New build: Vista Ultimate 32bit or 64bit? [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : New build: Vista Ultimate 32bit or 64bit?


Jumper
10-26-2008, 11:39
Hi Tech Talk -

I need some advice on what OS to use for a new build. I've got an Intel Core 2 duo 3Ghz, E8400 processor, 4 Gigs of Ram a 500 GB hard drive and a 160GB hard drive. I have both versions of Windows Vista Ultimate, 32bit and 64bit, and I'm debating on which one to install. We'll use the computer for downloading videos, web surfing, calendar stuff and maybe some video editing. I don't know too much about Vista and even less about 64bit Vista. The only thing I've heard about the 64bit version is the lack of programs/apps for it. We'll just use it for the basic tasks anyway, will 64bit work well for that? Or, am I asking for one big headache? I do like the idea of increased processing power offered by a 64 bit OS. Any advice is appreciated.

JTY
10-26-2008, 13:37
I'm running 64bit on my Core 2 Duo machine without any problems. Runs great.

Razrbk444
10-26-2008, 14:00
If you want Vista to take advantage of more than about 3.25gb of ram, go with the 64bit version. Just remember to install 64bit drivers for any hardware that Vista doesn't provide. Vista will run 32bit applications just fine. I switched to 64bit about a month ago, and the only issue I've had has been my PVR 150 TV tuner card, and that's not Vista's fault. The tuner card doesn't work reliably with more than 3gb of ram per the manufacturer's website.

Jumper
10-26-2008, 18:58
Thanks Razorback and JTY. Any other Vista 64 experiences?

Big Al 24
10-27-2008, 22:02
There really is NO POINT to installing VISTA unless it's the 64 bit variety. Many angry internet rantings have been on just this subject. Most people seem to agree that since XP had a 64 bit version and most modern processors can run 64 bit code, there was no reason for MS to release anything other than a 64 bit version of VISTA. If for no other reason than software makers would be forced to release some 64 bit software. And VISTA 64 runs very nicely with 4+ gigs of speedily timed ram and UAC under control.

Jumper
10-28-2008, 03:51
Whats UAC? (Dont laugh, I'm new at this :) )

RDW
10-28-2008, 13:40
I'm running 64bit on my Core 2 Duo machine without any problems. Runs great.

Same here!

Mabo
10-28-2008, 13:48
I'm running 64 bit Vista on my quad core with 4 gigs of RAM and everything works great for me.

JohnBT
10-28-2008, 15:29
I'm running 32 bit Vista on my quad core with 4 gigs of RAM and everything works great for me.

What do I know, they gave me a deal on the build and it surfs the net just fine. :)

John

Razrbk444
10-28-2008, 15:30
Whats UAC? (Dont laugh, I'm new at this :) )

User Account Control= Built-in nag box. If you don't disable this in Vista, everytime you try to change a setting, install a program, whatever, it pops up asking your permission to allow said task.

Glockman67
10-28-2008, 15:53
Running Vista Home Prem x64 on a similar rig to the specs you quoted. Running fine for about a month now. No probs. By Windows 7, everything will be 64bit.

gman67

Clyde
10-28-2008, 16:55
Any one running 64 bit - find a vpn client that works with it??

Nicky D
10-28-2008, 18:44
I'm running 64 bit Vista on my quad core with 4 gigs of RAM and everything works great for me.


Same here.

Jumper
10-29-2008, 08:39
I installed Vista Ultimate 64bit and it was anything but smooth. I had to reinstall it because the Windows Disk Manager set the active disk partition to a drive that did not have the OS on it so it wouldn't boot and wouldn't let me change it back. Lots of time with multiple reload attempts finally ended with me deleting the drive volumes and finally the partitions, from a command prompt using Partdisk. And then even after I had the OS loaded I still had to use Partdisk from a command prompt to extend a drive partition. But its installed and working now, seems pretty good so far. Wait and see I guess....

Guyver
10-29-2008, 10:37
User Account Control= Built-in nag box. If you don't disable this in Vista, everytime you try to change a setting, install a program, whatever, it pops up asking your permission to allow said task.

Don't laugh too hard, but this stopped a Trojan on my computer... Turns out my son was surfing porn on it, clicked the wrong thing, then the UAC popped up. He wasn't sure what to do... But after causing me to have to reload from a "Porn" virus/trojan before, and dealing with my wrath, he just stopped, got up and got me, tripped all over himself trying to appologize and went out for a drive, just in case I got the urge to kill him.

Long story short, I just killed everything from task manager, after pulling the router cable out to sever the connection. No infection found on bootup, or virus scan... Woohoo!

BTW, the LapTop has a password now... Kids....You got to love em... if you didn't, the average human life span would be 20, not 80.

JohnJak
10-29-2008, 13:49
I'm running 64 bit Vista on my quad core with 4 gigs of RAM and everything works great for me.

+1000

The problem/complaints running vista is people do not have the ram to run.

Nicky D
10-29-2008, 14:50
+1000

The problem/complaints running vista is people do not have the ram to run.


I also think that people who do not do a clean install have alot of problems. Mine was installed on a brand new system and so far so good.

Big Al 24
10-29-2008, 17:17
Don't laugh too hard, but this stopped a Trojan on my computer... Turns out my son was surfing porn on it, clicked the wrong thing, then the UAC popped up. He wasn't sure what to do... But after causing me to have to reload from a "Porn" virus/trojan before, and dealing with my wrath, he just stopped, got up and got me, tripped all over himself trying to appologize and went out for a drive, just in case I got the urge to kill him.

Long story short, I just killed everything from task manager, after pulling the router cable out to sever the connection. No infection found on bootup, or virus scan... Woohoo!

BTW, the LapTop has a password now... Kids....You got to love em... if you didn't, the average human life span would be 20, not 80.

You sound like you need Firefox and NoScript...