Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.

 
  
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-08-2009, 17:57   #1
JBarbaresi
Senior Member
 
JBarbaresi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: GOODE, VA
Posts: 1,711
Concealed Carry in Uniform?

Does anyone know if there are any regulations specifically prohibiting the carry of personal weapons while in uniform? Obviously this pertains to times when in uniform and off a military installation.
JBarbaresi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 14:29   #2
gsr
Senior Member
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Utah
Posts: 261
There's none that I know of.
gsr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 19:01   #3
AF-Odin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 386
Unless you are Army assigned to US Army Alaska which prohibits members from carrying concealed on or off duty unless it is required as part of duty.
__________________
AF-Odin
USAF (Ret)

Last edited by AF-Odin; 11-09-2009 at 19:02.. Reason: additional info
AF-Odin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 19:20   #4
dennishix
Member
 
dennishix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Monroe, county PA
Posts: 66
Do a regulations and command policy search, unless you are issued a weapon by Uncle Sam, working as an MP, DOD police or CID then you are SOL. no Privitly owned weaponas period since whil you are in uniform you represent your service and are under that command.
__________________
"It's the little things that will trip you up"
dennishix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 19:26   #5
JBarbaresi
Senior Member
 
JBarbaresi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: GOODE, VA
Posts: 1,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by dennishix View Post
Do a regulations and command policy search, unless you are issued a weapon by Uncle Sam, working as an MP, DOD police or CID then you are SOL. no Privitly owned weaponas period since whil you are in uniform you represent your service and are under that command.
do you have any reg or policies you can quote on that statement? i have searched high and low and found nothing in this regards. no one i work with has been able to find anything either, including my company commander, so if you can point me in the right direction i'd appreciate it.
JBarbaresi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 23:56   #6
slyjackalope
Senior Member
 
slyjackalope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 302
Quote:
Originally Posted by JBarbaresi View Post
do you have any reg or policies you can quote on that statement? i have searched high and low and found nothing in this regards. no one i work with has been able to find anything either, including my company commander, so if you can point me in the right direction i'd appreciate it.
AR 190-11, para. 4-5b.
slyjackalope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2009, 08:47   #7
JBarbaresi
Senior Member
 
JBarbaresi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: GOODE, VA
Posts: 1,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by slyjackalope View Post
AR 190-11, para. 4-5b.
thank you for that response. that paragraph is, however, dealing with carrying a weapon on an installation.


b. The carrying of privately–owned weapons, explosives, or ammunition on military installations are prohibited unless authorized by the installation commander or his designated representative.


i am in an assignment where i am seldom on a military installation, but typically in uniform. i am looking for something specific that prohibits carrying personally owned weapons while in uniform off a military post.


JBarbaresi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2009, 12:27   #8
tank mechanic
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: colorado springs
Posts: 69
.....

Last edited by tank mechanic; 11-10-2009 at 13:41..
tank mechanic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2009, 17:48   #9
40S&W_SigSauerP229
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Valley of the Sun
Posts: 101
There has to be someone out there that can provide some insight about this. I have been trying to find out for a while about this. If anything it should be encouraged because we represent the Gov. and it would look pretty bad if we truned and ran from a crime or active shooter because we had no weapon. Just my opinion!
40S&W_SigSauerP229 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2009, 19:44   #10
stengun
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Bugtussell, AR
Posts: 2,890
Howdy,

Back in my "Day", this was not allowed. Period.

This was 1-82 until 11-88.

How about getting your CO to give up written permission to CCW off base in uniform.

Except for boot camp and my first school in the military, I carried the entire time I was in uniform, in civies, on base and off base.

During this time I was questioned about my handgun several times on base. I always had some type of badge/ID that I had to show.

Paul
stengun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 16:18   #11
GroovedG19
Laguna Blue AP2
 
GroovedG19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: OCONUS
Posts: 2,922


"Strictly forbidden" sums it up pretty nicely.
__________________
In the United States, suppressors are viewed as sinister and as assassination tools.But in France, for example, suppressors are sold openly in stores without restriction or registration.In fact in France and Switzerland, you can be fined by law enforcement for discharging a firearm without a sound suppressor in certain locations. - Police Magazine August 2008
GroovedG19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 16:53   #12
JBarbaresi
Senior Member
 
JBarbaresi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: GOODE, VA
Posts: 1,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by GroovedG19 View Post
"Strictly forbidden" sums it up pretty nicely.
strictly forbidden based on what though? everyone seems to agree on that point but no one can quote a regulation or policy letter that specifically says so.
JBarbaresi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2009, 06:32   #13
Bearcat06
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 643
Send a message via Yahoo to Bearcat06
If you have a CCW.....and are in uniform.....AND OFF POST.....you are fine (unless apparently in Alaska).

If you are on-post, you fall under AR 190-11, para. 4-5b and are SOL.....

I am researching on the Alaska thing since that hits folks I oversee......
Bearcat06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2009, 09:24   #14
JBarbaresi
Senior Member
 
JBarbaresi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: GOODE, VA
Posts: 1,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bearcat06 View Post
If you have a CCW.....and are in uniform.....AND OFF POST.....you are fine (unless apparently in Alaska).

If you are on-post, you fall under AR 190-11, para. 4-5b and are SOL.....

I am researching on the Alaska thing since that hits folks I oversee......
i would be surprised if alaska is the exemption to the rule. aren't they one of only 2 states who allow cc without any sort of permit for it citizens?
JBarbaresi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2009, 12:46   #15
luv2brode
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 587
or open carry
luv2brode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2009, 20:55   #16
Cava3r4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: AZ originaly from St. Paul, MN
Posts: 485
strictly forbidden .......
unfortunately that is what allowed the muslim terrorist to shoot our troops at Ft. Hood!!
Our Federal Govt is out of control and out of their minds.
Bob
Cava3r4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2009, 21:02   #17
JBarbaresi
Senior Member
 
JBarbaresi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: GOODE, VA
Posts: 1,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cava3r4 View Post
strictly forbidden .......
unfortunately that is what allowed the muslim terrorist to shoot our troops at Ft. Hood!!
Our Federal Govt is out of control and out of their minds.
Bob
although i agree with your statement, fort hood has nothing to do with this thread as that occured on post. the question is about carrying in uniform while off post.
JBarbaresi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2009, 16:31   #18
meeko
Senior Member
 
meeko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 636
I was USAF Security Police for 20 years. On AF bases you were not allowed to CCW without an AF 523 by your CC and on duty with a GOV issued weapon. I know there are major differences between the Army and AF but it should be similar on CCW minus service specific forms etc. I suggest checking with your base JAG office! They could give you the absolute rule of law. A far as the Alaska command restriction. I have heard of that also however has anyone ever "chalenged" that in court? Even though you are in the military and fall under UCMJ and certian restrictions on base you still have constitutional rights. If you are stationed in Alaska I would suggest pursuing legal council on that. even though it's an order certian things can be challened. The AF had a female officer that challenged the AF requirement (order by the CC of the AOR) for females to wear 'burka's" anytime while going off base. The officer won her case!

Good Luck

Last edited by meeko; 11-27-2009 at 16:37..
meeko is offline   Reply With Quote

 
  
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 00:57.




Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 824
157 Members
667 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,672
Aug 11, 2014 at 2:31