GlockTalk.com
Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.

 
  
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-02-2004, 15:51   #1
cannoncocker
unknown race
 
cannoncocker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: afganistan for now
Posts: 3,067


connection of 2 computers on internet

Hi
Im interested in connecting my home computer to my work computer over the internet!I have windows xp dslbellsouth at work and comcast cable modem at home.
thanks
rod
__________________
fob bermel

Last edited by cannoncocker; 08-02-2004 at 18:54..
cannoncocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2004, 21:13   #2
David_G17
/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/
 
David_G17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 7,678
have you heard about "PC Anywhere"? i know that's what people used to use a long time ago.
__________________
"One handgun a month is too much."
"If you ask me, 12 handguns/year is too much."
"I'd be OK with one gun a year."
"We need the strong gun regs and enforcement Europe has."
-DU debates America's future 10/23/2005
David_G17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2004, 22:28   #3
Garr
Be Prepared
 
Garr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Washington State
Posts: 298
If you have XP Professional at work and have adequate permissions, you can access it via remote desktop. Look it up in help.
__________________
"Bruno will dive one thousand feet into a block of cement! On my head yet!"

SMSgt - USAFR
Garr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2004, 22:53   #4
frefoo
Registered User
 
frefoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Northen VA
Posts: 543


look at VNC

VNC

VNC is more like PC-Anyware (except it is free) then Windows Remote Desktop or Term Services.

With PC-Anyware or VNC it is just like you are stting in front of the remote machine.

Remote desktop (XP) or Term services (2000) is kinda like you are there. With Remote Desktop or Term Services you are unable to add or remove hardware with-out a reboot of the machine. Your remote server will not see the new hardware unless you reboot the remote server.

In my situation that is a big consideration, however I doubt for the avg user it will be that big of a deal.

IMO Remote desktop is a little faster then VNC/PC-Anyware, however I cant use Remote Desktop because of the work I do.

Hope that helps
frefoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2004, 23:26   #5
NetNinja
Always Faithful
 
NetNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: HotLanta, GA
Posts: 2,425
Are you behind a firewall at work?

Your firewall will have to be configured to allow either PCAnywhere or VNC through.

If you don't have admin rights then you probably wont be able to do it.
__________________
G17,G22,G30,Sig P229 Sport
Kimber CC Series 1,Kimber CCR Series 1
SA TRP Operator SA 1911A1
S&W 1911, 686, M19, 627VComp,ColtDE10mm
Anschutz 1813 Super Match
NetNinja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2004, 07:12   #6
cannoncocker
unknown race
 
cannoncocker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: afganistan for now
Posts: 3,067


Thanks guys
Im not very computer literate but i looked up remote administrator and will try that first.Then i looked up arcives for the vnc and will try that next.Not sure if i have a firewall but i know i have a router at home my computer is wireless to the router.At work its hard wired dsl.Thanks for your help again.
rod
__________________
fob bermel
cannoncocker is offline   Reply With Quote

 
  
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 00:41.




Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 609
154 Members
455 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,672
Aug 11, 2014 at 2:31