GlockTalk.com
Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-10-2009, 20:05   #1
cgchu
CLM Number
Charter Lifetime Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PNW
Posts: 83
Visiting LV this weekend...

I'm meeting a bunch of friends down in LV this weekend and noticed that there's a gun show at the Tropicana. The admission price is almost twice what I pay locally for a 400 table show. Does anyone know if this will be worth it? I can't find anywhere that tells me how big the show is... any idea how many tables there'll be?

http://www.crossroadsgunshows.com/gunsched.htm

Also, this is probably a dumb question but what are the rules regarding out of state persons buying firearms from private sellers (non FFL)? I read some cr*p on a CA site that said people were buying unregistered guns at shows in NV and bringing them back to CA illegally. If I could legally buy toys, it might make it worth the price of admission.

-Corey
cgchu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 20:52   #2
Quiet
Casino Goon
 
Quiet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: bouncing between the 909 & the 702
Posts: 2,342
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgchu View Post
Also, this is probably a dumb question but what are the rules regarding out of state persons buying firearms from private sellers (non FFL)?
Federal laws prohibit the private party transfer of firearms between residents of different states, unless the firearm is transfered through a FFL dealer in the buyer's state of residence. [18 USC 922(a)(3) & 18 USC 922(a)(5)]

Federal law allows a FFL dealer to sell a long gun to a non-resident at the FFL dealer's buisness location (includes gun shows), as long as the sale complies with the state laws of both the seller and buyer. [18 USC 922(b)(3)]

Federal law requires handgun transfers to be done through a FFL dealer located in the buyer's state of residence. [18 USC 922(b)(3)]



US Code Title 18 Part 1 Chapter 44 Section 922
(a) It shall be unlawful—
(3) for any person, other than a licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, licensed dealer, or licensed collector to transport into or receive in the State where he resides (or if the person is a corporation or other business entity, the State where it maintains a place of business) any firearm purchased or otherwise obtained by such person outside that State, except that this paragraph (A) shall not preclude any person who lawfully acquires a firearm by bequest or intestate succession in a State other than his State of residence from transporting the firearm into or receiving it in that State, if it is lawful for such person to purchase or possess such firearm in that State, (B) shall not apply to the transportation or receipt of a firearm obtained in conformity with subsection (b)(3) of this section, and (C) shall not apply to the transportation of any firearm acquired in any State prior to the effective date of this chapter;
(5) for any person (other than a licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, licensed dealer, or licensed collector) to transfer, sell, trade, give, transport, or deliver any firearm to any person (other than a licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, licensed dealer, or licensed collector) who the transferor knows or has reasonable cause to believe does not reside in (or if the person is a corporation or other business entity, does not maintain a place of business in) the State in which the transferor resides; except that this paragraph shall not apply to
(A) the transfer, transportation, or delivery of a firearm made to carry out a bequest of a firearm to, or an acquisition by intestate succession of a firearm by, a person who is permitted to acquire or possess a firearm under the laws of the State of his residence, and
(B) the loan or rental of a firearm to any person for temporary use for lawful sporting purposes;
(b) It shall be unlawful for any licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, licensed dealer, or licensed collector to sell or deliver—
(3) any firearm to any person who the licensee knows or has reasonable cause to believe does not reside in (or if the person is a corporation or other business entity, does not maintain a place of business in) the State in which the licensee’s place of business is located, except that this paragraph (A) shall not apply to the sale or delivery of any rifle or shotgun to a resident of a State other than a State in which the licensee’s place of business is located if the transferee meets in person with the transferor to accomplish the transfer, and the sale, delivery, and receipt fully comply with the legal conditions of sale in both such States (and any licensed manufacturer, importer or dealer shall be presumed, for purposes of this subparagraph, in the absence of evidence to the contrary, to have had actual knowledge of the State laws and published ordinances of both States), and (B) shall not apply to the loan or rental of a firearm to any person for temporary use for lawful sporting purposes;
__________________
"If someone has a gun and is trying to kill you, it would be reasonable to shoot back with your own gun. - Dalai Lama (Seattle Times, 05-15-2001).

Last edited by Quiet; 06-10-2009 at 20:58.. Reason: added USC cite
Quiet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 21:33   #3
crazypilot
ERAU Alumni '05
 
crazypilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 1,608
The local gun shows have been disappointing for the past 2 years. There is a lot of tables but everyone is overpriced. Also, if you're not an NV resident, the seller has to send the firearm to your local FFL; no exceptions. It's a federal violation if that doesn't happen.
__________________
http://militarysignatures.com/signatures/member1484.png
G19, G23, P2000 (9mm), LMT Defender 2000, LMT MRP CQB, Ruger 10/22
crazypilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 22:06   #4
cgchu
CLM Number
Charter Lifetime Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PNW
Posts: 83
That's what I thought. This was the BS that caught my eye when I was trying to google about the gun show:

http://www.californiaprogressreport....lated_gun.html

Thanks for everyone's responses. I'll probably just skip the show and head to the range.
cgchu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2009, 08:27   #5
rljan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: 702
Posts: 269
I went to the Tropicana show a couple of months ago. It is in 1 room and there wasn't much there. I felt it wasn't worth the entry fee. Then again, it's cheaper than gambling.
rljan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 16:55.



Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 1,362
405 Members
957 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,244
Nov 11, 2013 at 11:42