GlockTalk.com
Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-13-2004, 01:37   #1
jundeleon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 604
DIY heat treatment

I read somewhere that heat treated gun metal parts are supposed to be harder.

Would you guys know if a little DIY heat treatment on say, a CZ75 slide stop, would make it harder and more durable?

By DIY heat treatment, I am referring to heating the part using a butane powered blow torch.

What would be a more scientific way of heat treatment on metal gun parts?
jundeleon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2004, 01:46   #2
mikol
Senior Member
 
mikol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: currently in saudi arabia (jeddah)
Posts: 1,429
hi jun,

sorry i dont have any idea about your topic my friend, but i sent you a pm for price inquiry. hope you can help me. btw i am a new meber of BOG and i want to purchase a 1911 pistol in .45 cal. or 9mm just for home depense purpose and maybe later for comp. pag dina ako babalik dito sa Saudi.
mikol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2004, 02:53   #3
casmot
Re membered
 
casmot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Metro Manila, Philippines
Posts: 727
Re: DIY heat treatment

Quote:
Originally posted by jundeleon
I read somewhere that heat treated gun metal parts are supposed to be harder.

Would you guys know if a little DIY heat treatment on say, a CZ75 slide stop, would make it harder and more durable?

By DIY heat treatment, I am referring to heating the part using a butane powered blow torch.

What would be a more scientific way of heat treatment on metal gun parts?
Unless you can accurately control the temperature of your heat source, I would not advise it. Furthermore, unless you know what temperature you should reach, you could do 2 things to the metal, soften it or make it brittle.
__________________
Lead us not to evil

Last edited by casmot; 08-13-2004 at 02:56..
casmot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2004, 02:54   #4
horge
Lifetime Membership
-=-=-=-=-
 
horge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: almost home
Posts: 3,070
Generally if you heat steel sufficiently then let it cool slowly, you may actually be softening it. If on the other hand you heat then quench without calculation, the steel may harden so much it fractures immediately.

There is also case-hardening, which I used to do for pauldrons, plastrons and carapaces. You heat the metal to cherry red then pour prussiate of potash over it. Repeat until you pas out. This forms an obscenely hard (if obscenely-discolored) surface. I was younger then, and reckless. A modern DIY case-hardening compound is Kasenit, but I dunno if this is available locally.

Trust me on this, as I've BTDT...
This is something you want to leave to pro's.

The sheet-metal items I case hardened could stand minor deformation in the course of heating repeatedly. Something as finely machined as a slide, I would never touch. I'd risk deformation, and then I'd have to machine the whole piece again, except it's now hard as a dwarf's nuts!

Just have it hard-chromed
Probably the safest route to a quick (if minor) surface-hardening.
__________________
-BoG Hog #12
-Model 1911 Club member #111

Last edited by horge; 08-13-2004 at 02:57..
horge is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 13:10.



Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 1,282
365 Members
917 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,244
Nov 11, 2013 at 11:42