Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.

 
  
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-19-2011, 18:48   #1
rfrf
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 101
mywebsearch

How do I remove Mywebsearch completely ?
Thanks in Advance,

rfrf
rfrf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2011, 22:00   #2
srhoades
Senior Member
 
srhoades's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 4,598
Download Malwarebytes, update it, run quick scan, remove everything it finds.
srhoades is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2011, 22:12   #3
Pierre!
NRA Life Member
 
Pierre!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Lovin Sparks Nv!
Posts: 4,208
{sigh} And boot into SAFE MODE to do the scans.... Unless you like scanning a couple of times.

HTH.
Pierre! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 07:26   #4
rfrf
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 101
Thanks I will try it,

rfrf
rfrf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 07:53   #5
IndyGunFreak
KO Windows
 
IndyGunFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 30,501
Send a message via ICQ to IndyGunFreak Send a message via AIM to IndyGunFreak Send a message via MSN to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Yahoo to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Skype™ to IndyGunFreak


Quote:
Originally Posted by Pierre! View Post
{sigh} And boot into SAFE MODE to do the scans.... Unless you like scanning a couple of times.

HTH.
Just for the record, I would run Safe mode without networking. My sister had that "Antivir 2011" virus... I scanned it once w/ Malwarebytes in safe mode (with networking) when I restarted back to normal, I still had the virus, despite removing it. After I ran it w/o networking, it removed it for good.

Only thing I can figure, is it somehow got on the net and rejuvenated itself while it was being removed.

Just to echo that though, ALWAYS run your malware software in Safe Mode.

IGF
__________________
Quote:
Ronald Reagan
"If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under."
"Man is not free unless Government is limited"
IndyGunFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 08:24   #6
rfrf
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 101
I ran Malwarebuyes and it removed Mywebsearch. Does Malwarebyte run in background or only when I operate scan ? Thanks for the great advice !

rfrf
rfrf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 08:34   #7
IndyGunFreak
KO Windows
 
IndyGunFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 30,501
Send a message via ICQ to IndyGunFreak Send a message via AIM to IndyGunFreak Send a message via MSN to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Yahoo to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Skype™ to IndyGunFreak


Quote:
Originally Posted by rfrf View Post
I ran Malwarebuyes and it removed Mywebsearch. Does Malwarebyte run in background or only when I operate scan ? Thanks for the great advice !

rfrf
Pretty sure the free version only runs when you are scanning.

Glad you got it fixed, Malwarebytes is a pretty slick program for removing this silliness.

IGF
__________________
Quote:
Ronald Reagan
"If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under."
"Man is not free unless Government is limited"
IndyGunFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 09:27   #8
Pierre!
NRA Life Member
 
Pierre!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Lovin Sparks Nv!
Posts: 4,208
Quote:
Originally Posted by IndyGunFreak View Post
Just for the record, I would run Safe mode without networking. My sister had that "Antivir 2011" virus... I scanned it once w/ Malwarebytes in safe mode (with networking) when I restarted back to normal, I still had the virus, despite removing it. After I ran it w/o networking, it removed it for good.

Only thing I can figure, is it somehow got on the net and rejuvenated itself while it was being removed.

Just to echo that though, ALWAYS run your malware software in Safe Mode.

IGF
Hey Indy,

C'mon Dood.... the *FIRST* time I leave off the 'w/ Networking' ya ding me for it...

I honestly can't think of a time when 'w/ NETWORKING' made a difference, but I agree that if a virus does actually replace a legitimate Windows system file it could potentially load at start up. It does seem to me that anything other than Windows system files are stripped from SAFE MODE - so that you have a chance recover broken apps, perform diags, update drivers and such.

But you were correct to ass-u-me that I would normally include 'w/ NETWORKING'.... it's just that I was checkin to see if I could keep you Nix Guys on your toes...

Hope you got a great 3 day weekend cookin!

Keep Smiling...
Pierre! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 16:35   #9
Sgt. Schultz
Annoying Member
 
Sgt. Schultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: West Columbia, South Carolina
Posts: 2,814
Quote:
Originally Posted by IndyGunFreak View Post
Just for the record, I would run Safe mode without networking. My sister had that "Antivir 2011" virus... I scanned it once w/ Malwarebytes in safe mode (with networking) when I restarted back to normal, I still had the virus, despite removing it. After I ran it w/o networking, it removed it for good.

Only thing I can figure, is it somehow got on the net and rejuvenated itself while it was being removed.IGF
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pierre! View Post
I honestly can't think of a time when 'w/ NETWORKING' made a difference, but I agree that if a virus does actually replace a legitimate Windows system file it could potentially load at start up.
Hey guys ... I too had a virus that somehow showed back up after scanning while in safe mode WITH networking so now I unplug the network cable after updating whatever utility I'm going to be using ... if it's a really nasty virus or infected computer I'll reboot to safe mode W/O networking AFTER updating in safe mode.



.
__________________
Sgt. Schultz

"I have come here to chew bubble gum and kick ass ... and I'm all out of bubble gum"
Sgt. Schultz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 16:57   #10
Pierre!
NRA Life Member
 
Pierre!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Lovin Sparks Nv!
Posts: 4,208
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt. Schultz View Post
Hey guys ... I too had a virus that somehow showed back up after scanning while in safe mode WITH networking so now I unplug the network cable after updating whatever utility I'm going to be using ... if it's a really nasty virus or infected computer I'll reboot to safe mode W/O networking AFTER updating in safe mode.
.
Yup, pretty much my new methodology... I boot into SAFE MODE w/ NETWORKING really only on my systems.

Someone elses? Then we do the updates in SM w/NET, and scan in SM Only...

When you are on the clock, or bid by the job... just makes sense to knock it out *quickly*...

Pretty sure we all agree on that...
Pierre! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 17:07   #11
IndyGunFreak
KO Windows
 
IndyGunFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 30,501
Send a message via ICQ to IndyGunFreak Send a message via AIM to IndyGunFreak Send a message via MSN to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Yahoo to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Skype™ to IndyGunFreak


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt. Schultz View Post
Hey guys ... I too had a virus that somehow showed back up after scanning while in safe mode WITH networking so now I unplug the network cable after updating whatever utility I'm going to be using ... if it's a really nasty virus or infected computer I'll reboot to safe mode W/O networking AFTER updating in safe mode.



.
That's what I've done...
1. Boot Safemode with Networking
2. Install Malwarebytes
3. Update Malwarebytes
4. Reboot to Safemode w/o Networking
5. Run Scans.
__________________
Quote:
Ronald Reagan
"If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under."
"Man is not free unless Government is limited"
IndyGunFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 22:27   #12
srhoades
Senior Member
 
srhoades's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 4,598
Instead of all that hoopla just copy the latest definitions file from another computer that has malwarebytes and move it over on a thumb drive.

Last edited by srhoades; 02-20-2011 at 22:27..
srhoades is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2011, 13:41   #13
Drjones
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CA, just outside the United States
Posts: 17,912
Blog Entries: 1
Send a message via AIM to Drjones


Quote:
Originally Posted by rfrf View Post
I ran Malwarebuyes and it removed Mywebsearch. Does Malwarebyte run in background or only when I operate scan ? Thanks for the great advice !

rfrf

MalWareBytes is amazing....yes, the free version only scans when you open the software & initiate a scan.

You have to upgrade to the paid version to get real-time "resident" protection.
__________________
The danger to America is not Barack Obama, but a citizenry capable of entrusting a man like him with the Presidency.
Drjones is offline   Reply With Quote

 
  
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:55.




Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 657
143 Members
514 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,672
Aug 11, 2014 at 2:31