GlockTalk.com
Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-14-2004, 22:12   #1
BlackPaladin
Senior Member
 
BlackPaladin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Somewhere out there
Posts: 2,437
ram memory

I need to upgrade my computers ram memory. right now I have 64mb and I have two slots so I can assume that each stick that is 32mb. I would like at least 128mb. If someone has anything laying around and they would like to sell it I would be interested.
__________________
niners club #187
moto club #600
Bull dawgs club #55
RIP Ofc. Tommy Decker #6402 CSPD
BlackPaladin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2004, 22:30   #2
Anon1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,886
Re: ram memory

I probably have some.

Can you be any more specific on the type of RAM that you need?

Better yet, what is the make/model of the PC? If it is an off-brand generic white box rig then what make/model of motherboard is in it?



Quote:
Originally posted by BlackPaladin
I need to upgrade my computers ram memory. right now I have 64mb and I have two slots so I can assume that each stick that is 32mb. I would like at least 128mb. If someone has anything laying around and they would like to sell it I would be interested.
Anon1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2004, 22:31   #3
David_G17
/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/
 
David_G17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 7,678
you may need to check your motherboard first. there's a maximum amount it can hold (128 may be beyond that limit, but i doubt it), and there are different types of RAM.

look on your RAM sticks and see if a sticker or anything on it says something like "PC100" or "PC133".

the easiest way i have found is to go to this site:
http://www.crucial.com/index.asp

and select the computer you have, and see what type of RAM they recommend.
__________________
"One handgun a month is too much."
"If you ask me, 12 handguns/year is too much."
"I'd be OK with one gun a year."
"We need the strong gun regs and enforcement Europe has."
-DU debates America's future 10/23/2005
David_G17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2004, 15:53   #4
BlackPaladin
Senior Member
 
BlackPaladin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Somewhere out there
Posts: 2,437
Well its a gateway motherboard. 350mhz pentium 2, I built it from parts so it really is kind of a mutt of a computer but it works pretty good. I am guessing that it has the 133 ram because I know it doesnt use the really old stuff but its too old for the ddr ram (i think)
__________________
niners club #187
moto club #600
Bull dawgs club #55
RIP Ofc. Tommy Decker #6402 CSPD
BlackPaladin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2004, 19:04   #5
Texas T
CLM Number 23
TX expatriate
 
Texas T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: W7YBY
Posts: 12,095


I realize that this is splitting hairs, but saying that you need RAM memory is like saying you need a hard drive drive. ;f
__________________
"A gun is a tool, Marion. No better and no worse than any other tool - an axe, a shovel, or anything.
A gun is as good or as bad as the man using it. Remember that." Alan Ladd as Shane (1953)

NRA Life Benefactor Member, AMA Champion Member, AOPA Member, ARRL Member, GOA Life Member
Texas T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2004, 19:28   #6
bgcc11
Senior Member
 
bgcc11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: N Palm Bch, Fl
Posts: 1,784
133 wasn't around during P2.
__________________
AR6520
STI LS9
G-26
AR6920
Ar6551
bgcc11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2004, 22:11   #7
BlackPaladin
Senior Member
 
BlackPaladin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Somewhere out there
Posts: 2,437
Well I obviously don't know crap about computers but if anyone could help me find the right memory sticks I would really appreciate it
__________________
niners club #187
moto club #600
Bull dawgs club #55
RIP Ofc. Tommy Decker #6402 CSPD
BlackPaladin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2004, 23:05   #8
nothing
Advertisement
 
nothing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Brandon, MS
Posts: 1,895
It's probably either PC66 or PC100. Slight chance it could be EDO.
nothing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2004, 23:41   #9
Hando
Senior Member
 
Hando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Utah
Posts: 1,083
Send a message via ICQ to Hando
Quote:
Originally posted by BlackPaladin
Well I obviously don't know crap about computers but if anyone could help me find the right memory sticks I would really appreciate it
how about you post a photo of the memory?
Hando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2004, 00:04   #10
sdakota
señor member
 
sdakota's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Here, Now
Posts: 298
BlackPaladin:

The easiest way would be to pull out one of your RAM sticks and compare it to the pictures
AT THIS SITE .

You can get a general idea of the RAM type by comparing the notches on the bottom. (The exact position of those notches is very important when you are ready to buy more memory, however).

I'm betting your memory will match Figure B (SIMM) or C (DIMM).

As David_G17 recommended, you also need to check to see how much RAM is allowed on your motherboard. (I recently had the displeasure of working on a Pentium machine which used the i430VX chipset which has a maximum of 64 MB !)

It may help to download Belarc Advisor here.

It's free, very easy to use and quite informative.

This won't ID the RAM types, but will tell you the name of the chipset on the motherboard (look under "Main Circuit Board" after you run it).

This will help to ID the RAM limits and RAM type.

Hope this helps,
Greg
sdakota is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2004, 00:24   #11
nothing
Advertisement
 
nothing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Brandon, MS
Posts: 1,895
If I remember correctly the i430VX would only recoginize 64MB per bank. It would max at 128MB with 2 64MB sticks. Not that that's much better.
nothing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2004, 02:31   #12
sdakota
señor member
 
sdakota's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Here, Now
Posts: 298
nothing - Oh yeah, that's right! Good catch !

It could only cache a max of 64MB, so it actually ran worse with 128MB installed than with 64MB.

I guess I "remembered" that 64MB was as much as should be installed.

Thanks for straightening that out !
sdakota is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 00:25.



Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 849
241 Members
608 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,244
Nov 11, 2013 at 11:42