GlockTalk.com
Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.

 
  
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-28-2009, 15:40   #1
T4A
NRA Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 51
"Limited Connectivity"

I get this message on my laptop, and it kicks me off the internet. Sometimes it will last 60 minutes before doing it, sometimes it lasts 2 minutes. I have xp on my home computer and vista on my laptop, but can't figure out why I can't keep the connection. It ALWAYS boots me off, just a matter of when. Any ideas?
Thanks
Todd
T4A is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2009, 15:49   #2
grokdesigns
Senior Member
 
grokdesigns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 563
Have you updated the drivers for your wireless card and updated the firmware for your router?
grokdesigns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2009, 11:08   #3
RaiderRodney
Just Win Baby
 
RaiderRodney's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 660
Is it just happening on the laptop or on your desktop as well? I get this occasionally when my ISP craps out.

If it's just your laptop then make sure you have updated your wireless drivers and firmware as grok suggested. Sounds like your getting some signal interference to me...signal strength good?
RaiderRodney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2009, 13:10   #4
T4A
NRA Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 51
It only happens on my laptop.Signal strength is good while its running, then when it says "limited connectivity it only has one bar" I'll try updating my drivers as suggested.
T4A is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2009, 14:39   #5
Sgt. Schultz
Annoying Member
 
Sgt. Schultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: West Columbia, South Carolina
Posts: 2,806
A few more questions for you ...

How far is the laptop from the router when it happens?

Do you have any other wireless equipment like cordless phones, Bluetooth devices?

What's between the router and the laptop?

What brand and model router are you using?
__________________
Sgt. Schultz

"I have come here to chew bubble gum and kick ass ... and I'm all out of bubble gum"
Sgt. Schultz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2009, 17:07   #6
T4A
NRA Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 51
I updated the network driver and that seems to have been the problem. Thanks guys.
T4A is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2009, 17:34   #7
IndyGunFreak
KO Windows
 
IndyGunFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 30,143
Send a message via ICQ to IndyGunFreak Send a message via AIM to IndyGunFreak Send a message via MSN to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Yahoo to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Skype™ to IndyGunFreak


Quote:
Originally Posted by RaiderRodney View Post
Is it just happening on the laptop or on your desktop as well? I get this occasionally when my ISP craps out.?
Thats what I was thinking... I've found whenever I get this error its always a problem before the cable modem.
__________________
Quote:
Ronald Reagan
"If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under."
"Man is not free unless Government is limited"
IndyGunFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 00:58   #8
NGWT
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: FL
Posts: 774
You found your answer but I'll throw this out there.

I have desktop with a USB wireless 'N' card. Works great. Every so often it would lose connectivity. Drove me bonkers. Finally figured it out.

Every time I would turn off or disconnect something from the USB bus, it would reset the network adapter.

Haven't figure out how to fix it yet, but at least now I can prepare for it. Luckily I don't connect/disconnect stuff from my USB often.
__________________
In God we trust. All others we monitor.
NGWT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 18:52   #9
T4A
NRA Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 51
worked fine yesterday, but when i try to watch video online it goes out. it's a d-link wbr-1310. maybe it's not a high speed router? i got it from my in laws.
T4A is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 10:10   #10
Tennessee Slim
CLM Number 93
Señor Member
 
Tennessee Slim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mucus City, USA
Posts: 6,685
What sort of authentication are you using? When I see the limited connectivity message, I usually find the NIC is connected to the WAP but isn't authenticated.
__________________
It took a Carter to bring us a Reagan

"The principal feature of American liberalism is sanctimoniousness. By loudly denouncing all bad things — war and hunger and date rape — liberals testify to their own terrific goodness. More important, they promote themselves to membership in a self-selecting elite of those who care deeply about such things.... It's a kind of natural aristocracy, and the wonderful thing about this aristocracy is that you don't have to be brave, smart, strong or even lucky to join it, you just have to be liberal."
-- P.J. O'Rourke (1992)
Tennessee Slim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 11:28   #11
T4A
NRA Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 51
How would i check this?
T4A is offline   Reply With Quote

 
  
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:39.




Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 891
247 Members
644 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,244
Nov 11, 2013 at 16:42