GlockTalk.com
Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.

 
  
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-19-2010, 16:36   #1
Green_Manelishi
Knicker Knotter
 
Green_Manelishi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: On the edge but not quite over ...
Posts: 6,764
VirtualBox

It's installed and playing nicely, after a rough start, with a Fedora Iso. I downloaded fedora-12-i686

Now trying to create a VB for Win7. Sadly, I am being told the processor does not support a 64bit OS. Huh? According to the PC it's a 64bit compatible processor. MS (via their software) told me that the PC needed a 64bit Win7 upgrade.

Is there some setting within VB to indicate be a 64bit? Is it possible I have a 32bit VB?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
Green_Manelishi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2010, 16:40   #2
GIockGuy24
Bring M&M's
 
GIockGuy24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: With Amber Lamps
Posts: 3,973
Oh I see you are running Fedora 12 in VB on Windows.

Some info on Windows 7 here but I haven't tried it.

http://blogs.sun.com/fatbloke/entry/..._on_virtualbox

http://www.start64.com/index.php?opt...1340&Itemid=73

Last edited by GIockGuy24; 04-19-2010 at 16:46..
GIockGuy24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2010, 19:18   #3
Sgt. Schultz
Annoying Member
 
Sgt. Schultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: West Columbia, South Carolina
Posts: 2,806
Quote:
Originally Posted by Green_Manelishi View Post
It's installed and playing nicely, after a rough start, with a Fedora Iso. I downloaded fedora-12-i686

Now trying to create a VB for Win7. Sadly, I am being told the processor does not support a 64bit OS. Huh? According to the PC it's a 64bit compatible processor. MS (via their software) told me that the PC needed a 64bit Win7 upgrade.

Is there some setting within VB to indicate be a 64bit? Is it possible I have a 32bit VB?
Go here ... http://www.grc.com/securable.htm

... and download a utility called SecurAble, it will let you know if your system has a 64-bit processor.
__________________
Sgt. Schultz

"I have come here to chew bubble gum and kick ass ... and I'm all out of bubble gum"
Sgt. Schultz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2010, 19:37   #4
Green_Manelishi
Knicker Knotter
 
Green_Manelishi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: On the edge but not quite over ...
Posts: 6,764
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt. Schultz View Post
Go here ... http://www.grc.com/securable.htm

... and download a utility called SecurAble, it will let you know if your system has a 64-bit processor.
It is 64bit, but no hardware virtualization capability. Perhaps that's the problem? The question is ... is the Fedora 12 that I am running a 64bit version? Because, if it is, why does it run?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.

Last edited by Green_Manelishi; 04-19-2010 at 19:38..
Green_Manelishi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2010, 19:42   #5
GIockGuy24
Bring M&M's
 
GIockGuy24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: With Amber Lamps
Posts: 3,973
Fedora 12 i686 is 32 bit. The 64 bit version is Fedora 12 x86-64.
GIockGuy24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2010, 19:50   #6
Green_Manelishi
Knicker Knotter
 
Green_Manelishi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: On the edge but not quite over ...
Posts: 6,764
Quote:
Originally Posted by GIockGuy24 View Post
Fedora 12 i686 is 32 bit. The 64 bit version is Fedora 12 x86-64.
Thanks. Now to "figger out" what to do about this situation.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
Green_Manelishi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2010, 19:52   #7
Sgt. Schultz
Annoying Member
 
Sgt. Schultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: West Columbia, South Carolina
Posts: 2,806
Quote:
Originally Posted by Green_Manelishi View Post
It is 64bit, but no hardware virtualization capability.
Check the BIOS, hardware-assisted Virtualization must be enabled in BIOS.
__________________
Sgt. Schultz

"I have come here to chew bubble gum and kick ass ... and I'm all out of bubble gum"
Sgt. Schultz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2010, 20:18   #8
Green_Manelishi
Knicker Knotter
 
Green_Manelishi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: On the edge but not quite over ...
Posts: 6,764
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt. Schultz View Post
Check the BIOS, hardware-assisted Virtualization must be enabled in BIOS.
Several attempts to access the BIOS. Fail. I am not sure I am seeing the entire display. I have contacted ASUS, they should (?) be able to tell me if it's possible to enable the virtualization.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
Green_Manelishi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2010, 05:34   #9
MavsX
The Dude Abides
 
MavsX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 3,033
Quote:
Originally Posted by Green_Manelishi View Post
Several attempts to access the BIOS. Fail. I am not sure I am seeing the entire display. I have contacted ASUS, they should (?) be able to tell me if it's possible to enable the virtualization.
your talking about from the host machine right? not the VM
__________________
Glock 22 .40 S&W
CMMG M4 LEP II
Mossberg 500 Mariner
MavsX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2010, 06:48   #10
Linux3
Senior Member
 
Linux3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,399
You have 2 choices.
1) Wipe the base O.S. (Fedora 32 bit, i.e. x686) and install a 64 bit O.S. (Fedora x86_64)
2) Install a 32 bit version of Windows.

I don't know which cpu you have in your system, AMD, Intel or what but it's not a true 64 bit cpu. Well, it kind of is but it still has x86 instructions for compatibility with 32 bit O.S.s.

So, you load a 32 bit O.S. as the base operating system (Fedora x686) and boot the machine up.
The cpu goes into 32 bit compatibility mode and all is well.
Now you try to load a 64 bit virtual O.S. on the system. Well, the base O.S. is 32 bit and hasn't a clue what to do with 64 bits and it has told your cpu to run in 32 bits so it's clueless too. At this frame of reference your cpu is 32 bit not 64. Your O.S. told it so.
__________________
It it's not on fire,
It's a software problem.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
Linux3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2010, 08:10   #11
Green_Manelishi
Knicker Knotter
 
Green_Manelishi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: On the edge but not quite over ...
Posts: 6,764
Quote:
Originally Posted by Linux3 View Post
You have 2 choices.
1) Wipe the base O.S. (Fedora 32 bit, i.e. x686) and install a 64 bit O.S. (Fedora x86_64)
2) Install a 32 bit version of Windows.

I don't know which cpu you have in your system, AMD, Intel or what but it's not a true 64 bit cpu. Well, it kind of is but it still has x86 instructions for compatibility with 32 bit O.S.s.

So, you load a 32 bit O.S. as the base operating system (Fedora x686) and boot the machine up.
The cpu goes into 32 bit compatibility mode and all is well.
Now you try to load a 64 bit virtual O.S. on the system. Well, the base O.S. is 32 bit and hasn't a clue what to do with 64 bits and it has told your cpu to run in 32 bits so it's clueless too. At this frame of reference your cpu is 32 bit not 64. Your O.S. told it so.
Processor is an Intel Dual-Core E5300. Host OS is Vista. According to the system it's 64 bit.

Virtualbox to be used to run 64bit Win7. It does run, albeit loads very slowly, 32bit Fedora 12.

The problem seems to be that the BIOS needs "hardware virtualization" enabled in ordr to allow VB to play with the 64bit Win7.

Are you telling me that the system information is incorrect and that even though it's a 64 bit version of Vista there is a bottleneck at the BIOS/processor level preventing true 64bit?

If that's the case, and I cannot tweak the BIOS then my options are? Replace the processor? Is that even doable? Or, acquire a 32bit ISO or disk for Win7.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
Green_Manelishi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2010, 08:13   #12
Green_Manelishi
Knicker Knotter
 
Green_Manelishi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: On the edge but not quite over ...
Posts: 6,764
Quote:
Originally Posted by MavsX View Post
your talking about from the host machine right? not the VM
Yes, the host machine/OS ... Asus Intel Dual-Core E5300 running (allegedly) 64 bit Vistah.

Asus replied that I need to check the BIOS settings and enable hardware virtualization, if possible. Nae ****e. I know that but they built the motherboard and all, shouldn't they be able to tell me if it's possible?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
Green_Manelishi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2010, 09:09   #13
Sgt. Schultz
Annoying Member
 
Sgt. Schultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: West Columbia, South Carolina
Posts: 2,806
Quote:
Originally Posted by Green_Manelishi View Post
Yes, the host machine/OS ... Asus Intel Dual-Core E5300 running (allegedly) 64 bit Vistah.

Asus replied that I need to check the BIOS settings and enable hardware virtualization, if possible. Nae ****e. I know that but they built the motherboard and all, shouldn't they be able to tell me if it's possible?
Look in the MB manual for instructions, if you don't have one it can be downloaded at the ASUS website.

http://support.asus.com/download/download.aspx
__________________
Sgt. Schultz

"I have come here to chew bubble gum and kick ass ... and I'm all out of bubble gum"
Sgt. Schultz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2010, 09:24   #14
Green_Manelishi
Knicker Knotter
 
Green_Manelishi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: On the edge but not quite over ...
Posts: 6,764
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt. Schultz View Post
Look in the MB manual for instructions, if you don't have one it can be downloaded at the ASUS website.

http://support.asus.com/download/download.aspx
I accessed the BIOS and there is no ability, anywhere that I can see, to enable hardware virtualization. This would seem to agree with some online docs that state an Pentium Dual-Core E5300 is not capable of hardware virtualization. Well, that suxxxxx but all is not lost .... see my next post ...
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
Green_Manelishi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2010, 09:25   #15
Green_Manelishi
Knicker Knotter
 
Green_Manelishi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: On the edge but not quite over ...
Posts: 6,764
Another possibility is ...

Install VrtBox on my Mac so I can play with Win7.
Has anyone done this successfully? I am not going to go down that road if it's all for naught.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
Green_Manelishi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2010, 09:53   #16
IndyGunFreak
KO Windows
 
IndyGunFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 30,143
Send a message via ICQ to IndyGunFreak Send a message via AIM to IndyGunFreak Send a message via MSN to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Yahoo to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Skype™ to IndyGunFreak


Quote:
Originally Posted by Green_Manelishi View Post
Install VrtBox on my Mac so I can play with Win7.
Has anyone done this successfully? I am not going to go down that road if it's all for naught.
As long as its an Intel Mac, I don't see why you couldn't...

To me, doesn't seem any different than running a Linux Host, w/ a Windows Guest...

IGF
__________________
Quote:
Ronald Reagan
"If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under."
"Man is not free unless Government is limited"
IndyGunFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2010, 11:36   #17
Linux3
Senior Member
 
Linux3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,399
Quote:
Originally Posted by Green_Manelishi View Post
Processor is an Intel Dual-Core E5300. Host OS is Vista. According to the system it's 64 bit.

Virtualbox to be used to run 64bit Win7. It does run, albeit loads very slowly, 32bit Fedora 12.

The problem seems to be that the BIOS needs "hardware virtualization" enabled in ordr to allow VB to play with the 64bit Win7.

Are you telling me that the system information is incorrect and that even though it's a 64 bit version of Vista there is a bottleneck at the BIOS/processor level preventing true 64bit?

If that's the case, and I cannot tweak the BIOS then my options are? Replace the processor? Is that even doable? Or, acquire a 32bit ISO or disk for Win7.
Sorry, I had a knee replaced last week and with the drugs I am drifting into and out of different realities.
I thought your base OS was Fedora 32 bit. It's Vista 64. OK and you are running 64 bit on a 32 / 64 bit chip. Is it "REAL" 64 bit. Yes and no. If you want to put yourself to sleep start reading here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/X86_64

So your base OS is 64 bit. I have done a lot with VMWare and a little with VBox. It should work. Fedora 32 bit should be fine too. Hummmm.
How old is the bios? Maybe you need to upgrade it to get the virtualization option?
__________________
It it's not on fire,
It's a software problem.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
Linux3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2010, 11:46   #18
Green_Manelishi
Knicker Knotter
 
Green_Manelishi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: On the edge but not quite over ...
Posts: 6,764
Quote:
Originally Posted by Linux3 View Post
Sorry, I had a knee replaced last week and with the drugs I am drifting into and out of different realities.
I thought your base OS was Fedora 32 bit. It's Vista 64. OK and you are running 64 bit on a 32 / 64 bit chip. Is it "REAL" 64 bit. Yes and no. If you want to put yourself to sleep start reading here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/X86_64

So your base OS is 64 bit. I have done a lot with VMWare and a little with VBox. It should work. Fedora 32 bit should be fine too. Hummmm.
How old is the bios? Maybe you need to upgrade it to get the virtualization option?
No worries. I drift a bit myself. No desire to be put to sleep so I'll pass on the wiki.

I bought the PC in October(?) 2009. I have been to the Asus website and read some info about updating the BIOS but I am not keen on screwing up existing, functioning, stuff by putzing with the BIOS too much.

I will try VB on the MAC and see if that works.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
Green_Manelishi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2010, 12:44   #19
Sgt. Schultz
Annoying Member
 
Sgt. Schultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: West Columbia, South Carolina
Posts: 2,806
Quote:
Originally Posted by Green_Manelishi View Post
I have been to the Asus website and read some info about updating the BIOS but I am not keen on screwing up existing, functioning, stuff by putzing with the BIOS too much.
BIOS updates are a risk and should only be done if you're experiencing a specific problem that is addressed by the update.
__________________
Sgt. Schultz

"I have come here to chew bubble gum and kick ass ... and I'm all out of bubble gum"
Sgt. Schultz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2010, 13:11   #20
Green_Manelishi
Knicker Knotter
 
Green_Manelishi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: On the edge but not quite over ...
Posts: 6,764
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt. Schultz View Post
BIOS updates are a risk and should only be done if you're experiencing a specific problem that is addressed by the update.
IIRC the website warned prospective, intrepid BIOS updaters of the very thing. If it's not broken, I am not going to "fix it".
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
Green_Manelishi is offline   Reply With Quote

 
  
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:05.




Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 701
146 Members
555 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,244
Nov 11, 2013 at 16:42