Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.

 
  
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-23-2011, 01:11   #1
kirklite99
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 239
Firefox slowing down?

I'm running the latest version and it keeps slowing down the longer I use it until I completely close it. I know there were memory leak problems with previous versions, but I thought they fixed that. Any ideas? Other than that, my computer runs great. No viruses, registry errors, extraneous BS, etc...
kirklite99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2011, 02:28   #2
alphacat
account deleted
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 4,230


I've noticed the slow down myself.
Don't know why that is, maybe someone on here does.

Last edited by alphacat; 01-23-2011 at 02:28..
alphacat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2011, 03:57   #3
kirklite99
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 239
I know... It's irritating when you click on another tab and it takes forever to switch over.
kirklite99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2011, 04:31   #4
alphacat
account deleted
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 4,230


It sure is. Mine keeps crashing and I have to restart it.
alphacat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2011, 10:30   #5
TBO
CLM Number 122
Why so serious?
 
TBO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: NRA Life Member
Posts: 46,806
Blog Entries: 1


Much love for FF, but it's been surpassed, performance wise, but Google Chrome.

I still have FF on my box, but haven't used it other than check and see if new updates have improved performance (no they haven't).

I use Google Chrome almost exclusively (dabbled with Opera a few months back, but Chrome is king once again).
TBO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2011, 11:24   #6
JFrame
Senior Member
 
JFrame's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Mid-Atlantic, US of A
Posts: 32,980
I switched to FF 4.0 Beta, found it still a hair too unstable, and switched back to FF 3.x. I'm currently running 3.6.13.

Honestly, I'm not seeing the slow-down of which some of you speak.


.
__________________
"When newspapers are controlled, it's amazing how ignorant and immune from pressure the government can be." -- Amartya Sen

--
JFrame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2011, 11:35   #7
kirklite99
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by JFrame View Post
I switched to FF 4.0 Beta, found it still a hair too unstable, and switched back to FF 3.x. I'm currently running 3.6.13.

Honestly, I'm not seeing the slow-down of which some of you speak.


.
I'm running the same version. I don't shut my computer down entirely very much and usually just "put it to bed" in standby for a quick start-up. I find at least once a week I have to shut Firefox down and watch the memory "come back" in task manager. Then I re-open it and everything is fine for a few days. Weird... I do keep at least 10, and sometimes up to 20, tabs open at once, but that shouldn't matter.
kirklite99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2011, 11:42   #8
JFrame
Senior Member
 
JFrame's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Mid-Atlantic, US of A
Posts: 32,980
Quote:
Originally Posted by kirklite99 View Post
I'm running the same version. I don't shut my computer down entirely very much and usually just "put it to bed" in standby for a quick start-up. I find at least once a week I have to shut Firefox down and watch the memory "come back" in task manager. Then I re-open it and everything is fine for a few days. Weird... I do keep at least 10, and sometimes up to 20, tabs open at once, but that shouldn't matter.
I'm sorry to hear about the trouble you've been experiencing.

Just a stupid question -- did you trying uninstalling FF and doing a reinstall?

I find that software can get very tricky depending on the firmware and configurations of any given machine. I know that some software has given me fits that others use with no problems.


.
__________________
"When newspapers are controlled, it's amazing how ignorant and immune from pressure the government can be." -- Amartya Sen

--
JFrame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2011, 11:44   #9
Glockdude1
CLM Number 185
Federal Member
 
Glockdude1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Beaumont,Texas
Posts: 27,655


I am using FF and experiencing no problems.

__________________
"Some People Are Like Slinkies. They're Not Really Good For Anything, But They Bring a Smile To Your Face When Pushed Down The Stairs."
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
Glockdude1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2011, 15:56   #10
GIockGuy24
Bring M&M's
 
GIockGuy24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: With Amber Lamps
Posts: 3,987
It can happen when certain add-ons / plug-ins automatically update are updated without uninstalling the older versions. Click "Tools" than click "Add-ons" and then uninstall all of them. You can write them down first if they are special add-ons but if they common ones that ask to install while surfing the internet it's not required. Also in "Add / Remove Programs" uninstall Adobe Flash Player and Java if it shows more than one version installed. Flash Player is usually the problem though.
GIockGuy24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2011, 16:11   #11
kirklite99
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by GIockGuy24 View Post
Also in "Add / Remove Programs" uninstall Adobe Flash Player and Java if it shows more than one version installed. Flash Player is usually the problem though.
I have Adobe Flash Player 10 Active X and Adobe Flash Player 10 Plugin. Do I need both of those?
kirklite99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2011, 16:19   #12
GIockGuy24
Bring M&M's
 
GIockGuy24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: With Amber Lamps
Posts: 3,987
Quote:
Originally Posted by kirklite99 View Post
I have Adobe Flash Player 10 Active X and Adobe Flash Player 10 Plugin. Do I need both of those?
I believe one is for Internet Explorer and one is for "other" internet browsers. If you use something other than I.E. you can uninstall both of them and just install the one for other browsers.

Here is a link

http://filehippo.com/download_flashplayer_firefox/8674/

The download is on the upper right side of the screen.

For IE

http://filehippo.com/download_flashplayer_ie/8673/

If you go to Adobe's website it will automatically detect which browser you are using, I think it will anyway. I'd get the non-IE download at Filehippo though.

http://www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/

http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/
GIockGuy24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2011, 16:32   #13
MySiK26
******
 
MySiK26's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mulligan's Valley, CO
Posts: 3,033
Send a message via AIM to MySiK26


Like TBO, I use Chrome exclusively.
MySiK26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2011, 16:48   #14
swinokur
Senior Member
 
swinokur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bethesda, MD
Posts: 2,226
My version does the same thing. I have to shut it down and restart it.
swinokur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2011, 18:03   #15
kirklite99
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by MySiK26 View Post
Like TBO, I use Chrome exclusively.
I tried it and had problems (like many others did...I researched it) with not being able to print from Yahoo and read Hotmail because of Google's beef with Microsoft. Also, talk about a resource hog.
kirklite99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2011, 23:47   #16
gemeinschaft
AKA Fluffy316
 
gemeinschaft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,617
Send a message via AIM to gemeinschaft Send a message via Yahoo to gemeinschaft Send a message via Skype™ to gemeinschaft
Try this:

Type "About:Config" in the address bar and press enter.

Accept the warning and continue.

Scroll down to "Network.http.pipelining" right click and toggle to "True"

Set "Network.http.pipelining.maxrequests" to 30 by right click and selecting Modify.

Toggle "Network.http.proxy.pipelining" to True

Right click and select "New" --> "Integer"

Name it "nglayout.initialpaint.delay" and enter value "0"

Close Firefox and reopen.
__________________
Check my Photography Site at:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
gemeinschaft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2011, 16:18   #17
Obi Wan
Senior Member
 
Obi Wan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: 'Round the bend...
Posts: 2,166
Quote:
Originally Posted by gemeinschaft View Post
Try this:

Type "About:Config" in the address bar and press enter.

Accept the warning and continue.

Scroll down to "Network.http.pipelining" right click and toggle to "True"

Set "Network.http.pipelining.maxrequests" to 30 by right click and selecting Modify.

Toggle "Network.http.proxy.pipelining" to True

Right click and select "New" --> "Integer"

Name it "nglayout.initialpaint.delay" and enter value "0"

Close Firefox and reopen.
OK, 'Fluffy', I've done it. Will my machine blow up on me tonight?

Thanks... we'll see what happens!
__________________
"Political Correctness is a doctrine fostered by a delusional, illogical liberal minority, and rabidly promoted by an unscrupulous mainstream media, which holds forth the proposition that it is entirely possible to pick up a turd by the clean end." - Virg Muelleri
Obi Wan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2011, 16:22   #18
gemeinschaft
AKA Fluffy316
 
gemeinschaft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,617
Send a message via AIM to gemeinschaft Send a message via Yahoo to gemeinschaft Send a message via Skype™ to gemeinschaft
Quote:
Originally Posted by Obi Wan View Post
OK, 'Fluffy', I've done it. Will my machine blow up on me tonight?

Thanks... we'll see what happens!
Is there any change?


The other culprit sometimes can be a problem with an Add-on to Firefox. The best way to figure out if this is an issue is to disable your add-ons and then see if the problem still exists.

If your problem is fixed with all of your Add-ons disabled, then one by one enable them starting with the ones that you use most. If you can narrow down which one is causing the issue, then simply get rid of it or reinstall it.
__________________
Check my Photography Site at:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.

Last edited by gemeinschaft; 01-25-2011 at 16:44.. Reason: Add-ons being an issue
gemeinschaft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2011, 16:58   #19
Obi Wan
Senior Member
 
Obi Wan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: 'Round the bend...
Posts: 2,166
I haven't had a chance to close down and reboot yet. Will do it later.

When my system bogs down, I clean up with ATF and Crap Cleaner, run Avira every night, and occasionally run AntiMalware. Did find some trojans last month, but a reboot usually clears things up for awhile.

Haven't located a particular add-on yet that's guilty.
__________________
"Political Correctness is a doctrine fostered by a delusional, illogical liberal minority, and rabidly promoted by an unscrupulous mainstream media, which holds forth the proposition that it is entirely possible to pick up a turd by the clean end." - Virg Muelleri
Obi Wan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2011, 17:02   #20
gemeinschaft
AKA Fluffy316
 
gemeinschaft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,617
Send a message via AIM to gemeinschaft Send a message via Yahoo to gemeinschaft Send a message via Skype™ to gemeinschaft
Quote:
Originally Posted by Obi Wan View Post
I haven't had a chance to close down and reboot yet. Will do it later.

When my system bogs down, I clean up with ATF and Crap Cleaner, run Avira every night, and occasionally run AntiMalware. Did find some trojans last month, but a reboot usually clears things up for awhile.

Haven't located a particular add-on yet that's guilty.
The changes that you make in the about:config screen will not take place until after you close Firefox and then open it again.

Let me know if you experience anything different - this is how I configure all my PCs.
__________________
Check my Photography Site at:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
gemeinschaft is offline   Reply With Quote

 
  
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:10.




Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 546
130 Members
416 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,672
Aug 11, 2014 at 2:31