GlockTalk.com
Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.

 
  
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-11-2012, 12:50   #1
Jim1970
Learnin'
 
Jim1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 801
More Ubuntu challenges: help a newb get 12.04 on wife's Dell Inspiron

Hello,

I have been learning about and enjoying Ubuntu on my Toshiba Satellite, with considerable help from the good folks here at GT. My wife has watched my progress, and she has asked me to install Ubuntu on her Dell Inspiron 1501. I installed it from the CD and set it up to dual-boot, as she wants to try before she commits.

No trouble - install went without a hitch, until near the end. Then I received a message about being offline. I tried to connect via wireless connection (do not have a wired option at home) and received message indicating there were no drivers present. I did some googling and researching, and what I understand is that there is a known bug with Broadcom hardware in Dell machines. I found all kinds of text that I could add into a terminal, but I don't even know what a terminal is! I'm an old DOS guy, so I am figuring terminal simply a command prompt. Still, I would like some help before I go any further!

Please help! What's the fix here?

Thanks!

Jim
Jim1970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 12:57   #2
IndyGunFreak
KO Windows
 
IndyGunFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 30,359
Send a message via ICQ to IndyGunFreak Send a message via AIM to IndyGunFreak Send a message via MSN to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Yahoo to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Skype™ to IndyGunFreak


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim1970 View Post
Hello,

I have been learning about and enjoying Ubuntu on my Toshiba Satellite, with considerable help from the good folks here at GT. My wife has watched my progress, and she has asked me to install Ubuntu on her Dell Inspiron 1501. I installed it from the CD and set it up to dual-boot, as she wants to try before she commits.

No trouble - install went without a hitch, until near the end. Then I received a message about being offline. I tried to connect via wireless connection (do not have a wired option at home) and received message indicating there were no drivers present. I did some googling and researching, and what I understand is that there is a known bug with Broadcom hardware in Dell machines. I found all kinds of text that I could add into a terminal, but I don't even know what a terminal is! I'm an old DOS guy, so I am figuring terminal simply a command prompt. Still, I would like some help before I go any further!

Please help! What's the fix here?

Thanks!

Jim
First, I'm assuming this is an internal wireless device(if it's USB, it's a bit different).
Open up a terminal
type this "lspci" (no quotes, that's a lowercase L).. and hit enter.

That should spit out some info about devices that are on the PCI bus (of which your internal wireless device is one)... Go through the list, and find your wireless device... Since it's a Dell, it's almost 100% a Broadcom... The line will look something like this...

03:00.0 Network controller [0280]: Broadcom Corporation BCM4322 802.11a/b/g/n Wireless LAN Controller [14e4:432b] (rev 01)

The key to figuring this out, will be the number after "BCM"..

Post it, and I should be able to help you get it going.
__________________
Quote:
Ronald Reagan
"If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under."
"Man is not free unless Government is limited"

Last edited by IndyGunFreak; 11-11-2012 at 13:01..
IndyGunFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 13:21   #3
Jim1970
Learnin'
 
Jim1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 801
The code after BCM is 4311.

What's next?
Jim1970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 13:49   #4
IndyGunFreak
KO Windows
 
IndyGunFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 30,359
Send a message via ICQ to IndyGunFreak Send a message via AIM to IndyGunFreak Send a message via MSN to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Yahoo to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Skype™ to IndyGunFreak


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim1970 View Post
The code after BCM is 4311.

What's next?
This may look kinda long, but I tried to make sure this was fairly detailed as I know your linux experience is... limited

OK, first... you're going to need:

1. Your Installation CD

2. A machine with a working internet connection (which you obviously have now)

3. Something to transfer a file to your Ubuntu machine, from the machine that has Internet access (thumb drive, burn another CD, we'll assume a thumb drive).

First...

Make sure Ubuntu is booted and you're logged in.
Insert the installation CD
On the left (where all the program icons are), you should see the "CD" pop up.
Right click the CD and choose Open
You should get a window showing various folders that are on the CD (boot, casper, dists, pool, etc..)
Navigate to /pool/main/b/b43-fwcutter
Inside the b43-fwcutter folder, is a file called b43-fwcutter_xxx.deb Double click that .deb file and Ubuntu Software center should open up.. Just click install, and let it install.

On the machine with a working Internet connection, download this file
http://mirror2.openwrt.org/sources/b...mipsel.tar.bz2

Also create a text file (I'm assuming the machine with a working connection is a windows machine, so .txt will work fine)

Copy and paste these 2 lines into the txt file:
Code:
tar xfvj broadcom-wl-4.150.10.5.tar.bz2
Code:
sudo b43-fwcutter -w /lib/firmware broadcom-wl-4.150.10.5/driver/wl_apsta_mimo.o
Save the text file

Now move the .tar.bz2 file and the .txt file to the Ubuntu Machine

First, put the .tar.bz2 file, INSIDE YOUR HOME DIRECTORY. Don't put it in the Downloads folder, or Documents folder... just drop it in your home directory.

Open up a terminal
Open up that .txt file.

Copy/paste the first line into the terminal and hit enter. When it finishes, copy/paste the 2nd line into the terminal, and hit enter. You'll be prompted to enter your username password. Type your password and hit enter (note, you won't see any *** or --- so just type your password and hit enter)

Let that finish.

When it's done, click the "Dash Home" button, and do a search for "Additional Drivers".. and Open the Additional Drivers utility.

You should see an option there that says "b43". Highlight it and click Activate (you'll probably get a message you need to restart)

Restart your machine.

When you log in, give it a second, then you should be able to click the Networking applet, and you should your wireless network. Simply enter your credentials and connect.

IGF
__________________
Quote:
Ronald Reagan
"If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under."
"Man is not free unless Government is limited"

Last edited by IndyGunFreak; 11-11-2012 at 14:04..
IndyGunFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 13:54   #5
Jim1970
Learnin'
 
Jim1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 801
IGF,

Holy crap! That's a lot to do! I vow to move slowly and pay attention.

Only one issue I see: the machine with the internet connection is running exclusively Ubuntu. Can I copy and paste a .txt file in Ubuntu?

Gonna gobble some lunch, then I will launch into this. Please stand by!

Thanks for your help and wisdom.

Jim
Jim1970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 13:59   #6
IndyGunFreak
KO Windows
 
IndyGunFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 30,359
Send a message via ICQ to IndyGunFreak Send a message via AIM to IndyGunFreak Send a message via MSN to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Yahoo to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Skype™ to IndyGunFreak


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim1970 View Post
IGF,

Holy crap! That's a lot to do! I vow to move slowly and pay attention.

Only one issue I see: the machine with the internet connection is running exclusively Ubuntu. Can I copy and paste a .txt file in Ubuntu?

Gonna gobble some lunch, then I will launch into this. Please stand by!

Thanks for your help and wisdom.

Jim
If it's running Ubuntu... just right click, choose "create new new document" then "create empty document"... That will more or less create a text file for you.

It's really not near as "much" as it looks. I probably could have broke that down into 4-5 steps for someone that had a clear understanding of Linux.
__________________
Quote:
Ronald Reagan
"If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under."
"Man is not free unless Government is limited"

Last edited by IndyGunFreak; 11-11-2012 at 14:00..
IndyGunFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 14:05   #7
Jim1970
Learnin'
 
Jim1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 801
IGF,

Got to the file on the cd. Double clicked it, but the install button is greyed out and not selectable.

??
Jim1970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 14:50   #8
IndyGunFreak
KO Windows
 
IndyGunFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 30,359
Send a message via ICQ to IndyGunFreak Send a message via AIM to IndyGunFreak Send a message via MSN to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Yahoo to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Skype™ to IndyGunFreak


Well, hopefully it worked and you're continuing w/ the instructions..
__________________
Quote:
Ronald Reagan
"If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under."
"Man is not free unless Government is limited"
IndyGunFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 15:38   #9
Jim1970
Learnin'
 
Jim1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 801
IGF,

I gave up! I did the drag and drop into the terminal screen, then hit enter. The next screen was the same install screen I'd already been to; and the button was still not an option.

I will connect to my network via ethernet on Wednesday. Once I do that, what do I need to do?

Thank you,

Jim
Jim1970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 16:07   #10
IndyGunFreak
KO Windows
 
IndyGunFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 30,359
Send a message via ICQ to IndyGunFreak Send a message via AIM to IndyGunFreak Send a message via MSN to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Yahoo to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Skype™ to IndyGunFreak


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim1970 View Post
IGF,

I gave up! I did the drag and drop into the terminal screen, then hit enter. The next screen was the same install screen I'd already been to; and the button was still not an option.

I will connect to my network via ethernet on Wednesday. Once I do that, what do I need to do?

Thank you,

Jim
Hmm, that doesn't make a lot of sense.. dpkg is a command line utility, and shouldn't open up the software center. I'm still confused why you can't install it from the cd... not sure whats going on there.

Regardless, this should do it.

Plug the laptop into the internet connection
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install firmware-b43-installer

Let it finish, then go to Additional Drivers, and activate the b43 driver and restart.

I believe that should do it

I'm not sure why you're having problems w/ the instructions I put above, I went through them 3x on my broadcom machine (on a live cd, w/o an internet connection) and it worked just fine.

IGF
__________________
Quote:
Ronald Reagan
"If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under."
"Man is not free unless Government is limited"
IndyGunFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 11:35   #11
Detectorist
Senior Member
 
Detectorist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 8,312
And this, folks, is why Linux isn't on every desktop.

__________________
NASM-Certified Personal Trainer

The single biggest problem in communication is the illusion that it has taken place. George Bernard Shaw
Detectorist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 14:42   #12
IndyGunFreak
KO Windows
 
IndyGunFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 30,359
Send a message via ICQ to IndyGunFreak Send a message via AIM to IndyGunFreak Send a message via MSN to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Yahoo to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Skype™ to IndyGunFreak


Quote:
Originally Posted by Detectorist View Post
And this, folks, is why Linux isn't on every desktop.

Just another example of someone who doesn't understand this problem. This is a problem with Broadcom, not Linux. My Atheros, Intel, and Ralink devices all work just fine.

IGF
__________________
Quote:
Ronald Reagan
"If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under."
"Man is not free unless Government is limited"
IndyGunFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 17:11   #13
WiskyT
Malcontent
 
WiskyT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 11,764
Quote:
Originally Posted by Detectorist View Post
And this, folks, is why Linux isn't on every desktop.

We've never had a Windows machine that didn't have to go back once a year or so under the service plan to be tinkered with. I don't get to the bottom of the issue since it gets done by the Geek Squad, but when it comes to issues, Windows has plenty of them, and you have to buy Windows.
__________________
Drugs are bad because if you do drugs you're a hippie and hippies suck.
Eric Cartman


"If you kill enough of them, they stop fighting."-General Curtis E. LeMay
WiskyT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 11:53   #14
fwm
Senior Member
 
fwm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Near Central US
Posts: 3,058
Quote:
Originally Posted by Detectorist View Post
And this, folks, is why Linux isn't on every desktop.

I have a windows machine I've been trying for three years to get all of the graphics card functions to work properly on. These type of problems are not unique to Linux. There are just more windows gurus to help with windows problems.

'All in wonder' card with cable input and writing capabilities. Worked fine in Windows 2000. Used it as a home made DVR. Had to upgrade to WINXP. Now the card will only display the screen and NO functionality. There are many instances where windows will not work properly with technology.
__________________
fwm
fwm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 00:06   #15
captainstormy
Senior Member
 
captainstormy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 4,522
Send a message via ICQ to captainstormy Send a message via AIM to captainstormy Send a message via Yahoo to captainstormy
Quote:
Originally Posted by IndyGunFreak View Post
You'll have to reinstall. There's other ways to do it, but honestly, it's way way easier to just reinstall.

Let me make this suggestion. Don't nuke Windows just yet. I've seen this trend before.. someone tries Ubuntu, they love it, they nuke Windows 2 days later. About a week later, they find something they can't figure out an answer to, and they immediately reinstall Windows (if they're lucky enough to still have the disks)...

You're both still learning this OS... My suggestion... Dual boot for 3-4mo at least. By then, any quirks, problems, etc.. you may have you will have run into and hopefully figured out. If something comes up that is insurmountable, you have Windows to fall back on..
That's what I would suggest. Give it a while till the shiny new feeling wears off and if you still want to do it then you can.

Installing again and using the whole disk is probably best. You could try something like gparted to remove the windows partitions and realize your Linux one to take the whole drive.

You'll need to update your grub to remove the option to boot windows as well.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
__________________
I won't be wronged. I won't be insulted. I won't be laid a-hand on. I don't do these things to other people, and I require the same from them. - John Bernard Books(John Wayne in The Shootist)
captainstormy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 00:18   #16
IndyGunFreak
KO Windows
 
IndyGunFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 30,359
Send a message via ICQ to IndyGunFreak Send a message via AIM to IndyGunFreak Send a message via MSN to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Yahoo to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Skype™ to IndyGunFreak


Quote:
Originally Posted by captainstormy View Post
You could try something like gparted to remove the windows partitions and realize your Linux one to take the whole drive.
This was really my point... You could boot a live CD/USB, use Gparted to format the windows partition, then use gparted to expand your Linux partition to take that whole drive..

Lets say for the sake of argument, the hard drive is 80-120gigs, and the current Windows partition, is probably around 40-60gigs... It would take a LONG time to resize and reallocate 40-60gigs(I'm thinking several hours). If you have your data backed up, Boot the Install cd/usb, and you can do a "complete" install (where it takes over the whole drive) in about 15min.
__________________
Quote:
Ronald Reagan
"If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under."
"Man is not free unless Government is limited"

Last edited by IndyGunFreak; 11-16-2012 at 00:19..
IndyGunFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 08:17   #17
captainstormy
Senior Member
 
captainstormy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 4,522
Send a message via ICQ to captainstormy Send a message via AIM to captainstormy Send a message via Yahoo to captainstormy
Quote:
Originally Posted by IndyGunFreak View Post
This was really my point... You could boot a live CD/USB, use Gparted to format the windows partition, then use gparted to expand your Linux partition to take that whole drive..

Lets say for the sake of argument, the hard drive is 80-120gigs, and the current Windows partition, is probably around 40-60gigs... It would take a LONG time to resize and reallocate 40-60gigs(I'm thinking several hours). If you have your data backed up, Boot the Install cd/usb, and you can do a "complete" install (where it takes over the whole drive) in about 15min.
I agree that reinstalling would be the best bet. Just giving some options.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
__________________
I won't be wronged. I won't be insulted. I won't be laid a-hand on. I don't do these things to other people, and I require the same from them. - John Bernard Books(John Wayne in The Shootist)
captainstormy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 10:32   #18
Jim1970
Learnin'
 
Jim1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 801
Hello,

I appreciate both sets of input here. Thank you!

Both of the computers that I have put Ubuntu on were literally in a drawer, awaiting a trip to the shooting range to be "disposed of." They stopped working well with Windows for whatever reason, and we moved on and bought new machines. Ubuntu has brought two machines that I thought were trash back to life.

We have an HP netbook that runs like a raped ape - it has all the Windows and Office software we use and might need in the future.

So, I'm installing Ubuntu on her machine as I type this message. I will go back and fix the wireless issue (thanks IGF), and then I will go get her preferred browser (Chrome).

Thanks again for the help!

Jim
Jim1970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 10:59   #19
Jim1970
Learnin'
 
Jim1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 801
Well, so much for a clean install being simple! Ugh.

I did the install, no trouble. Once it was completed, I plugged into my network and typed in the "sudo" commands given here on GT to get my broadcomm hardware to work wirelessly. Typed the commands in, computer did all the same stuff as before, then I restarted my machine. I anticipated that the computer would auto-detect the network, as it did before. This time: nothing. I've gone in and manually configured the settings for my network (name, password), but I cannot get it to see the wireless network.

HELP!

Jim
Jim1970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 11:15   #20
IndyGunFreak
KO Windows
 
IndyGunFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 30,359
Send a message via ICQ to IndyGunFreak Send a message via AIM to IndyGunFreak Send a message via MSN to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Yahoo to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Skype™ to IndyGunFreak


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim1970 View Post
Well, so much for a clean install being simple! Ugh.

I did the install, no trouble. Once it was completed, I plugged into my network and typed in the "sudo" commands given here on GT to get my broadcomm hardware to work wirelessly. Typed the commands in, computer did all the same stuff as before, then I restarted my machine. I anticipated that the computer would auto-detect the network, as it did before. This time: nothing. I've gone in and manually configured the settings for my network (name, password), but I cannot get it to see the wireless network.

HELP!

Jim
Did you activate the driver?
__________________
Quote:
Ronald Reagan
"If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under."
"Man is not free unless Government is limited"
IndyGunFreak is offline   Reply With Quote

 
  
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 00:05.




Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 734
181 Members
553 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,672
Aug 11, 2014 at 2:31