Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.

 
  
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-30-2004, 11:28   #1
Shihan
Member
 
Shihan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Jan Lang
Posts: 79
Send a message via AIM to Shihan Send a message via Yahoo to Shihan
40cal in a licensed 45cal

I have a 1911 45cal pistol which I use whenever there's a shootfest. Recently I decided to shift to .40cal modified. I purchased the upper assembly of the firearm and fitted it to the same frame (45cal).

When we join matches we usually sign a waiver and it also serves as our PTT. Should I write 45cal in the information sheet even if I'll be using 40cal in the match? Will I be questioned why I put 45cal instead of 40cal or vise versa?

Please note that my firearm license is for a 45cal.

Will appreciate advices from senior professional shooters. Thanks.
Shihan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2004, 20:24   #2
jasonub
Senior Member
 
jasonub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Philippines
Posts: 3,359
i did the same. after a while i sold the whole gun and bought the sv. just put 45. if you get into a checkpoint it says 45 they dont bother looking at the diameter of the barel.
jasonub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2004, 21:10   #3
mc_oliver
Senior Member
 
mc_oliver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Philippines
Posts: 5,075
Dre, try to post some pics of your gun and detail the mods you did. Thanks.

As for your question, I've heard it not legal to change calibers. I'm just not sure which law applies to it though. Just field strip your gun and put it together with your 45cal upper when transporting.
__________________
-- Clear your Mind of CAN'T --
***
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
me :) ***
mc_oliver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2004, 23:49   #4
vega
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: SoCal
Posts: 3,857
As per Phil law you are required to register your extra barrel. It's really up to you if you want to do it, lots of shooters doesn't bother to.

Are you more concern of the competition or what the law requires? If I were the RO I'd notice your bullet hole but I'm not familiar with IPSC ruling. But if you're shooting IDPA I'll let you get away with it since we're just having fun.

To stay out of trouble with the law just put the 45 upper when you're traveling like mc_o said.

vega
__________________
Niner # 558
BOG #005
vega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2004, 07:04   #5
Allegra
Senior Member
 
Allegra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Philippines
Posts: 6,712
You need to apply for a 2nd license for the 40cal.
As I remember, a barrel is cosidered a firearm

that said , yung 40cal ko nakarating na ng dulo ng luzon, visyas at mindanao with a 45 license. Pero I wouldnt recommend you do it
Allegra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2004, 08:36   #6
mikol
Senior Member
 
mikol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: currently in saudi arabia (jeddah)
Posts: 1,429
Quote:
Originally posted by Allegra
You need to apply for a 2nd license for the 40cal.
As I remember, a barrel is cosidered a firearm
allegra is right shihan.

As per EO 197 Dated June 6, 2000, Article 1-G states "Any extra slide/barrel or conversion kit shall be assessed a corresponding license fee amount to fifty percent (50%) of the rate for the said caliber".

If you your concern is the legality of you actions, then have it license. If not, then it's your call on bring the .40 cal. conversion kit everytime you go to any comp.;Q
mikol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2004, 18:09   #7
Hermo Gut
Senior Member
 
Hermo Gut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Metro Manila , Philippines
Posts: 690
When I bought my conversion kit (.40cal.) for my Jericho 941FS 9mm. I was required by Magnificent to have it licensed.

Like Allegra said ,the barrel is considered a firearm. It is one of the questions given when applying for a Gun Safety Certificate.It's also the reason why we cannot order barrels online.

When I was active in the shooting sport, I usually indicate the true caliber of my firearm as shown on the PTT. Even if it's only a liability waiver, you'll be in trouble once something unforseen happens. I usually get a separate PTT for my conversion kit (already installed on the frame).If you intend to shoot a .40cal. out of your .45cal gun you must have the proper documents otherwise it's a Possession of an Unlicensed Firearm.Don't rely on the authorities not being able to differentiate between the two, if you encounter a knowlegeable cop (which for sure there are) you'll be in real trouble.Stay safe.
__________________
BOG #941
Heckler and Koch Club #50
"There are only two ways to live your life.One is as though nothing is a miracle.The other is as though everything is a miracle."
- Albert Einstein -
Hermo Gut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2004, 10:55   #8
Shihan
Member
 
Shihan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Jan Lang
Posts: 79
Send a message via AIM to Shihan Send a message via Yahoo to Shihan
Thank You

Thank you so much for all the information from you guys. I'll try to have it licensed asap (.40cal conversion kit)
Shihan is offline   Reply With Quote

 
  
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:42.




Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 1,007
259 Members
748 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,672
Aug 11, 2014 at 2:31