how to save screen shot in VISTA? [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : how to save screen shot in VISTA?


DriBak
11-04-2008, 16:40
I thought it was alt + prtsc it won't work for me??????????

JohnBT
11-04-2008, 18:13
Have you tried the Snipping Tool? Let's see if I can attach a file or two. The best part is, you can draw a box around a part of the screen and save just what you want.

John

Sgt. Schultz
11-04-2008, 18:36
I thought it was alt + prtsc it won't work for me??????????Try PrtScrn by it's self ... just worked for me.

DriBak
11-04-2008, 18:40
My prt screen is above sysrq, if I just hit that button wouldn't it just be using the sys rq button? would I need to shift then hit the button?
What is the snipping tool?

JohnBT
11-04-2008, 18:51
Click on the Windows button in the lower left of the screen and in the search box type Snipping Tool. Then play around with it.

It's for capturing screen shots.

http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-US/help/1337cdba-52a2-4704-ad4d-2d7bace605b41033.mspx

JohnBT
11-04-2008, 18:55
I'm no good at this, but it's easy. Save the snipped capture and then upload it to GT as an attachment.

JohnBT
11-04-2008, 18:57
It does freeform snips, too.

havensal
11-04-2008, 19:15
My Alt+Prnt Scrn and Ctrl+Prnt Scrn both work in Vista. :dunno:

Berettaboiseboy
11-04-2008, 20:52
on my HP laptop the screen shot sequence is a [fn] button plus the [prt sc] button. i dont know if that helps.

wbgolden
11-04-2008, 22:37
+1 snip tool rocks!

DJ Niner
11-05-2008, 01:12
Less trouble than opening Photoshop just to save a small portion of a screen cap.

Thanks for the tip! :thumbsup:


.

theleafybug
11-05-2008, 15:23
just press the "prt scr/sys rq" button. it copies your screen to the clipboard. open up paint/word/photoshop (anything really) and paste (ctrl+v). takes 2 seconds to crop if you dont want the whole thing.