Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.

 
  
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-11-2004, 10:52   #1
RaiderRodney
Just Win Baby
 
RaiderRodney's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 660
Doom 3

So, who has it and how is it? Should I go ahead and get it or wait? I am submersed in Star Wars Galaxies at the moment anyway ;f
RaiderRodney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2004, 11:57   #2
AZ-Boog
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Chandler, Arizona
Posts: 1,244
I do.

Fantastic!


Get it!

You won't be sorry.

best played late at night with headphones or surround sound speakers (if no one else at home to wake up).
__________________
I picked-up this girl last night. At least, I think she was a girl. Lester's a chick name....right?....RIGHT?!?!

Krusty the Clown

My Father always said that laughter was the best medicine. I guess this explains why so many of us died from tuberculosis.

Jack Handy
AZ-Boog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2004, 12:02   #3
AZ-Boog
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Chandler, Arizona
Posts: 1,244
I do.

Fantastic!


Get it!

You won't be sorry.

best played late at night with headphones or surround sound speakers (if no one else at home to wake up).
__________________
I picked-up this girl last night. At least, I think she was a girl. Lester's a chick name....right?....RIGHT?!?!

Krusty the Clown

My Father always said that laughter was the best medicine. I guess this explains why so many of us died from tuberculosis.

Jack Handy
AZ-Boog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2004, 13:01   #4
gabriel999
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mexico
Posts: 159
Is it available for the Playstation II or only PC?
gabriel999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2004, 13:33   #5
Halo
Senior Member
 
Halo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,700
PC only. It will be released on X-Box later.
__________________
.
Kalashnikov Club #545
Halo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2004, 21:15   #6
fastvfr
Ancient Tech
 
fastvfr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: SW Oregon
Posts: 3,146
Send a message via Yahoo to fastvfr
Here is another 'Heck Yeah' vote for DIII.

One thing: You need at least 384MB of RAM, a Radeon 9200/FX5600 equiv vid card, and a decent proc to play it at all, even on Super Low settings.

A monster rig is needed to turn up the eye candy while maintaining a playable framerate.

Luckily, I just happen to have a monster rig.;b No, not Alienware. Better, since I sourced all components and built it myself.

I am guessing that if your system gets under 3,000 points in 3DMark03, you will want to upgrade to play this game in all its glory.

Last time I ran it, I got 5996, so I know I am okay...

Best regards,

FastVFR
fastvfr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2004, 22:54   #7
Halo
Senior Member
 
Halo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,700
I am running a P4 3GHz with 1gb of low latency PC3200, a Radeon 9600 XT, and even with that setup I have to keep the settings pretty low. The video card is the weak link in the chain, but I'm hardly in the mood to drop another $400 on a newer one. 800x600 doesn't look -that- bad in D3
__________________
.
Kalashnikov Club #545
Halo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2004, 23:24   #8
Johnnyvegas
Senior Member
 
Johnnyvegas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Idaho Panhandle
Posts: 763
Send a message via AIM to Johnnyvegas Send a message via Yahoo to Johnnyvegas
AMD Athlon XP 1700+, 640 megs, Nvidia GE Force 4Ti 4200.........will that work?

Wondering in Waashington?
__________________
When she has the last word, the argument is over, when he has the last word, another argument begins!

Big Dawg club, Northwest Glockers, Kalashnikov Klub, Black Rifle Club...#1188
Johnnyvegas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2004, 08:19   #9
Darkmage
Senior Member
 
Darkmage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Purgatory, Virginia
Posts: 1,176


Yes. You may not be able to run 1600x1200 with high-res textures, but you should be okay at 1024x768 with medium settings.

I have a coworker running 1600x1200 with medium settings and a 1900+ Athlon & 9800 Pro. He reports "acceptable" framerates.
__________________
"If there are guns in the house, one had better be yours."
--------------
Tech Forum #42
Glockers of the Old Dominion #42
Darkmage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2004, 10:24   #10
RaiderRodney
Just Win Baby
 
RaiderRodney's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 660
Sounds good I will have to purchase it! I should be ok on my PC, I just installed X800 pro oc'd with atitool, with P4 2.4GHZ, 1 Gb of 2300 RAM Should be suitable for 1024 X 768 shouldn't it? Thanks for all the comments everyone!
RaiderRodney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2004, 15:07   #11
Clyde
Lost in KY
 
Clyde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: KY
Posts: 1,157
Send a message via Yahoo to Clyde
D3 Rocks
__________________
The best weapon is the one between your ears. Always keep it loaded.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
Clyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2004, 15:50   #12
Cuter Shooter
Packin' Mama
 
Cuter Shooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Brazos Valley
Posts: 437
Quote:
Originally posted by Halo
I am running a P4 3GHz with 1gb of low latency PC3200, a Radeon 9600 XT, and even with that setup I have to keep the settings pretty low. The video card is the weak link in the chain, but I'm hardly in the mood to drop another $400 on a newer one. 800x600 doesn't look -that- bad in D3
I have the same system. Score 37.4 fps in the timedemo at 800x600 High Quality.

And,yes....it looks good.
__________________
Peace through superior firepower!

"They that can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety." - Benjamin Franklin
Cuter Shooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2004, 21:14   #13
tgtshuter
Too Beaucoup
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 471
Quote:
Originally posted by Halo
I am running a P4 3GHz with 1gb of low latency PC3200, a Radeon 9600 XT, and even with that setup I have to keep the settings pretty low. The video card is the weak link in the chain, but I'm hardly in the mood to drop another $400 on a newer one. 800x600 doesn't look -that- bad in D3
Hey Halo,
My set-up is similar to yours. I too had a 9600, then got a good price on a 9800 Pro ($50 rebate). It made a huge diiference. It's still not cheap, but...


http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage....8&type=product

Also, ATI has a "trade up" program where you trade in any graphic card for a price reduction on a choice of several ATI cards. The 9800 Pro can be had this way for $199.00

http://shop.ati.com/tradeup.asp

Last edited by tgtshuter; 08-12-2004 at 21:16..
tgtshuter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2004, 21:28   #14
TheSniper
Projectile Mgr.
 
TheSniper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: WheatRidge,Co.US
Posts: 1,024
D3 is awsome, i just wish I had more time to play. Right now Im 70 hrs work, maybe 2 hrs play time a week,the rest spent on my riding implements(dirt bike,atv,wife).;f ;c
__________________
"psychos dont explode when sunlight hits them. I dont give a **** how crazy they are" Clooney

"We must indeed hang together,or most assuredly we shall all hang separately." Benjamin Franklin
TheSniper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2004, 21:50   #15
Halo
Senior Member
 
Halo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,700
I might try the 9800, but I normally like to leapfrog rather than buying successive models. I've only had the 9600 for a year and thought it was a fairly high end board at the time. It's been struggling though!
__________________
.
Kalashnikov Club #545
Halo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2004, 23:20   #16
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I have an X800 Pro, P4 2.8E @ 3.4GHz, 1GB PC4000 and I can play at 1280x1024 (my LCD's max res)on high with 8xAniso and it dips towards the 30's in busy areas, but normally sits around 50-60FPS.

I am finding that I am rapidly growing bored of Doom 3 though, some of the textures are flat and boring and after the creepy effect wears off, it gets rather repetetive. Walk, walk, shoot, shoot, find PDA, open door, repeat.

I can't wait for HL2 myself
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2004, 06:30   #17
jack19512
Senior Member
 
jack19512's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Hazard Ky
Posts: 1,499
"Also, ATI has a "trade up" program where you trade in any graphic card for a price reduction on a choice of several ATI cards. The 9800 Pro can be had this way for $199.00"





Just bought a 9800 PRO from New Egg for $199.00 and didn't have to trade my other card in.
jack19512 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2004, 09:29   #18
resqtech245
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 37
Doom 3 is very cool. Bought it Monday and I'm addicted to it.

My biggest complaint is the lack a tactical light on the pistol, shotgun of SMG :(

I guess that is what the Duct Tape mod is for.......
resqtech245 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2004, 10:23   #19
Blah!
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 1,983
The game rocks!!!! Whole new level of visuals....its amazing i cant get enough
__________________
There is a world of compliance, then there's my world.
Blah! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2004, 17:22   #20
RaiderRodney
Just Win Baby
 
RaiderRodney's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 660
Quote:
Originally posted by fastvfr
Here is another 'Heck Yeah' vote for DIII.

One thing: You need at least 384MB of RAM, a Radeon 9200/FX5600 equiv vid card, and a decent proc to play it at all, even on Super Low settings.

A monster rig is needed to turn up the eye candy while maintaining a playable framerate.

Luckily, I just happen to have a monster rig.;b No, not Alienware. Better, since I sourced all components and built it myself.

I am guessing that if your system gets under 3,000 points in 3DMark03, you will want to upgrade to play this game in all its glory.

Last time I ran it, I got 5996, so I know I am okay...

Best regards,

FastVFR
Dang! I guess my 6,371 on 3dMark03 is pretty good then for my system! I am happy with it ;f a little suprised honestly...
RaiderRodney is offline   Reply With Quote

 
  
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 15:13.




Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 983
271 Members
712 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,672
Aug 11, 2014 at 2:31