Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.

 
  
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-28-2011, 10:10   #1
Ragin Cajun
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Upstate South Carolina
Posts: 980
WIN 7 - Word 2003 vs 2010

I have both Word 2003 and 2010 loaded on my new Win 7 Ultimate computer and both function fine.

I want Word 2003 to open a file when I double click on, for example, a ".doc" file. I have set Word 2003 in "Default Programs" and the Word 2003 Icon shows. HOWEVER, when I double click on a .doc file, !@#$%^&* Word 2010 opens up instead of Word 2003!

What is going on?? I absolutely HATE the ribbons on the newer Windows programs. I also run ACAD and it has the option to use the "Classic" interface. Why can't M'soft do the same?

Any way to fix this file association issue?

Thanks,


RC
__________________
"I don't want you to go out there and die for your country.
I want you to make the other guy die for his country." Gen. Patton
Ragin Cajun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2011, 10:58   #2
JimmyN
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,526
I don't know about Win7, but in XP I would right click on the .doc file, then select "Open with" and "Choose Program".

Select Word 2003, it should be on the list. Put a check in "Always use this program...." then click "OK".

It should start up with Word 2003. Close Word then double click on the doc file and see if it now opens up in Word 2003 rather than 2010.
__________________
** Sent from my rotary dial phone using TwirlaWord **
JimmyN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2011, 13:44   #3
solomansousana
Senior Member
 
solomansousana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hampton, Virginia
Posts: 1,614
go to your win 7 help menu then type in " default programs "
__________________
לפעמים אדם מוצא את גורלו על הדרך אותה הוא לקח בכדי להימנע ממנו(Sometimes a man can meet his destiny on the road he took to avoid it)
solomansousana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2011, 15:39   #4
Ragin Cajun
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Upstate South Carolina
Posts: 980
I have tried both of them and 2010 still loads up!

RC
__________________
"I don't want you to go out there and die for your country.
I want you to make the other guy die for his country." Gen. Patton
Ragin Cajun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 21:54   #5
Sgt. Schultz
Annoying Member
 
Sgt. Schultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: West Columbia, South Carolina
Posts: 2,809
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ragin Cajun View Post
I absolutely HATE the ribbons on the newer Windows programs. I also run ACAD and it has the option to use the "Classic" interface. Why can't M'soft do the same?
There are free programs available that will add the "classic" menu to office 2007 & 2010, here's a couple ...

http://www.technixupdate.com/get-cla...with-ubitmenu/

http://www.ilovefreesoftware.com/13/...fice-2010.html
__________________
Sgt. Schultz

"I have come here to chew bubble gum and kick ass ... and I'm all out of bubble gum"
Sgt. Schultz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 12:01   #6
Drjones
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CA, just outside the United States
Posts: 17,908
Blog Entries: 1
Send a message via AIM to Drjones


You really aren't doing yourself many favors by refusing to upgrade.

At some point, you'll be forced to, and then you'll have a learning curve that is drastically larger than what it would be if you had just bit the bullet & upgraded and dealt with the changes.

Either that, or you'll run into significant technical issues.

For example, I have a client who didn't upgrade her hardware or software because of a god-awful experience with another IT idiot who managed to delete almost everything in her Outlook in a botched migration.

Anyway, we successfully upgraded her - very smoothly - but are still dealing with the problem that she was on office XP/2000 and WinNT. Outlook 2000 has a hard-set 2GB PST file limit and the conversion process to upgrade the PST file to work with newer versions of outlook seems like a big pain in the rear.

Long story short, again, you will only hurt yourself in the long run by refusing to upgrade. Doesn't mean you have to buy every new piece of software and every new version that comes out, but Office 2003 is pushing a decade....and it's certainly time for you to let it go.

JMHO....
__________________
The danger to America is not Barack Obama, but a citizenry capable of entrusting a man like him with the Presidency.
Drjones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 15:33   #7
Ragin Cajun
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Upstate South Carolina
Posts: 980
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt. Schultz View Post
There are free programs available that will add the "classic" menu to office 2007 & 2010, here's a couple ...

http://www.technixupdate.com/get-cla...with-ubitmenu/

http://www.ilovefreesoftware.com/13/...fice-2010.html
SWEET!

It's not that I don't "upgrade" programs, but why do the programmers have to make such dramatic changes that require more picks, etc. to get something done? I have gone over the years from DrDOS to DOS to many of the various window versions. I avoided windows me, Vista, etc. and now am running Win 7 ultimate. I have a business to run and a computer is a tool, NOT an end in itself! I buy a tool like a hammer and don't care how to make one, just use it. When you are the whole business you have to keep things as streamlined as possible.

RC
__________________
"I don't want you to go out there and die for your country.
I want you to make the other guy die for his country." Gen. Patton

Last edited by Ragin Cajun; 09-30-2011 at 15:37..
Ragin Cajun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 17:18   #8
Drjones
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CA, just outside the United States
Posts: 17,908
Blog Entries: 1
Send a message via AIM to Drjones


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ragin Cajun View Post
SWEET!

It's not that I don't "upgrade" programs, but why do the programmers have to make such dramatic changes that require more picks, etc. to get something done? I have gone over the years from DrDOS to DOS to many of the various window versions. I avoided windows me, Vista, etc. and now am running Win 7 ultimate. I have a business to run and a computer is a tool, NOT an end in itself! I buy a tool like a hammer and don't care how to make one, just use it. When you are the whole business you have to keep things as streamlined as possible.

RC

I hear ya. I really don't think that software programmers are trying to piss people off (at least in most cases).

It's just evolution - same reason we went from drum brakes to disk....sometimes newer is better.
__________________
The danger to America is not Barack Obama, but a citizenry capable of entrusting a man like him with the Presidency.
Drjones is offline   Reply With Quote

 
  
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:07.




Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 993
292 Members
701 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,672
Aug 11, 2014 at 2:31