GlockTalk.com
Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.

 
  
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-31-2009, 18:07   #1
syntaxerrorsix
CLM Number 301
Anti-Federalist
 
syntaxerrorsix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Lakeland, FL.
Posts: 9,902
Ububtu/SATA DVDROM/Busy Box madness.

I've recently pieced together a new system and thought I was finished. The last item needed was a SATA DVD/RW as my only IDE slot was occupied by my original HD and no other IDE slots are available.

FE 8200 MB AMD64 dual core with an IDE HD and a preexisting Intrepid install.

As soon as I plug in the sata dvdrom I get dropped to busy box with an error message saying OS rootcheck time may not have been enough or it couldn't find the correct boot parameters what have you.

To add to the problem I cannot for the life of me enter BIOS. The splash screen shows TAB to view and DEL to run setup.

When tab is pushed it says press F1 for setup (which doesn't work either) and then grub takes over and starts the load up splash. This all apparently has to be in conjunction with me holding a button down on the MB. I have held down ALL of these keys and cannot even get a stuck key error. Ctrl-s to pause post? Nope. Un-plug HD? Nope. Head hurts? Yep.

I have read the other posts on the Ubuntu Forums regarding this however the majority of users encountered this while INSTALLING their distro. No joy. Any ideas?
__________________
Sappers Forward
841st Eng (Cbt/Hvy) 81ARCOM, 84th Eng (Cbt/Hvy) 2ACR, 40th Eng (Mech) 1AD, 588th Eng (Mech) 4ID

syntaxerrorsix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 18:39   #2
IndyGunFreak
KO Windows
 
IndyGunFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 30,656
Send a message via ICQ to IndyGunFreak Send a message via AIM to IndyGunFreak Send a message via MSN to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Yahoo to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Skype™ to IndyGunFreak


Quote:
Originally Posted by syntaxerrorsix View Post
I've recently pieced together a new system and thought I was finished. The last item needed was a SATA DVD/RW as my only IDE slot was occupied by my original HD and no other IDE slots are available.

FE 8200 MB AMD64 dual core with an IDE HD and a preexisting Intrepid install.

As soon as I plug in the sata dvdrom I get dropped to busy box with an error message saying OS rootcheck time may not have been enough or it couldn't find the correct boot parameters what have you.

To add to the problem I cannot for the life of me enter BIOS. The splash screen shows TAB to view and DEL to run setup.

When tab is pushed it says press F1 for setup (which doesn't work either) and then grub takes over and starts the load up splash. This all apparently has to be in conjunction with me holding a button down on the MB. I have held down ALL of these keys and cannot even get a stuck key error. Ctrl-s to pause post? Nope. Un-plug HD? Nope. Head hurts? Yep.

I have read the other posts on the Ubuntu Forums regarding this however the majority of users encountered this while INSTALLING their distro. No joy. Any ideas?
Busybox errors, I've always heard about them, but never saw a solution to them. Do you have an old IDE CD/DVD drive that you can slave onto the hard drive, and run them both off the IDE port? I suspect the issue might be the mixing of IDE and Sata.. I run Sata drives and DVD drives, w/o issue.

IGF
__________________
Quote:
Ronald Reagan
"If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under."
"Man is not free unless Government is limited"
IndyGunFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 19:37   #3
syntaxerrorsix
CLM Number 301
Anti-Federalist
 
syntaxerrorsix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Lakeland, FL.
Posts: 9,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by IndyGunFreak View Post
Busybox errors, I've always heard about them, but never saw a solution to them. Do you have an old IDE CD/DVD drive that you can slave onto the hard drive, and run them both off the IDE port? I suspect the issue might be the mixing of IDE and Sata.. I run Sata drives and DVD drives, w/o issue.

IGF
I'm doing that now with a DVDROM jumpered to cable select and HD master. Thanks, I'll get SOME sleep tonight.

I read a post about changing a protocol in grub to state that all drivers were to be treated as IDE but I'm not sure how to implent it or if I can correct it later.

I do know that I have a shiny new SATA DVDROM I can't use (right now.)

Any idea why I'm having no luck entering BIOS?
__________________
Sappers Forward
841st Eng (Cbt/Hvy) 81ARCOM, 84th Eng (Cbt/Hvy) 2ACR, 40th Eng (Mech) 1AD, 588th Eng (Mech) 4ID

syntaxerrorsix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 19:55   #4
IndyGunFreak
KO Windows
 
IndyGunFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 30,656
Send a message via ICQ to IndyGunFreak Send a message via AIM to IndyGunFreak Send a message via MSN to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Yahoo to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Skype™ to IndyGunFreak


Quote:
Originally Posted by syntaxerrorsix View Post
I'm doing that now with a DVDROM jumpered to cable select and HD master. Thanks, I'll get SOME sleep tonight.

I read a post about changing a protocol in grub to state that all drivers were to be treated as IDE but I'm not sure how to implent it or if I can correct it later.

I do know that I have a shiny new SATA DVDROM I can't use (right now.)

Any idea why I'm having no luck entering BIOS?
None at all on the BIOS issue... What model motherboard is it? I've never heard about changing grub to treat all devices as IDE, but I'm far from a grub expert.

So when you slave an IDE DVD to the hard drive, it loads fine.. It makes me wonder if you had a SATA hard drive, and SATA Optical, would it work OK. Like I said, I think this issue might be due to mixing IDE and Sata.
__________________
Quote:
Ronald Reagan
"If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under."
"Man is not free unless Government is limited"
IndyGunFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 20:03   #5
kc8ykd
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: michigan
Posts: 2,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by syntaxerrorsix View Post
I'm doing that now with a DVDROM jumpered to cable select and HD master. Thanks, I'll get SOME sleep tonight.

I read a post about changing a protocol in grub to state that all drivers were to be treated as IDE but I'm not sure how to implent it or if I can correct it later.

I do know that I have a shiny new SATA DVDROM I can't use (right now.)

Any idea why I'm having no luck entering BIOS?
I'm going to guess you're using a USB keyboard. Try a PS/2 or changing the USB port it's plugged into. Some mobo's have issues with USB keyboards during the intial boot.
kc8ykd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 20:05   #6
syntaxerrorsix
CLM Number 301
Anti-Federalist
 
syntaxerrorsix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Lakeland, FL.
Posts: 9,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by IndyGunFreak View Post
None at all on the BIOS issue... What model motherboard is it? I've never heard about changing grub to treat all devices as IDE, but I'm far from a grub expert.

So when you slave an IDE DVD to the hard drive, it loads fine.. It makes me wonder if you had a SATA hard drive, and SATA Optical, would it work OK. Like I said, I think this issue might be due to mixing IDE and Sata.
I'm planing on buying a SATA HD and finding out.

The MB is an XFX GeForce 8200 motherboard.

I'm not sure what I was thinking with the, "FE 8200." Ohwell.
__________________
Sappers Forward
841st Eng (Cbt/Hvy) 81ARCOM, 84th Eng (Cbt/Hvy) 2ACR, 40th Eng (Mech) 1AD, 588th Eng (Mech) 4ID

syntaxerrorsix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 20:10   #7
syntaxerrorsix
CLM Number 301
Anti-Federalist
 
syntaxerrorsix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Lakeland, FL.
Posts: 9,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by kc8ykd View Post
I'm going to guess you're using a USB keyboard. Try a PS/2 or changing the USB port it's plugged into. Some mobo's have issues with USB keyboards during the intial boot.

I'm using a nice 1982 vintage IBM model M PS/2. Back when keyboards were keyboards and typewriters were scared.
__________________
Sappers Forward
841st Eng (Cbt/Hvy) 81ARCOM, 84th Eng (Cbt/Hvy) 2ACR, 40th Eng (Mech) 1AD, 588th Eng (Mech) 4ID

syntaxerrorsix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 20:19   #8
kc8ykd
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: michigan
Posts: 2,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by syntaxerrorsix View Post
I'm using a nice 1982 vintage IBM model M PS/2. Back when keyboards were keyboards and typewriters were scared.
Ah, well then, I'm not really sure what the problem is trying to get into the bios. Maybe it would help to remove all boot devices and try again ? It also could be a slightly corrupted bios image.
kc8ykd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 20:23   #9
syntaxerrorsix
CLM Number 301
Anti-Federalist
 
syntaxerrorsix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Lakeland, FL.
Posts: 9,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by kc8ykd View Post
Ah, well then, I'm not really sure what the problem is trying to get into the bios. Maybe it would help to remove all boot devices and try again ? It also could be a slightly corrupted bios image.

Been there already, I just get an immediate message telling me to connect a bootable drive. Not sure how to fix a corrupt BIOS, then again I can't even access mine so...

I
__________________
Sappers Forward
841st Eng (Cbt/Hvy) 81ARCOM, 84th Eng (Cbt/Hvy) 2ACR, 40th Eng (Mech) 1AD, 588th Eng (Mech) 4ID

syntaxerrorsix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 20:27   #10
kc8ykd
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: michigan
Posts: 2,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by syntaxerrorsix View Post
Been there already, I just get an immediate message telling me to connect a bootable drive. Not sure how to fix a corrupt BIOS, then again I can't even access mine so...

I
Get an OS to boot and download an update from the mfgr. They each have different procedures for the update. Some use windows, others make a boot disk.
kc8ykd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 20:58   #11
IndyGunFreak
KO Windows
 
IndyGunFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 30,656
Send a message via ICQ to IndyGunFreak Send a message via AIM to IndyGunFreak Send a message via MSN to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Yahoo to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Skype™ to IndyGunFreak


Quote:
Originally Posted by kc8ykd View Post
I'm going to guess you're using a USB keyboard. Try a PS/2 or changing the USB port it's plugged into. Some mobo's have issues with USB keyboards during the intial boot.
Thats a pretty good thought, but it makes me wonder if the PS2 port isn't disabled by default in the BIOS.

Can you try a USB keybaord?

IGF
__________________
Quote:
Ronald Reagan
"If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under."
"Man is not free unless Government is limited"
IndyGunFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 04:59   #12
syntaxerrorsix
CLM Number 301
Anti-Federalist
 
syntaxerrorsix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Lakeland, FL.
Posts: 9,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by IndyGunFreak View Post
Thats a pretty good thought, but it makes me wonder if the PS2 port isn't disabled by default in the BIOS.

Can you try a USB keybaord?

IGF

I get the TAB key to display post.
__________________
Sappers Forward
841st Eng (Cbt/Hvy) 81ARCOM, 84th Eng (Cbt/Hvy) 2ACR, 40th Eng (Mech) 1AD, 588th Eng (Mech) 4ID

syntaxerrorsix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 05:01   #13
syntaxerrorsix
CLM Number 301
Anti-Federalist
 
syntaxerrorsix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Lakeland, FL.
Posts: 9,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by kc8ykd View Post
Get an OS to boot and download an update from the mfgr. They each have different procedures for the update. Some use windows, others make a boot disk.
I'll look into it.
__________________
Sappers Forward
841st Eng (Cbt/Hvy) 81ARCOM, 84th Eng (Cbt/Hvy) 2ACR, 40th Eng (Mech) 1AD, 588th Eng (Mech) 4ID

syntaxerrorsix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 05:13   #14
IndyGunFreak
KO Windows
 
IndyGunFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 30,656
Send a message via ICQ to IndyGunFreak Send a message via AIM to IndyGunFreak Send a message via MSN to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Yahoo to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Skype™ to IndyGunFreak


Quote:
Originally Posted by syntaxerrorsix View Post
I get the TAB key to display post.
On my last computer I had, I could use a USB keyboard to get into the BIOS(Del Key), but could not use it to select anything from the Grub menu. It was very weird. it was like the keyboard worked to POST, then was disconnected again until the OS loaded. I ended up just using a PS/2 keyboard, and it worked fine.
__________________
Quote:
Ronald Reagan
"If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under."
"Man is not free unless Government is limited"
IndyGunFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 05:30   #15
IndyGunFreak
KO Windows
 
IndyGunFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 30,656
Send a message via ICQ to IndyGunFreak Send a message via AIM to IndyGunFreak Send a message via MSN to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Yahoo to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Skype™ to IndyGunFreak


Quote:
Originally Posted by syntaxerrorsix View Post
I'll look into it.
The problem with BIOS upgrades, unless you absolutely need it for some reason, I don't recommend most people do them. If you do it, and something goes wrong, you now have a pretty worthless motherboard.
__________________
Quote:
Ronald Reagan
"If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under."
"Man is not free unless Government is limited"
IndyGunFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 15:38   #16
syntaxerrorsix
CLM Number 301
Anti-Federalist
 
syntaxerrorsix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Lakeland, FL.
Posts: 9,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by IndyGunFreak View Post
The problem with BIOS upgrades, unless you absolutely need it for some reason, I don't recommend most people do them. If you do it, and something goes wrong, you now have a pretty worthless motherboard.
That's what I'm afraid of.

That's also why I said I'd look into it

I picked up the CD that corresponds with the motherboard so I'm going to read the manual (of all things.)

Thanks for the help.
__________________
Sappers Forward
841st Eng (Cbt/Hvy) 81ARCOM, 84th Eng (Cbt/Hvy) 2ACR, 40th Eng (Mech) 1AD, 588th Eng (Mech) 4ID

syntaxerrorsix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 07:08   #17
syntaxerrorsix
CLM Number 301
Anti-Federalist
 
syntaxerrorsix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Lakeland, FL.
Posts: 9,902
Absolutely no luck with getting into BIOS. I'm going to look for junk USB keyboard today and try that.

Any idea what would happen if I removed the the internal battery and booted?
__________________
Sappers Forward
841st Eng (Cbt/Hvy) 81ARCOM, 84th Eng (Cbt/Hvy) 2ACR, 40th Eng (Mech) 1AD, 588th Eng (Mech) 4ID

syntaxerrorsix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 20:11   #18
IndyGunFreak
KO Windows
 
IndyGunFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 30,656
Send a message via ICQ to IndyGunFreak Send a message via AIM to IndyGunFreak Send a message via MSN to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Yahoo to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Skype™ to IndyGunFreak


Quote:
Originally Posted by syntaxerrorsix View Post
Absolutely no luck with getting into BIOS. I'm going to look for junk USB keyboard today and try that.

Any idea what would happen if I removed the the internal battery and booted?
Well, removing the battery would reset the CMOS, not sure it would do much for the BIOS(it might though)..... according to this, it does...

http://www.wikihow.com/Reset-Your-BIOS
__________________
Quote:
Ronald Reagan
"If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under."
"Man is not free unless Government is limited"
IndyGunFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 20:24   #19
Linux3
Senior Member
 
Linux3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,399
I agree with trying a ps2 keyboard but.
What is your MB?
Maybe the problem is that the sata device is being seen before the IDE?
The grub error sounds like it.
Remember, grub uses a device count from physical devices so
root@ghost:~$ cat /boot/grub/menu.lst
# root (hd0,1)
That's first device, first partition.
If Ubuntu decided that your sata dvd was the first device then you got problems.
__________________
It it's not on fire,
It's a software problem.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
Linux3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2009, 02:09   #20
IndyGunFreak
KO Windows
 
IndyGunFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 30,656
Send a message via ICQ to IndyGunFreak Send a message via AIM to IndyGunFreak Send a message via MSN to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Yahoo to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Skype™ to IndyGunFreak


Quote:
Originally Posted by Linux3 View Post
I agree with trying a ps2 keyboard but.
What is your MB?
Maybe the problem is that the sata device is being seen before the IDE?
The grub error sounds like it.
Remember, grub uses a device count from physical devices so
root@ghost:~$ cat /boot/grub/menu.lst
# root (hd0,1)
That's first device, first partition.
If Ubuntu decided that your sata dvd was the first device then you got problems.
You could be right.. I've always had problems when mixing Sata and IDE. As long as I ran one or the other, it was no problem, and it appeared that helped syntaxerror. Apparently when he slaved his optical through his hard drive, on the only IDE port, it worked.

I'm still not sure why he can't get into the BIOS... might be a bad motherboard.
__________________
Quote:
Ronald Reagan
"If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under."
"Man is not free unless Government is limited"
IndyGunFreak is offline   Reply With Quote

 
  
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 14:27.




Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 987
276 Members
711 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,672
Aug 11, 2014 at 2:31