how do I add more ports to my system?? [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : how do I add more ports to my system??


Wash-ar15
11-19-2008, 19:05
I currently run a linksys router that has 4 wired ports. I am in need of 4 more. What is a economical way to do it??

Dandapani
11-19-2008, 19:17
Buy an 8 or 16 port switch.

pmcjury
11-19-2008, 21:01
a switch mentioned above is the best way. thats how its done professionally. your connection to an outside world -> router -> switch -> computers

DoubleWide
11-19-2008, 21:41
A switch is the best way. Another 4 port router can be cheap, but you'd need to use one port to connect so that wouldn't give you the 8 you need.

Wash-ar15
11-19-2008, 22:34
Sorry forgot to mention. My router is a wireless. I want to add to it. So all I have to do is plug the 2 together and I will get more ports??

Thanks

AmbulanceMonkee
11-20-2008, 03:55
Sorry forgot to mention. My router is a wireless. I want to add to it. So all I have to do is plug the 2 together and I will get more ports??

Thanks


Yeah that's about it. Let us know if you have any problems. I'd recommend a decent switch. Most of the Linksys stuff is pretty good for consumers. I picked up an 8 port Linksys switch for about $30 at Best Buy a few months ago.

gwalchmai
11-20-2008, 09:14
Most wireless routers will allow 255 wireless connections.

Blitzer
11-22-2008, 12:06
Most wireless routers will allow 255 wireless connections.

Ditto+++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Wash-ar15
11-23-2008, 23:39
Yeah that's about it. Let us know if you have any problems. I'd recommend a decent switch. Most of the Linksys stuff is pretty good for consumers. I picked up an 8 port Linksys switch for about $30 at Best Buy a few months ago.

I found this for 15 bucks.will it work??



http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?blobcol=urldata&blobheadername1=Content-Type&blobheadername2=Content-Disposition&blobheadervalue1=image%2Fjpeg&blobheadervalue2=inline%3B+filename%3Dsd208%252C0.jpg&blobkey=id&blobtable=MungoBlobs&blobwhere=1193773662871&ssbinary=true

AmbulanceMonkee
11-24-2008, 00:05
Got a link to the specs?

Wash-ar15
11-24-2008, 10:28
Got a link to the specs?

http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1123638180923&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper&lid=8092322279B05

AmbulanceMonkee
11-24-2008, 11:40
That will do it. Use one cable to connect the "uplink" port on the new switch to one of the 4 numbered ports on your router, then plug all the computers into the switch. You may have to unplug the power to your modem, and/or router for a few seconds once you get it all hooked up. You may also need to go into network connections on the computers, right click on the connection, and select "repair". Without getting in the technicalities of what all this is doing, it will make them all end up with the proper addresses, so the computers, switch, router, and modem all play nice in the sandbox.