GlockTalk.com
Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.

 
  
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-11-2004, 10:31   #1
Alpha752
Senior Member
 
Alpha752's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 2,393


Linux Gurus, need some help

Hello all, I have dual booted my XP box with Mandrake 10. I am a total noob with Linux, and am trying to learn the system. Trial by fire is the best way.

I am having trouble Installing Kernel-Source code. I need to do this to install some drivers for my wireless reciever (netgear ma111). The instructions I have are:
Installing Kernel-Source (required for driver installation):
2.Open the console and type:
a.“su” --> enter the root password.
b.“urpmq -r kernel-source”; this should display:
--> kernel-source-2.6.3-7mdk
c.“urpm –i kernel-source-2.6.3-7mdk.rpm” – substitute if the disk used has a later version. Note: only the version shown has been tested.
d.“mkdir /usr/src/linux/.tmp_versions” --> note: driver installation will fail if this directory isn't created.

Everyting goes OK untill I hit C. I assume that urpm-i is a typo and he means urpmi. When I type that, it gives me an error (cant find file, or something like that, I cant remember exactly). I do have a diffrent kernel then the instructions above (2.4.25-2mdk).

Any suggestions for how to proceed? I appreciate anything you can offer.

Russ
__________________
9-11-01 NEVER FORGET
"Do. Or do not. There is no try." -Master Yoda
Alpha752 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2004, 10:37   #2
Alpha752
Senior Member
 
Alpha752's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 2,393


Also, I tried to install the kernel from inside the GUI (KDE), as suggested on another forum, and it asked for CD 4. I dont have a CD 4, only the 3 .iso's. ;P ;g ;1
__________________
9-11-01 NEVER FORGET
"Do. Or do not. There is no try." -Master Yoda
Alpha752 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2004, 10:39   #3
HerrGlock
CLM Number 2
Scouts Out
 
HerrGlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 64,487


Mandrake seems to have an rpm command that I'm not familiar with, but...

I assume you're using bash as a shell?

Type this (literally, dollar sign capital shell):
echo $SHELL

You should get back something like this:
/bin/bash


If you're using bash or tcsh, you will have command completion. A lot of problems are caused by "fat fingering" commands and mistyping. Command completion helps worlds with this.

First, you must be in the directory the kernel source rpm is in.
type
ls

and see if the kernel-source rpm is in there.

if it is not, cd to the directory with the source rpm in it.

On your command "C" type
urpm -i kernel-source
do not hit enter. hit the tab key and see if it completes the rpm file for you. If it does, then hit the enter key.

The "-i" in the urpm command means "Install" and is not part of the command, it's a switch.

type
man urpm
and read the page to see what's going on. Type "q" to exit the man page.

DanH
__________________
Sent from my rotary phone
"The way I see it as soon as a baby is born, he should be issued a banjo!"- Linus Van Pelt
UNIX - Not just for Vestal Virgins any more
HerrGlock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2004, 11:49   #4
David_G17
/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/
 
David_G17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 7,678
Quote:
Originally posted by HerrGlock

type
man urpm
and read the page to see what's going on. Type "q" to exit the man page.

DanH
or try
info urpm

__________________
"One handgun a month is too much."
"If you ask me, 12 handguns/year is too much."
"I'd be OK with one gun a year."
"We need the strong gun regs and enforcement Europe has."
-DU debates America's future 10/23/2005
David_G17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2004, 11:52   #5
Alpha752
Senior Member
 
Alpha752's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 2,393


So it IS urpm -i??? OOOOOOO

Quote:
I assume you're using bash as a shell?
Huh? Im using the Konsole in KDE (if thats even what your talking about.

Thanks guys, I will try your suggestions tonight when I get back home, and report back.

Russ
__________________
9-11-01 NEVER FORGET
"Do. Or do not. There is no try." -Master Yoda
Alpha752 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2004, 11:59   #6
David_G17
/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/
 
David_G17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 7,678
Quote:
Originally posted by Alpha752
So it IS urpm -i???
urpm is probably specific to mandrake. the man (short for manual) page and the info page will tell you what parameters can be passed. i image "-i" means to install, but i don't have a copy of Mandrake to check it out.

http://mandrakeuser.org/docs/basics/brpm3.html

it appears the command is urpmi
__________________
"One handgun a month is too much."
"If you ask me, 12 handguns/year is too much."
"I'd be OK with one gun a year."
"We need the strong gun regs and enforcement Europe has."
-DU debates America's future 10/23/2005
David_G17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2004, 12:37   #7
nothing
Advertisement
 
nothing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Brandon, MS
Posts: 1,895
I'm not too familair with MDK 10, but I know mdk 9 still had rpm as well as urpm. I would assume it still has both. Try rpm -ivh kernel-source-2.6.3-7mdk.rpm or urpm -ivh. Post the exact error message here. It could be a dependency problem. You might also want to try putting the full path to the file ie.

rpm -ivh /home/user/mycooldownloads/subfolder/kernel-source-2.6.3-7mdk.rpm
nothing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2004, 22:52   #8
Alpha752
Senior Member
 
Alpha752's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 2,393


Well guys, I fiddled around with it, and found a copy of the CD4 iso, so I used that to install the kernel source. The driver install went fine after that, but I hit another road block. Im attaching a copy of my instructions so you can see the whole thing.

I get down to the point that says "copy the ifcfg-wlan0 network-script to the /etc/...

When I do the command shown, I get "Can not stat ifcfg-wlan0. No such file or directory."

So now, Im so close, and cant go any farther. Can anyone help?

TIA,
Russ
__________________
9-11-01 NEVER FORGET
"Do. Or do not. There is no try." -Master Yoda
Alpha752 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2004, 23:25   #9
nothing
Advertisement
 
nothing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Brandon, MS
Posts: 1,895
make sure you are in the directory containing ifcfg-wlan0. Be sure you are typing the file name correctly. Linux is case sensitive. Tab completion is a great tool if you don't already know about it. Just type part of the file and press tab. Works the same with directories and commands. This will complete the entry.

try this:

cp -v ./ifcfg-wlan0 /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/

I have a feeling you might not be in the correct directory. Basically it's telling you the file doesn't exist in the location you're asking it to look.

If that doesn't work try the full path to the file

cp -v /home/user/directoryoffile/ifcfg-wlan0 /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/
nothing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2004, 11:36   #10
Alpha752
Senior Member
 
Alpha752's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 2,393


Ok, I cant find this file anywhere. I searched the whole /. It is nowhere to be found. Would it be easier to just get another adapter? I know about as much about wireless networks as I do about Linux (combined, my knowledge is NOTHING).

Can I get a non netgear adapter to work with my Netgear 80211.b router? Can you suggest an adapter that will FOR SURE, work with mandrake 10, and will FOR SURE connect to my router? I would prefer to avoid PCI cards because my PC is in the basement, and the router is upstairs. The signal is lower toward the floor (where the PC is). Currently I have my USB reciever on a 6' extender, close to the ceiling.

So, if this isnt going to work out, is there an adapter that will? HELP! I really wanna start using Linux more, but 90% of my computer usage is on the internet.

Thanks for all the help so far.

Russ
__________________
9-11-01 NEVER FORGET
"Do. Or do not. There is no try." -Master Yoda
Alpha752 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2004, 23:11   #11
Alpha752
Senior Member
 
Alpha752's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 2,393


Well, I got it working (im posting from linux). I ended up getting a new card, so now im online. I even downloaded, untarred, and installed Firefox. Im on my way to accually knowing what this is all about.

And attached is the obligitory GT on KDE pic.

Thanks for you help, Im sure ill have a million more questions in the future.;c ;c ;c

Russ

(I guess this adds another question. Any free picture hosting that will work with linux? I was using freepichosting.com but they have windows only software. I tried to use yahoo, but you cant use the img tag with yahoo.)
__________________
9-11-01 NEVER FORGET
"Do. Or do not. There is no try." -Master Yoda

Last edited by Alpha752; 08-14-2004 at 00:13..
Alpha752 is offline   Reply With Quote

 
  
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:42.




Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 1,066
287 Members
779 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,244
Nov 11, 2013 at 16:42