Glock Talk

Glock Talk (http://glocktalk.com/forums/index.php)
-   General Competition (http://glocktalk.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   IPSC, IDPA, USPSA rules regarding connectors (http://glocktalk.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1446868)

Yankee2718 10-08-2012 22:04

IPSC, IDPA, USPSA rules regarding connectors
 
For the respective production divisions, would installing a ghost connector make the pistol illegal for production in each of the respective associations, or is the changing of connectors in production class an allowed modification. I've read the rules and it sounds like only Glock parts are legal. Any insight?

4Rules 10-09-2012 00:20

In IPSC, yes, you'd be excluded from Production and have to compete in either Standard or Open.
In IDPA, no, by itself, a Ghost connector would not exclude you from SSP.

SouthpawG26 10-09-2012 05:32

Indeed, of the three, only IPSC Production strictly requires you to use OEM internals. You may run any OEM connector, but you need a minimum trigger pull of 5lbs.

Buckshot Barry 10-09-2012 06:43

Quote:

Originally Posted by SouthpawG26 (Post 19499716)
Indeed, of the three, only IPSC Production strictly requires you to use OEM internals. You may run any OEM connector, but you need a minimum trigger pull of 5lbs.


So does this mean that the OEM "-" connector in an other wise totally stock Glock is not legal in IPSC? I thought that connector provided a 4.5 lb trigger pull.

Yankee2718 10-09-2012 07:22

I was looking at the ghost 5.5 patrol connector. Don't know if it is actually worth it though.

Thanks for the answers!

Buckshot Barry 10-09-2012 07:35

Quote:

Originally Posted by Buckshot Barry (Post 19499834)
So does this mean that the OEM "-" connector in an other wise totally stock Glock is not legal in IPSC? I thought that connector provided a 4.5 lb trigger pull.

Never mind. It's been 6 years since I shot a USPSA match. I see the rules are different between IPSC and USPSA.

ron59 10-09-2012 09:03

If you're in the U.S., it'll be very difficult to even shoot an IPSC match. The vast majority here are USPSA, and Ghost connectors are legal, also in IDPA.

They are NOT legal in GSSF though.

There is an occasional IPSC match, but you can have all the fun you want by just omitting them and shooting USPSA and set the gun up the way you want. All my buddies run the Ghost Rocket and spring set. Great setup, ~3lb pull with overtravel stop.

Force0321 10-11-2012 04:30

What Ron said...

Taken from the USPSA handgun rules.

21.5 Exchange of minor
INTERNAL components
(strikers, sears, springs,
connectors/disconnectors,
and other wholly-internal
parts)
INTERNAL parts: This clause is NOW interpreted
to mean that a broad range of INTERNAL parts may
be modified or replaced – either with OEM or aftermarket
parts.
Special Notes/Clarifications:
• Strikers, sears, springs, connectors/disconnectors,
and any other part which is NOT visible when the
gun is in battery is considered an INTERNAL part
and may be modified or replaced unless otherwise
prohibited in these provisions (see section 22 for specific
prohibitions).
• Guide rods are considered an “internal part” and
may be modified and/or replaced with OEM or aftermarket
guide rods even though part of the guide rod
is externally visible when the gun is in battery. Note
that the weight limits in D4-18 remain in force and
relevant.

Throw in a Ghost 3.5 connector and a spring kit and call it good !


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 19:05.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2013, Glock Talk, All Rights Reserved.