GlockTalk.com
Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.

 
  
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-11-2004, 19:57   #1
wildearp
Give Me Pie!
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 63
SLOW Cox. Power fail, now slow. need help

I am pretty computer savvy, but I am getting kicked here. We had a power sag due to lightning yesterday. I couldn't get on the intarweb for a while and now things are slow, intermittently. I had to reset the modem to get it to operate. Some pages load normally, but most will load partially (slowly) or just the header. I have had a similar problem about every 3 months. It works very well and then does this same thing. This time it appears tied to this electrical power event.

I have no spy ware, I have system restored to a time point before this event. My system is very clean.

When I call Cox, they always want to come in my house, although I suspect it is a problem with their equipment. They will do absolutely nothing until they dispatch a tech. If there is a known problem in the area they will never admit it.

Task manager shows nothing is going on when page loading seems to stall.

Help, please. Any ideas? Anyone have similar experience?
__________________
In Vino Veritas.

Last edited by wildearp; 07-11-2004 at 20:02..
wildearp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2004, 21:16   #2
JCM298
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 925
I had a similar problem today but it only lasted about five minutes.

For the past month, I would loose the internet connection, call Cox, get nothing accomplished, but, after the call, I would have no problem staying on the net for a few days. Then it would start all over again.

Last week, I called three days in a row. On Thursday, a tech came out and replaced the cable from the Cox central box to the modem. Since then, I've had no problem until today. The situation today may have been weather related because of thunder/lightening storms in the mountains NE of Tucson.

According to Cox, they were having problems in Scottsdale and Tucson about two weeks ago.

Where are you located in AZ?

John
JCM298 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2004, 21:30   #3
HerrGlock
CLM Number 2
Scouts Out
 
HerrGlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 64,493


I would bet that a router in your sub-net came up half duplex for a full duplex link or visa-versa. Someone set them up as the other one and the power outage reset the systems. This happens more often than people relize and it's a royal bear to find and/or figure out what's wrong.

Check to make sure yours are correct first. If they're all on auto, change them to full (switch) or half (hub) and see if that helps.

DanH
__________________
Sent from my rotary phone
"The way I see it as soon as a baby is born, he should be issued a banjo!"- Linus Van Pelt
UNIX - Not just for Vestal Virgins any more
HerrGlock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2004, 12:26   #4
SamBuca
Senior Member
 
SamBuca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Carlisle, PA
Posts: 1,839
Send a message via AIM to SamBuca
If you did a system restore, run Windows Update again. You may have inadvertantly wiped out an update.

As for slowness...sometimes it's just slow.
__________________
Cum ignis armi proscripti erunt tum soli proscript ignis armatas habebunt. Morituri te salutant.
SamBuca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2004, 13:46   #5
physicsdevil
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: California
Posts: 75
Try running traceroutes out of your network to determine where the latency is. If the issue is in-fact router related, as HerrGlock suggests, then the latency should show up on the hop after the problem router.
physicsdevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2004, 21:14   #6
wildearp
Give Me Pie!
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 63
Thanks, I suspect it is router equipment that cox has or they have signal level issues. I am in Tucson, East side, Houghton-Golflinks. The problem is getting the COX asshats to admit they have a problem and to fix it. I don't know how to to the trace/ping thing, but that is what I need to do. How do I do that? How do I do the full/half thing? I am computer savvy, not router and infrastructure savvy.

Thanks,
__________________
In Vino Veritas.
wildearp is offline   Reply With Quote

 
  
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 00:47.




Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 620
132 Members
488 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,672
Aug 11, 2014 at 2:31