Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.

 
  
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-07-2011, 00:20   #1
PeterG27
Member
 
PeterG27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 29
Whose right?

I emailed a ccw class here in Ohio about taking there class 1 month before I turn 21. I purchased a handgun while I was a resident of Kentucky through a private sale a few months ago before moving to Ohio. The woman told me that it is illegal for somebody under 21 to transport a handgun in Ohio. I was under the immpresion that as long as everything was unloaded and locked in the truck it was perfectly legal for me to transport it. Who is right?

Also so proof would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
__________________
Pat: "I'll bet it sucks to be a tomato instead of lettuce." :rofl:
PeterG27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 10:32   #2
Jayock
Member
 
Jayock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Boulder, Colorado
Posts: 85
Send a message via AIM to Jayock
First: IANAL

Second:

Per Title 1, Section 926A of the 1968 Gun Control Act, it is only federally protected as legal interstate transport if the person is legally allowed to carry / posses the firearm at both the origin and destination, and is possessing / carrying for lawful purposes:

Quote:
Sec. 926A. Interstate transportation of firearms

Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or any rule or regulation of a State or any political subdivision thereof, any person who is not otherwise prohibited by this chapter from transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport a firearm for any lawful purpose from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm if, during such transportation the firearm is unloaded, and neither the firearm nor any ammunition being transported is readily accessible or is directly accessible from the passenger compartment of such transporting vehicle:Provided, That in the case of a vehicle without a compartment separate from the driver's compartment the firearm or ammunition shall be contained in a locked container other than the glove compartment or console.
Federal law restricts FFL sales of handguns to persons under 21 years of age, and possession of any firearm to those under 18. From what I have found it neither prohibits nor explicitly allows for private sales and/or possession to persons under 21 of a handgun. So the state/local laws should govern there. To be OK federally under T1: SEC926, it seems to me that you must verify the above in both the starting and ending jurisdictions of your interstate move.
Jayock is offline   Reply With Quote

 
  
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:55.




Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 1,230
308 Members
922 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,672
Aug 11, 2014 at 2:31