GlockTalk.com
Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.

 
  
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-18-2010, 17:17   #1
GenX
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 450
Send a message via Yahoo to GenX
virtualization questions

If the host os (win7) is 64 bit, does the guest os need to be as well? If yes, then would VMware player be the best choice or is virtualbox still a viable option? I would be installing ubuntu 10.04 or 10.10.

Machine is an xps15 laptop.
GenX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 17:41   #2
Pierre!
NRA Life Member
 
Pierre!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Lovin Sparks Nv!
Posts: 4,154
GenX - Virtualbox will take care of you no problem.

I have a X64 desktop that I have several guests on - all X86/32Bit systems - Linux, XP - No issues at all.

I know VMWare is cool stuff, but Virtualbox has been less hassel, and I don't need a Key to get it running.

So you are 'Clear To Install' - Now Get Busy!

HTH
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.


Download YOUR copy of
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.

My Gift to You, AND it's >FREE<
Pierre! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 18:25   #3
GenX
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 450
Send a message via Yahoo to GenX
When I go to install ubuntu in vbox, do I need to specify partitions or erase and use entire disk?

I got it, found a youtube vid.

Last edited by GenX; 12-18-2010 at 18:35..
GenX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 20:26   #4
Sgt. Schultz
Annoying Member
 
Sgt. Schultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: West Columbia, South Carolina
Posts: 2,806
Quote:
Originally Posted by GenX View Post
If the host os (win7) is 64 bit, does the guest os need to be as well?
No it doesn't have to be 64 bit.



You can also use M$ Windows 7 Virtual PC ...

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/vir...c/default.aspx


... or the older Virtual PC 2007,

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/vir...l-pc-2007.aspx



.
__________________
Sgt. Schultz

"I have come here to chew bubble gum and kick ass ... and I'm all out of bubble gum"
Sgt. Schultz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 20:48   #5
Pierre!
NRA Life Member
 
Pierre!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Lovin Sparks Nv!
Posts: 4,154
So is the MS Virtual available on the Home version???

My understanding is that licensing only gave that function to the Pro and Ultimate versions. Then again, I haven't been checking in at my MS Partner page in a while...
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.


Download YOUR copy of
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.

My Gift to You, AND it's >FREE<
Pierre! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 21:00   #6
Sgt. Schultz
Annoying Member
 
Sgt. Schultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: West Columbia, South Carolina
Posts: 2,806
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pierre! View Post
So is the MS Virtual available on the Home version???

My understanding is that licensing only gave that function to the Pro and Ultimate versions. Then again, I haven't been checking in at my MS Partner page in a while...
Yes it will run on the Home versions, Windows XP mode is only available in Enterprise, Professional and Ultimate.

.
__________________
Sgt. Schultz

"I have come here to chew bubble gum and kick ass ... and I'm all out of bubble gum"
Sgt. Schultz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 21:31   #7
Pierre!
NRA Life Member
 
Pierre!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Lovin Sparks Nv!
Posts: 4,154
Excellent.

So, it does require the extra XP Pro license if a Home Premium user decides they want XP Pro back for some apps... but it can be done.

Okay, I am older and wiser thanks to your help Sgt. Schultz!

Merry Christmass To All
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.


Download YOUR copy of
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.

My Gift to You, AND it's >FREE<
Pierre! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 22:49   #8
Sgt. Schultz
Annoying Member
 
Sgt. Schultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: West Columbia, South Carolina
Posts: 2,806
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pierre! View Post
Excellent.

So, it does require the extra XP Pro license if a Home Premium user decides they want XP Pro back for some apps... but it can be done.

Okay, I am older and wiser thanks to your help Sgt. Schultz!

Merry Christmas To All

Yes Windows Virtual PC does require a license for the installed OS.

Windows XP Mode (Enterprise, Pro & Ultimate only ) includes a licensed copy of Windows XP pro sp3 ... free. Once installed it allows applications installed and running within the virtualized environment to appear as if running directly on the host.You can run an application installed in a XP mode virtual machine directly from the Start menu of the host operating system.


I'm using a virtual machine right now, it's the safest way that I know of to surf the web.


.
__________________
Sgt. Schultz

"I have come here to chew bubble gum and kick ass ... and I'm all out of bubble gum"
Sgt. Schultz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 10:01   #9
GenX
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 450
Send a message via Yahoo to GenX
That was easy enough, with a little direction. What makes a virtual machine safer for surfing the web?
GenX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 10:04   #10
IndyGunFreak
KO Windows
 
IndyGunFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 30,154
Send a message via ICQ to IndyGunFreak Send a message via AIM to IndyGunFreak Send a message via MSN to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Yahoo to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Skype™ to IndyGunFreak


Quote:
Originally Posted by GenX View Post
That was easy enough, with a little direction. What makes a virtual machine safer for surfing the web?
Any viruses, etc.. cannot infect the Host OS.... (obviously, the Guest is still at risk). If you back up your "virgin" install to another source... if the Guest gets a virus.. you simply delete it, and reload from your backup.

Personally, I use my Guest XP for so little(sync a Zune and a Sansa clip).... it's not worth it to me to even update XP. I turn auto updates off, no antivirus, no spyware, etc.. but I do nothing on it but sync those media players, then I shut it down.

I've got my Music/Video/etc. folders set up to share between my "Host" Debian OS and my "Guest" XP... and just sync from the shared folders on the Guest XP. That allows me to keep the XP virtual drive, around 5gigs, and it works great.

IGF
__________________
Quote:
Ronald Reagan
"If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under."
"Man is not free unless Government is limited"

Last edited by IndyGunFreak; 12-19-2010 at 10:08..
IndyGunFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 12:54   #11
Sgt. Schultz
Annoying Member
 
Sgt. Schultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: West Columbia, South Carolina
Posts: 2,806
Quote:
Originally Posted by GenX View Post
That was easy enough, with a little direction. What makes a virtual machine safer for surfing the web?
Quote:
Originally Posted by IndyGunFreak View Post
Any viruses, etc.. cannot infect the Host OS.... (obviously, the Guest is still at risk). If you back up your "virgin" install to another source... if the Guest gets a virus.. you simply delete it, and reload from your backup.
That it exactly ... I setup a "vanilla" machine, the OS with all the latest updates and patches and save it to my VM originals folder (I have machines in every OS saved). Then when needed I simply delete the bad machine and copy another over to my virtual machines folder, launch it and load any needed programs.

I have one that's strictly for surfing the web, another for testing new software, others for trouble shooting clients problems etc ...


.
__________________
Sgt. Schultz

"I have come here to chew bubble gum and kick ass ... and I'm all out of bubble gum"
Sgt. Schultz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2010, 08:30   #12
GenX
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 450
Send a message via Yahoo to GenX
Will wireless auditing tools still work in a vbox ubuntu install?
GenX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2010, 09:15   #13
IndyGunFreak
KO Windows
 
IndyGunFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 30,154
Send a message via ICQ to IndyGunFreak Send a message via AIM to IndyGunFreak Send a message via MSN to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Yahoo to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Skype™ to IndyGunFreak


Quote:
Originally Posted by GenX View Post
Will wireless auditing tools still work in a vbox ubuntu install?
I have tried this, and haven't gotten anywhere with it.
__________________
Quote:
Ronald Reagan
"If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under."
"Man is not free unless Government is limited"
IndyGunFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 14:12   #14
GenX
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 450
Send a message via Yahoo to GenX
I'm assuming it doesn't work because the guest os is using the host wifi setup and not configurable within the guest os.
GenX is offline   Reply With Quote

 
  
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:54.




Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 794
135 Members
659 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,244
Nov 11, 2013 at 16:42