GlockTalk.com
Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-07-2004, 13:04   #1
Viper_Audio
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 605
What does "Imcomplete Raid Set" mean?

I have 2 80 Gig HD's with a RAID setup to mirror each other. My PC has worked well for over a year now like this.

Just this week, I got a warning at start up "Imcomplete Raid Configuration" - "Press F4 to configure"

I pressed F4, and got a different screen showing 2 Physical drives, and options to create, detele, and other things. I was not quite sure what I was looking at, so I cancelled.

If I cancel, it still boots up, but I don't want to damage my PC any further.
Viper_Audio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2004, 13:21   #2
berniew
Liberty
 
berniew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MN
Posts: 10,068


Sounds like a drive is starting to fail

http://216.239.57.104/search?q=cache...onfigure&hl=en
__________________
"Trying to have a discussion without properly defined terms is meaningless." - Schabesbert
berniew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2004, 14:18   #3
Halo
Senior Member
 
Halo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,700
Fortunately, a failing drive in your setup (RAID 1) is not catastrophic. You can replace the failed drive and all your data will be intact on the other one. I roll the dice a bit in my striping config. If I lose a drive my whole array is shot. I am slack about backing up too.
__________________
.
Kalashnikov Club #545
Halo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2004, 15:00   #4
Viper_Audio
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 605
I assumed it was a bad drive....

Next questions.

1. How do I know which one failed?
2. How does one swap the hard drive in RAID 1 setup?
2a. How does the data "mirror" with an empty drive?

Thanks
Viper_Audio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2004, 15:27   #5
ronin_asano
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,031
Quote:
Originally posted by Viper_Audio
I assumed it was a bad drive....

Next questions.

1. How do I know which one failed?
2. How does one swap the hard drive in RAID 1 setup?
2a. How does the data "mirror" with an empty drive?

Thanks
it should tell you which one is failed.

yank the failing drive, and replace it with another.

it's a mirror. each write is done twice, once on each drive. when you replace the failed drive, the good drive will copy data to the new one, until the are identical.
ronin_asano is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 23:02.



Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 1,073
295 Members
778 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,244
Nov 11, 2013 at 11:42