Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.

 
  
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-27-2009, 16:56   #1
Targettarget
Oilfield Trash
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 4,987
My computer wants to download 350MB of Vista SP2 - yea or nay

Should I download this "Vista Service Pack 2"???

WTF is it?

For 350MB, it had better be pretty good.
Targettarget is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 17:26   #2
zodiacbw
Senior Member
 
zodiacbw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Buford, GA
Posts: 178
I've been using the beta/RC Vista SP2 for about a week now with no problems.

MS claims it frees up some memory from various places, increased performance, and some other stuff. Make sure your backups are current and go for it.
__________________
///M Power
zodiacbw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 17:43   #3
gh0st614
Senior Member
 
gh0st614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 3,376
Send a message via AIM to gh0st614
they will just harass you with pop ups until you update anyways.
__________________
-gh0st
--------------
Unknown- "To escape criticism, do nothing, say nothing and be nothing."
SAR1
.40S&W Member #420
gh0st614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 17:45   #4
harlenm
Senior Member
 
harlenm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: CT
Posts: 13,446
I just looked and I never installed SP1.
harlenm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 17:50   #5
Dalton Wayne
CLM Number 239
Epic mustache
 
Dalton Wayne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 13,712
Send a message via MSN to Dalton Wayne Send a message via Skype™ to Dalton Wayne
Yes dowload it you never know what it will fix.
Regards
DW
__________________
Sometimes I wrestle with my demons, sometimes we just snuggle
Regards
DW
Dalton Wayne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 18:05   #6
jnojr
Grrrrrrr...
 
jnojr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: San Diego, CA.
Posts: 11,561
Send a message via AIM to jnojr Send a message via Yahoo to jnojr
Quote:
Originally Posted by zodiacbw View Post
I've been using the beta/RC Vista SP2 for about a week now with no problems.

MS claims it frees up some memory from various places, increased performance, and some other stuff. Make sure your backups are current and go for it.
That's what they always say.

I'd skip it, wait a few weeks, se what happens to the poor suckers who go first. Like me... I can't stop that from being installed :( Unless I format my laptop and use XP, which I am strongly considering. Vista is a giant PITA.
__________________
San Diego area shooters are welcome at
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
group.
jnojr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 18:09   #7
Patrick Graham
Footlong Jr.
 
Patrick Graham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kokomo Indiana
Posts: 5,458


I did it.

It works.
Patrick Graham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 18:17   #8
GreenDrake
Rip Lips
 
GreenDrake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: North Idaho
Posts: 7,770
I am at 48% of my download right now. Wait for a bit so you don't bogart my bandwidth, mmm kay?
__________________
"Can you FLY, Bobby?"
P229 EDC
GreenDrake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 18:29   #9
JGrant
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Posts: 1,293
It's a much needed upgrade and it's free. Another plus is that Vista will recognize all 4GB of RAM if you have 4GB.
JGrant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 18:31   #10
Targettarget
Oilfield Trash
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 4,987
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreenDrake View Post
I am at 48% of my download right now. Wait for a bit so you don't bogart my bandwidth, mmm kay?
Mmmkay.

Targettarget is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 18:42   #11
harlenm
Senior Member
 
harlenm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: CT
Posts: 13,446
I downloaded and installed SP1, but I don't have an option to install SP2.
Any ideas?
harlenm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 18:45   #12
Altaris
Senior Member
 
Altaris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 12,260
Just downloaded my 567MB Vista 64bit SP2. Time to hit install and see what happens.

If you don't hear from me soon.....someone send me a new computer
__________________
To Alcohol !
The cause of, and solution to, all of lifes problems
-Homer Simpson-
Altaris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 18:49   #13
Targettarget
Oilfield Trash
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 4,987
Quote:
Originally Posted by Altaris View Post
If you don't hear from me soon.....someone send me a new computer
It's funny because it's true.
Targettarget is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 19:18   #14
zodiacbw
Senior Member
 
zodiacbw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Buford, GA
Posts: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by harlenm View Post
I downloaded and installed SP1, but I don't have an option to install SP2.
Any ideas?
Try rebooting if you haven't already.


Correction: As of yesterday, you can download SP2 through TechNet
__________________
///M Power

Last edited by zodiacbw; 05-27-2009 at 19:20..
zodiacbw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 19:50   #15
tantrix
J'aimeLouisiane
 
tantrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Louisiana, CSA
Posts: 9,200
Vista SP2 has been around for well over a month now, Microsoft just "took their time" putting it on Automatic Updates. I've been running SP2 x64 since it was leaked, and it's fine.
tantrix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 19:55   #16
Nicky D
CLM Number 42
Charter Lifetime Member
 
Nicky D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Souderton, Pa.
Posts: 3,260
Quote:
Originally Posted by JGrant View Post
It's a much needed upgrade and it's free. Another plus is that Vista will recognize all 4GB of RAM if you have 4GB.

What do you mean? My Vista recognizes the 4GB's that are in my system. I am running 64bit. Are saying that a 32bit system will now show 4GB's?
__________________
Nick
NRA,RFA,
Pennsylvania Glocker #90
Niner's #7172
Nicky D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2009, 15:32   #17
itisbruno
CLM Number 103
Devious Member
 
itisbruno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Raccoon City
Posts: 29,809
I just got my uncle a laptop with vista basic and am following these instructions for sp2 installation:

Please follow the following steps below:

Try running the System File Checker, this will scan protected system files and replace incorrect versions, with the correct Microsoft versions of the files.

Step 1. Open an elevated command prompt. To do this, click Start, click All Programs, click Accessories, right-click Command Prompt.

Step 2. then click Run as administrator. If you are prompted for an administrator password or for a confirmation, type the password, or click Allow.

Step 3. Type the following command, and then press ENTER: sfc /scannow.
Step 4. Disconnect all the external devices from the computer that are not required for starting Windows.

Step 5. Download Standalone version of Windows Vista Service Pack 2 from the following link : http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en

Step 6 . Install Standalone version of Windows Vista Service Pack 2 from safe mode option.

Please refer the links below:

System File Checker: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/933528

A description of the Safe Mode Boot options: support.microsoft.com/kb/315222
How to obtain latest service pack : support.microsoft.com/kb/935791
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
daily to give food for animals in a shelter or sanctuary...for FREE
itisbruno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2009, 15:33   #18
LongGoneDays
Misanthropical
 
LongGoneDays's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 10,039
Blog Entries: 3
I don't even have SP1 yet. Too worried about the issues other people had. I guess they got that fixed now. *shrug*
LongGoneDays is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2009, 15:36   #19
Stonewall308
Senior Member
 
Stonewall308's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 915
Vista sucks. I bought this computer when you could still get XP, and I really wish I had not opted for Vista.
__________________
"Let us cross over the river and rest in the shade of the trees."
Stonewall308 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2009, 15:37   #20
LongGoneDays
Misanthropical
 
LongGoneDays's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 10,039
Blog Entries: 3
You have to have sp1 before you can install sp2. I don't remember XP being like that.
LongGoneDays is offline   Reply With Quote

 
  
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:00.




Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 596
180 Members
416 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,672
Aug 11, 2014 at 2:31