GlockTalk.com
Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.

 
  
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-08-2009, 13:06   #1
craig_o
CLM Number 288
see ya
 
craig_o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 8,800
Dell PSU upgrade

redacted
__________________
The hard work of one does more than the prayers of millions.

When the government's boot is on your throat, whether it is a left boot or a right boot is of no consequence.

Last edited by craig_o; 04-19-2012 at 00:26..
craig_o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 13:09   #2
IndyGunFreak
KO Windows
 
IndyGunFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 30,359
Send a message via ICQ to IndyGunFreak Send a message via AIM to IndyGunFreak Send a message via MSN to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Yahoo to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Skype™ to IndyGunFreak


I'm not familiar w/ that model Dell...

Wasn't there an issue w/ some of the older model Dells, where they were using a proprietary connection for their power supplies? They weren't normal ATX connections, so you had to buy them from Dell...

Sounds like you have a newer model, so I doubt that is the case now days. I do however, remember reading about this. If you know you have a "normal" power supply, then the only suggestion I can make, is get the best Antec you can afford.

IGF
__________________
Quote:
Ronald Reagan
"If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under."
"Man is not free unless Government is limited"
IndyGunFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 14:43   #3
arcanetripwire
I'm 10-8
 
arcanetripwire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 271
While Antec makes good solid PSU's, I would suggest going with a good modular Corsair. I suggest the Corsair HX520 or higher. That 520 will easily handle a 260, and it's modular which is an absolute requirement for me when I build a machine.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817139001
arcanetripwire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 15:44   #4
StarvinMarvin
Senior Member
 
StarvinMarvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 236
I'm assuming you are talking about getting an Nvidia GTX 260 ?, which is a great card by the way.

Yes, I would recommend more juice then your dell 375W PSU. As best I can tell from various sources that model Dell (XPS 410) does in fact use a standard ATX PSU. It also appears to be mostly tooless on the inside and would be easy to upgrade.

What arcanetripwire recommends is a solid PSU but you can get it at zipzoomfly and use ebillme and bring the price down a bit.CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX after MIR and ebillme = $54.99

If you don't want to jump through all the hoops involved in rebates and ebillme consider this psu - Antec EA500 Its a sold PSU and has the requisite 2xPCIe 6 pin connectors you will need for a GTX260. (I personally have the 430 watt earthwatts in my rig)
StarvinMarvin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 16:12   #5
IndyGunFreak
KO Windows
 
IndyGunFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 30,359
Send a message via ICQ to IndyGunFreak Send a message via AIM to IndyGunFreak Send a message via MSN to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Yahoo to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Skype™ to IndyGunFreak


Quote:
Originally Posted by arcanetripwire View Post
While Antec makes good solid PSU's, I would suggest going with a good modular Corsair. I suggest the Corsair HX520 or higher. That 520 will easily handle a 260, and it's modular which is an absolute requirement for me when I build a machine.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817139001
Antec makes a modular... I've used a modular from Thermaltake before. They are very nice.

IGF
__________________
Quote:
Ronald Reagan
"If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under."
"Man is not free unless Government is limited"
IndyGunFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 17:05   #6
zodiacbw
Senior Member
 
zodiacbw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Buford, GA
Posts: 178
Thermaltake, Antec, Corsair, all good PSUs, I use Enermax myself. As IndyGunFreak said be sure to double check that it isn't using a different pinout for the 24-pin connector, quick google search would probably answer that. Depending on the case, you might have to take a Dremel to the back to clear the vents or power connector. Just be sure you have good airflow, video cards get hot.
__________________
///M Power
zodiacbw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 17:51   #7
g29andy
CLM Number 197
Charter Lifetime Member
 
g29andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: TN
Posts: 3,683


Going through this now, 7 year old Dell P4 box died, think its the PS. I picked up a Thermaltake 350w to replace the OEM 250w from a local best buy, but the old mobo uses a 20 pin connector, so now I gotta wait until Newegg ships me an $1.99 adapter.

If a new PS doesn't fix it, I may try my hand at building a PC, eyeing some parts on Newegg that comes to around $580 with shipping.
__________________
I see your jihad, and I raise you a crusade.
g29andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2009, 16:12   #8
g29andy
CLM Number 197
Charter Lifetime Member
 
g29andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: TN
Posts: 3,683


Well, it wasn't the PS, or RAM seating. Think the MOBO is dead.

Looks like I'll be wading into Vista land, at least the 64 bit version. Snagged a Dell refurbished box for cheaper than I can build.
__________________
I see your jihad, and I raise you a crusade.
g29andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2009, 15:29   #9
g29andy
CLM Number 197
Charter Lifetime Member
 
g29andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: TN
Posts: 3,683


Well it wasn't the MOBO either. The video card had died, for some reason it wouldn't let the HD spin up to boot. After putting in a old crappy FX 5200 card, we're up and running. The broke 7600GS card (yeah, still in AGP land) has a couple of capacitors? split open. I think I'll keep the new PSU installed anyway.

Anyway, it was a good kick in the ass to get a new box. We'll see how a Core i7 and 64 bit Vista runs next week. Plan to set up the old box to dual boot XP and Jaunty like my laptops.
__________________
I see your jihad, and I raise you a crusade.
g29andy is offline   Reply With Quote

 
  
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 20:27.




Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 1,300
382 Members
918 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,672
Aug 11, 2014 at 2:31