GlockTalk.com
Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-10-2009, 21:34   #1
M2 Carbine
Senior Member
 
M2 Carbine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 28,673
Internet Explorer has encountered a problem and.........

Quote:
Internet Explorer has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience.
I have a problem that's causing my web pages to intermittently shut down.

As aggravating as that problem is the pop up "Internet Explorer has encountered a problem........" box is even more aggravating.

It seems that years ago I found a way to stop that pop up box, but I can't find how to do it again.
Anyone know?

I'm using Win XP.
M2 Carbine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 23:33   #2
JMag
Senior Member
 
JMag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: USA:Love it or leave!
Posts: 11,027


M2C, don't take this wrong, but IE is a problem. Actually, it's full of problems both real and potential. I can't help with the problem outside of advising you to look into a better, faster, and more secure alternative (Firefox, Opera, etc.).

Good luck.
__________________
JMag
"The truth is incontrovertible; malice may attack it, ignorance may deride it, but in the end, there it is."
Sir Winston Churchill
JMag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2009, 05:25   #3
MavsX
The Dude Abides
 
MavsX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 3,033
m2. can the webpage run with firefox? There are a few websites that only work with IE, in which case i will use IE for that particular page..but for everything else...it's firefox. With firefox gaining market share and acceptablilty...people are making their web pages firefox friendly.

check it out man. i was a big hater of firefox forwhile...now i would never go back to IE.

Good Luck!
__________________
Glock 22 .40 S&W
CMMG M4 LEP II
Mossberg 500 Mariner
MavsX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2009, 05:37   #4
Mak Maven
Silver Membership
Charter Life
 
Mak Maven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Apopka, Fl. Bears at your doorstep.
Posts: 546
M2.....

Exactly what's been said so far.
I am happy with Firefox.
Only IE when certain web pages don't work well with FF.
Example Photobucket, web hosting site for photos, gifs etc.
__________________
MAVEN ►► An expert on EVERYTHING,
EVEN things things he knows
ABSOLUTELY NOTHING about.
Mak Maven is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2009, 05:58   #5
JohnBT
NRA Patron
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Richmond, Virginia
Posts: 6,255
"the pop up"

I'll ask our systems engineer and our man of many talents pc tech when they come in. Me, I don't know.

Don't you love the folks who think you've never heard of Firefox or some other browser and preach it like it's the word from the burning bush?

John
JohnBT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2009, 07:23   #6
Sgt. Schultz
Annoying Member
 
Sgt. Schultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: West Columbia, South Carolina
Posts: 2,800
Quote:
Originally Posted by MavsX View Post
There are a few websites that only work with IE, in which case i will use IE for that particular page
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak Maven View Post
Only IE when certain web pages don't work well with FF.
You two can stop using IE altogether by adding the IE Tabs extension for Firefox ...

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/1419
__________________
Sgt. Schultz

"I have come here to chew bubble gum and kick ass ... and I'm all out of bubble gum"
Sgt. Schultz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2009, 07:29   #7
Sgt. Schultz
Annoying Member
 
Sgt. Schultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: West Columbia, South Carolina
Posts: 2,800
Quote:
Originally Posted by M2 Carbine View Post
I have a problem that's causing my web pages to intermittently shut down.

As aggravating as that problem is the pop up "Internet Explorer has encountered a problem........" box is even more aggravating.

It seems that years ago I found a way to stop that pop up box, but I can't find how to do it again.
Anyone know?

I'm using Win XP.
To disable script debugging, start IE - On the Tools menu, select Internet Options - then the Advanced tab, under the Browsing section, click to select the Disable script debugging (Internet Explorer) check box and the Disable script debugging (Other) check box if it is present - Click OK, and then restart your computer.
__________________
Sgt. Schultz

"I have come here to chew bubble gum and kick ass ... and I'm all out of bubble gum"
Sgt. Schultz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2009, 07:48   #8
MavsX
The Dude Abides
 
MavsX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 3,033
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt. Schultz View Post
You two can stop using IE altogether by adding the IE Tabs extension for Firefox ...

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/1419

interesting. Never thought about that. Thanks sgt.
__________________
Glock 22 .40 S&W
CMMG M4 LEP II
Mossberg 500 Mariner
MavsX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2009, 08:13   #9
grokdesigns
Senior Member
 
grokdesigns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 563
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt. Schultz View Post
You two can stop using IE altogether by adding the IE Tabs extension for Firefox ...

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/1419
This still uses the IE rendering engine, so any security risks present in IE are inherently present when using the IE Tab extension.
grokdesigns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2009, 09:13   #10
M2 Carbine
Senior Member
 
M2 Carbine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 28,673
Thanks for the info and advice guys, I appreciate it.

Foxfire.
I tried it maybe three years ago. I don't remember exactly the troubles I had but there were a lot. It looked slick and I thought I was going to like it but it was a disaster. Possibly it would work fine for me now but I'd better stick with what's been doing, up to now, a good job.
Quote:
Only IE when certain web pages don't work well with FF.
Example Photobucket, web hosting site for photos, gifs etc.
This would be a deal breaker. I'm big into Photobucket.

Can FF be installed along with IE, so that either one could be used, or is that a bad idea. I wouldn't mind trying FF again but not if it interferes with what I'm doing now.


Sgt. Schultz
You Da Man.
"Disable script debugging "
That's what I was hunting for.
Way back I found and disabled it but I couldn't remember how.
Sometimes when just moving within GT, like this morning, I'd get the warning and the page would shut down.
Thanks for the help.
I'll see if I still have a problem.
M2 Carbine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2009, 09:29   #11
B.Mauser
Senior Member
 
B.Mauser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Thornton Colorado
Posts: 222
I use Firefox exclusively and I also use photobucket on a daily basis and I have NEVER had a problem.

Saying you cant use photobucket with firefox is not true.


There is a big difference between firefox 3 years ago and today.

You really should try it again.
__________________
21 Club # 0008
Kalashnikov Club # 18
G1 Niner # 154
B.Mauser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2009, 12:53   #12
M2 Carbine
Senior Member
 
M2 Carbine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 28,673
So far so good. I've only been on GT and Photobucket for about four hours but neither page has shut down on me once.

Before disabling script debugging this morning, both GT and Photoshop shut down twice in a few minutes.



Never being one to leave well enough alone, maybe I'll try Foxfire on one of my "backup" computers.





.

Last edited by M2 Carbine; 06-11-2009 at 12:55..
M2 Carbine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2009, 13:12   #13
Sgt. Schultz
Annoying Member
 
Sgt. Schultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: West Columbia, South Carolina
Posts: 2,800
Quote:
Originally Posted by M2 Carbine View Post
So far so good. I've only been on GT and Photobucket for about four hours but neither page has shut down on me once.

Before disabling script debugging this morning, both GT and Photoshop shut down twice in a few minutes.



Never being one to leave well enough alone, maybe I'll try Foxfire on one of my "backup" computers.





.
You can install and use FF on your primary computer, it will not interfere with IE ... when you do try FF be sure to check out the addons especially noscript.
__________________
Sgt. Schultz

"I have come here to chew bubble gum and kick ass ... and I'm all out of bubble gum"
Sgt. Schultz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2009, 15:20   #14
M2 Carbine
Senior Member
 
M2 Carbine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 28,673
Ok....
M2 Carbine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2009, 09:14   #15
Toyman
Senior Member
 
Toyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 3,790
I recommend FireFox also, but chances are it is a add-on/extension in the browser that is causing the problem.
__________________
Mike - A forum post should be like a skirt. Long enough to cover the subject material, but short enough to keep things interesting.
"It's not about the odds, it's about the stakes." - quake
Toyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2009, 08:13   #16
M2 Carbine
Senior Member
 
M2 Carbine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 28,673
My problem is back.

Even with both script Debuging boxes checked I'm getting "Internet Explorer has encountered a problem and........." again and IE shuts down.

I've been kicked off GT three times in twenty minutes this morning. FF is looking better.
Any suggestions where to get it?

Quote:
I recommend FireFox also, but chances are it is a add-on/extension in the browser that is causing the problem.
I wondered about that also.
I run Norton and Skybot to see if they pick up anything but nothing.




.

Last edited by M2 Carbine; 06-15-2009 at 08:17..
M2 Carbine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2009, 08:41   #17
solomansousana
Senior Member
 
solomansousana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hampton, Virginia
Posts: 1,614
Try loading IE without the activex add-ons. I found that my perfectly stable IE went bonkers after loading the coupon surfer activex utility to print coupons on my lasers. Once I removed that particular activex add-on, my ie went back to it's normally stable self.
__________________
לפעמים אדם מוצא את גורלו על הדרך אותה הוא לקח בכדי להימנע ממנו(Sometimes a man can meet his destiny on the road he took to avoid it)
solomansousana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2009, 09:08   #18
M2 Carbine
Senior Member
 
M2 Carbine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 28,673
Quote:
Try loading IE without the activex add-ons.
What are activex add-ons and how do I get rid of them?
Even though I've been into computers for years I'm technically pretty ignorant.

I used IE for so many years without trouble, I figured that something recently had been added/installed that was screwing up IE but didn't know what or where to get rid of it.
M2 Carbine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2009, 09:17   #19
B.Mauser
Senior Member
 
B.Mauser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Thornton Colorado
Posts: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by M2 Carbine View Post
FF is looking better.
Any suggestions where to get it?

http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/product...win&lang=en-US


When installing Firefox it will even give you the option to import all your favorites from Internet Explorer to Firefox.
__________________
21 Club # 0008
Kalashnikov Club # 18
G1 Niner # 154
B.Mauser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 14:49   #20
bchandler
Senior Member
 
bchandler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 1,793
1) Download Firefox
2) Install Firefox

There, your problem is fixed! No script debugging, etc.

I have not run into ANY webpages that don't work with firefox, and I use photobucket often.
bchandler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 18:06   #21
quickcanary
Member
 
quickcanary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 33
I agree; if you're having that much trouble with IE, try Firefox! Its compatible with most any website now, and of course you can import your bookmarks/favorites from IE as well.

I have also used FF with Photobucket -- no problem.

I promise you can run both browsers without causing any ill effects.
__________________
Internet forums -- helping complete strangers argue like little kids for over 15 years!
quickcanary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 18:54   #22
grokdesigns
Senior Member
 
grokdesigns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 563
What version of IE are you using? Upgrade to the latest version, that should take care of any issues.

If you have version 7 or 8, try resetting IE by going to Tools->Internet Options->Advanced->Reset.
grokdesigns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 18:59   #23
Goatglocker
Member
 
Goatglocker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Columbus Ohio area
Posts: 54
I just switched to Firefox about three weeks ago and it solved my problems with activex add-ons. Like some of you I had used FF several years ago and it was a pain in the ass but this new version is a winner....
Goatglocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 08:30   #24
M2 Carbine
Senior Member
 
M2 Carbine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 28,673
Quote:
What are activex add-ons and how do I get rid of them?
I found out how to "Manage add-0ns", but so far haven't had any luck finding what's shutting down IE.

Quote:
What version of IE are you using? Upgrade to the latest version, that should take care of any issues.
I'm using IE 6. Last night I installed 8 but couldn't do anything with it because every time I started it, it immediately shut down. So I went back to 6, which is still randomly shutting down.

Quote:
I just switched to Firefox about three weeks ago and it solved my problems with activex add-ons. Like some of you I had used FF several years ago and it was a pain in the ass but this new version is a winner....
I am using FF and IE now. So far FF has been trouble free but it will take me a little while to get use to it and find everything.
I'll still try to find what is wrong with IE, I hate unresolved problems.


Again, thanks for the help everyone.
M2 Carbine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 11:20   #25
Glockdude1
CLM Number 185
Federal Member
 
Glockdude1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Beaumont,Texas
Posts: 26,645


Quote:
Originally Posted by M2 Carbine View Post
I found out how to "Manage add-0ns", but so far haven't had any luck finding what's shutting down IE.


I'm using IE 6. Last night I installed 8 but couldn't do anything with it because every time I started it, it immediately shut down. So I went back to 6, which is still randomly shutting down.


I am using FF and IE now. So far FF has been trouble free but it will take me a little while to get use to it and find everything.
I'll still try to find what is wrong with IE, I hate unresolved problems.


Again, thanks for the help everyone.
I am glad I found this thread. I was having the EXACT same problem. I dumped the IE 8 and went back to the IE 6 my computer came with.

Does IE 7 do this also?
__________________
"Some People Are Like Slinkies. They're Not Really Good For Anything, But They Bring a Smile To Your Face When Pushed Down The Stairs."
Glockdude1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:54.



Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 922
273 Members
649 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,244
Nov 11, 2013 at 11:42