Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.

 
  
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-10-2013, 17:08   #1
Hauptmann6
Senior Member
 
Hauptmann6's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Portage, MI
Posts: 9,435
Send a message via AIM to Hauptmann6 Send a message via MSN to Hauptmann6 Send a message via Yahoo to Hauptmann6
Filesharing: Win7 - Mac OS 10.4.11

I need to share an external HD with my Windows 7 machine that is connected to the G5. I wish the external was USB but it's firewire so I can't just plug it in to the PC.

I can't seem to do a direct connection through a workgroup. Any suggestions? All the tutorials online seems to require System 10.5
__________________
--Power corrupts. Absolute power is pretty groovy baby!--
Do you believe in forever?
I don't even believe in tomorrow
The only things that last forever
Are memories and sorrow
Hauptmann6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 17:11   #2
Hauptmann6
Senior Member
 
Hauptmann6's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Portage, MI
Posts: 9,435
Send a message via AIM to Hauptmann6 Send a message via MSN to Hauptmann6 Send a message via Yahoo to Hauptmann6
I've tried moving files over yahoo messenger. But it's very slow. Not at the full 10 meg network speed.
__________________
--Power corrupts. Absolute power is pretty groovy baby!--
Do you believe in forever?
I don't even believe in tomorrow
The only things that last forever
Are memories and sorrow
Hauptmann6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 17:53   #3
IndyGunFreak
KO Windows
 
IndyGunFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 30,507
Send a message via ICQ to IndyGunFreak Send a message via AIM to IndyGunFreak Send a message via MSN to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Yahoo to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Skype™ to IndyGunFreak


Samba is the Easiest thing to do...

Set up your windows folders you want to share, and make sure they are set up to be shared.

http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/win...er-wizard/3180

You will also need the IP address of your windows machine. ie.. 192.168.1.xx


On your Apple (keep in mind, my apple-foo is very weak)..
Apple key + K
That should bring up a "connect to server" window
in the path put: smb://ip_of_windows_machine

IGF
__________________
Quote:
Ronald Reagan
"If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under."
"Man is not free unless Government is limited"
IndyGunFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 18:01   #4
Hauptmann6
Senior Member
 
Hauptmann6's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Portage, MI
Posts: 9,435
Send a message via AIM to Hauptmann6 Send a message via MSN to Hauptmann6 Send a message via Yahoo to Hauptmann6
Sadly I need it to go the other way.
__________________
--Power corrupts. Absolute power is pretty groovy baby!--
Do you believe in forever?
I don't even believe in tomorrow
The only things that last forever
Are memories and sorrow
Hauptmann6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 18:19   #5
IndyGunFreak
KO Windows
 
IndyGunFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 30,507
Send a message via ICQ to IndyGunFreak Send a message via AIM to IndyGunFreak Send a message via MSN to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Yahoo to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Skype™ to IndyGunFreak


Quote:
Originally Posted by Hauptmann6 View Post
Sadly I need it to go the other way.
Hmm, are you moving files/folders? If so, it doesn't matter which is which.

Set up a shared "empty" folder on Windows... Move whatever you want, onto the new shared folder.. and it will be on your Windows machine.
__________________
Quote:
Ronald Reagan
"If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under."
"Man is not free unless Government is limited"
IndyGunFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 18:22   #6
Hauptmann6
Senior Member
 
Hauptmann6's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Portage, MI
Posts: 9,435
Send a message via AIM to Hauptmann6 Send a message via MSN to Hauptmann6 Send a message via Yahoo to Hauptmann6
Ahh didn't think of it that way. I was thinking of grabbing from my windows box.
__________________
--Power corrupts. Absolute power is pretty groovy baby!--
Do you believe in forever?
I don't even believe in tomorrow
The only things that last forever
Are memories and sorrow
Hauptmann6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 19:04   #7
Hauptmann6
Senior Member
 
Hauptmann6's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Portage, MI
Posts: 9,435
Send a message via AIM to Hauptmann6 Send a message via MSN to Hauptmann6 Send a message via Yahoo to Hauptmann6
I am using the home edition of Win7. I can't seem to log in from the mac.
__________________
--Power corrupts. Absolute power is pretty groovy baby!--
Do you believe in forever?
I don't even believe in tomorrow
The only things that last forever
Are memories and sorrow
Hauptmann6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 20:28   #8
Linux3
Senior Member
 
Linux3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,399
Your O.S. X SHOULD come with Samba.
If not installed it should be on the install disk.
Then you need to configure it.

OK, the basics.
Install and set up Samba on the MAC. Share out the external drive in the samba configuration.
What is Samba? The whole world except MS uses TCP/IP, Transmission Control Protocol/ Internet Protocol for file sharing.
http://kb.iu.edu/data/abkr.html
MS uses SMB, Server Message Block, now called CIFS aka Common Internet File System. Only it's only common to MS. The internet, Macs, Unix and Linux run TCP/IP.
Anyway, Samba is a TCP/IP to CIFS (SMB) converter.

Scroll down to the section on Darwin and MAC OSX
http://www.samba.org/samba/docs/using_samba/ch02.html


On the windows side mount the samba share. You should be able to do a search for remote devices and find it by the work group and name as configured in Samba on the Mac.

Except, isn't Win 7 Home crippleware? I don't think you can do remote mounts with that version.
But, I admit my Windows foo is very weak.
Once you have Samba set up someone here should be able to assist with remote mount problems if you have any.
__________________
It it's not on fire,
It's a software problem.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.

Last edited by Linux3; 03-10-2013 at 20:31..
Linux3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 21:49   #9
Hauptmann6
Senior Member
 
Hauptmann6's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Portage, MI
Posts: 9,435
Send a message via AIM to Hauptmann6 Send a message via MSN to Hauptmann6 Send a message via Yahoo to Hauptmann6
Yeah, it is slightly crippled like that.

And Samba is a no-go. The mac is NOT the unix based. It's the power PC G5. Think old.

That's the big problem I'm having. All the instructions and setups are for the new version of MAC. Looks like I am going to have to find an extra PC power supply and HOPE the board isn't fried on my old PC as well.
__________________
--Power corrupts. Absolute power is pretty groovy baby!--
Do you believe in forever?
I don't even believe in tomorrow
The only things that last forever
Are memories and sorrow
Hauptmann6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2013, 05:23   #10
IndyGunFreak
KO Windows
 
IndyGunFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 30,507
Send a message via ICQ to IndyGunFreak Send a message via AIM to IndyGunFreak Send a message via MSN to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Yahoo to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Skype™ to IndyGunFreak


Quote:
Originally Posted by Hauptmann6 View Post
Yeah, it is slightly crippled like that.

And Samba is a no-go. The mac is NOT the unix based. It's the power PC G5. Think old.

That's the big problem I'm having. All the instructions and setups are for the new version of MAC. Looks like I am going to have to find an extra PC power supply and HOPE the board isn't fried on my old PC as well.
I'm still confused on your problem... this really should be extremely simple to resolve. I think all versions of the Mac OS are Unix based, not just the Intel based Mac's...

IGF
__________________
Quote:
Ronald Reagan
"If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under."
"Man is not free unless Government is limited"
IndyGunFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2013, 08:10   #11
Linux3
Senior Member
 
Linux3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,399
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hauptmann6 View Post
Yeah, it is slightly crippled like that.
And Samba is a no-go. The mac is NOT the unix based. It's the power PC G5. Think old.
OS X is BSD Unix based PERIOD.
All versions starting with O.S. X.??

I did a little googling and 10.4.11 does come with Samba.

It can take a little time to set up but if you also run SWAT it aint all that hard and you will have a permanent solution to file transfers.

Or get a firewire board for your MS system and sneakernet it.
__________________
It it's not on fire,
It's a software problem.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
Linux3 is offline   Reply With Quote

 
  
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 22:42.




Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 932
279 Members
653 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,672
Aug 11, 2014 at 2:31