memory.

Gulfcop
10-10-2008, 23:01
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=3776572&CatId=3423

This is essentialy the computer I got from Tiger direct. Mine has four memory slots not two.

I will look for that memtest program. I am on my laptop right now.

Jdog
10-10-2008, 23:15
u can do that but it might be faster to swap out the ram with your other good ones to determine which one is toast. Have u identified which of the 4 modules is suspect?
Assuming your moboard will post just fine on only 2 dimms, trade them out one at a time till u get the error (unless of course the error is intermitent)

Razrbk444
10-10-2008, 23:42
If your bios gives you the option to load failsafe settings, do so. If you can find memory settings, set everything to auto. Pull all sticks of ram except one and try to reboot. If first boot is successful, keep adding a stick and rebooting to see if one is bad.

Gulfcop
10-10-2008, 23:44
Well the first of the four sticks I pulled out seems to be the problem. I pulled it out restarted the computer and it fired right up. Who would have thunk it:faint::faint:

Gulfcop
10-10-2008, 23:53
Thanks for all the help. I am posting from my desktop computer now. It's up and running.

I did just try and play COD4 and it did a memory dump. I was getting them occasionally before I swapped out memory. I did not play for 5 minutes before it did it. Something is screwed up still but I can get on with the desktop now at least.

Gulfcop
10-11-2008, 00:58
Well the OS keeps crashing to the blue screen of death. I guess I will take it to the shop tomorrow and pay someone who knows what they are doing to fix the damn thing:crying:

mitchshrader
10-11-2008, 02:08
if windows vista won't start that's HALF your problem fixed right there. put xp pro on, and you'll be done.

IndyGunFreak
10-11-2008, 04:19
If you have another usable computer you can download an iso of memtest86+ that is a bootable ISO, then you can test your memory.

That was gonna be my suggestion...

When I built a PC a couple years ago, I put 1gig of ram in it, 512mb was Kingston, and 512mb was some value ram that came w/ the kit I bought. The machine would post and boot fine w/ either DIMM installed independently, but together, would not boot. After reading the labels on the two DIMMS very carefully, turned out, One was 3.3v, and one was 3.2v(as I recall)... So I went to Worst Buy and bought another Kingston DIMM, and the machine booted up 1gig just fine.

Just something else to check...

IGF

Gulfcop
10-12-2008, 00:29
If I were to want to wipe Vista off and do a freash install how would I do that? I think that something might have gotten corrupted.

Razrbk444
10-12-2008, 02:46
If I were to want to wipe Vista off and do a freash install how would I do that? I think that something might have gotten corrupted.

You Should be able to put your Vista disc in the drive, reboot, and follow the onscreen instructions. You may have to change drive priorities to boot from cd/dvd drive first. I would do a fresh install with the old memory that you know works. If installing windows with flakey ram, windows will give you fits.

betyourlife
10-12-2008, 09:04
format the hard drive and re-image your computer.

Gulfcop
10-12-2008, 15:29
I will give it a try tonight, I suspect that it might be something other than the RAM causing the problem. Do I have to delete vista first then reinstall or just load it up again without deleting Vista first?

Big Al 24
10-12-2008, 17:53
I'm assuming it's Vista x64 (32 won't recognize that much ram) so I assume you patched (sp1) it so it will accept all 4 gigs? Another problem that you may be experiencing is that many motherboards don't like 4 sticks of memory without downclocking their frequencies and timings a bit. I would find the mobo manufacturers ram compatibility list for your particular mobo and figure out if the sticks you have are compatible- and if they are installed in compatible amounts (i.e. it might like 2 gigs just not 4, or 1 gig not 2 etc...) and what frequencies/timings you should run them at. It could also be a bad slot.

Gulfcop
10-12-2008, 18:05
How much does the 32 bit vista recognize? I think thats what I have

Big Al 24
10-12-2008, 18:16
All 32bit operating systems have a ceiling of 3gb. It is pointless to use more. Here is a link to the specs on what I am assuming is your board.
http://usa.asus.com/products.aspx?l1=3&l2=101&l3=496&l4=0&model=1568&modelmenu=2

It's not a popular model, and doing a google search "asus m2a-vm ram compatibility" yields a couple of hits, but no list. It would be nice if ASUS would release these lists like other manufacturers do, but alas that's ASUS.

Gulfcop
10-12-2008, 20:12
Thanks for that link, that explained a lot. I thought I was getting a system with a great set up expandable to 4gb at least. I guess once I get it running right I'll look into a new motherboard. I need 4gb:supergrin:. My machine is mainly for gaming and surfing the net............

Big Al 24
10-12-2008, 23:14
The spec sheet says it will support up to 8gb of ram but your OS will not unless it's 64bit. It seems like a board that would be well suited in an HTPC. I don't think it's a bad board at all judging by the reviews I googled.
Here are some:

http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/ASUS/M2A-VM/19.html

http://www.silentpcreview.com/article778-page1.html

http://www.testfreaks.com/motherboards/asus-m2a-vm/

SCC
10-13-2008, 12:03
Did you get it going !!!!

aspartz
10-13-2008, 15:38
How much does the 32 bit vista recognize? I think thats what I have
32 bit vista supports something more than 3 megs, but not all 4. Because of how the hardware works, a big chunk of address space is reserved for I/O and BIOS.

However, installing more than 2 sticks of RAM in some motherboards with AMD's latest processors makes dual channel (faster) not work.

ARS

najaboy
10-13-2008, 19:26
Thanks for that link, that explained a lot. I thought I was getting a system with a great set up expandable to 4gb at least. I guess once I get it running right I'll look into a new motherboard. I need 4gb:supergrin:. My machine is mainly for gaming and surfing the net............
If you go looking for a new mobo after you "get it running right" you'll likely be in for an unpleasant surprise.

Likewise, replacing the mobo isn't going to allow you to utilize any extra memory if you're running a 32-bit OS.

Gulfcop
10-18-2008, 18:42
Well, so far I have finally figuered how to set voltage values in the bios. I took it to frys today and they told me most likely that the voltage needs to be changed to run it right. The guy also told me I could run all 4 gigs of memory with the 32bit Vista. Time will tell I have it set at 1.90 now and am using it to post here so we will see.

Big Al 24
10-18-2008, 19:34
You can "run" it, but not all of it will be used. All 32bit operating systems have a ceiling on ram. Last week I went to the shop to get a wireless gateway. The guy told me it wouldn't work unless I had a wireless router too. Needless to say the gateway works fine plugged into one of the wired ports on my wired router. Don't listen to guys at stores- if they had some vast compu knowledge they would've ascended further than a storefront by now.

Gulfcop
10-19-2008, 12:59
Well I have it working. I set the voltage to 2.0 with 3 gb of memory and its been stable for 24 hours so I think I have it worked out. Thanks to all who posted.

najaboy
10-19-2008, 13:38
You said you have it running with 3 GB, right? What happens when you try using the fourth DIMM?

The reason I ask is that I feel your problem is more likely caused by a bad mobo than low voltage, especially since your board was an ASUS.

Big Al 24
10-19-2008, 19:26
Memtest x86 stable, or doesn't crash when you're reading Glock Talk stable? There is a huge difference...

m2hmghb
10-19-2008, 20:13
You need to get memtest and run it. 32 bit systems will utilize 3.5 gigs of ram, I know I have 4 gigs on mine and it uses 3.5.