GlockTalk.com
Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.

 
  
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-22-2004, 21:31   #1
ArmoredSaint
Senior Member
 
ArmoredSaint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 213
Roadrunner Broadband goes on and off

Meaning the connection goes down for a few seconds, it's happening more and more frequently, there techs checked out everything and even replaced the cable modem, but still it does that. It's a Sony Vaio with XP with all updates and lots of RAM. Could my ethernet card be dying?

Thanks.
ArmoredSaint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2004, 21:56   #2
potatoho
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Port Orange, FL
Posts: 290
I find that they are very sensitive to signal quality. Mine was getting worse and worse and ultimately would go off for a while each day. When I got them to run a new cable through the yard, it hasn't had an problem since I can remember and I use it 16 hrs a day, home office.
potatoho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2004, 07:53   #3
fastvfr
Ancient Tech
 
fastvfr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: SW Oregon
Posts: 3,146
Send a message via Yahoo to fastvfr
I have several clients with Vaios, and it seems like their MOBO's or possibly the drivers for the chipset, might be causing this, as it will happen with Wireless broadband on Ethernet or USB, a wireless LAN, or with cable/ADSL/LAN connections.

A PC with a more solid platform (MOBO, PSU & CPU) won't have those issues on the same node...

Could be the RAM or the NIC, but some Vaios even exhibit this behavior when using a 2.4GHz 802.11b USB antenna to connect to their ISP's AP. So I think it might be a stressed PSU or cheap RAM, first and foremost, or possibly that a small amount of noise in the wall-current can cause them to hiccup and stop communicating temporarily.

However, only one out of four or five I have seen with this issue benefitted from the UPS's line-filtering effect...which brings me back to a marginal PSU, touchy MOBO or borderline RAM.

Try the Old Faithful Memtestx86, and see if that returns any errors; if not, you might try a switching hub that uses both USB and Ethernet, and connect through that.

If all that doesn't help, a call to the phone co. is in order.

Good luck,

FastVFR
fastvfr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2004, 10:15   #4
Slater1601
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Canton, Ohio
Posts: 459
Send a message via AIM to Slater1601
Not enough info....is the cable modem actually going offline, or is the connection just dieing? Does it popup saying "A Network Cable Is Unplugged"?
Slater1601 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2004, 10:47   #5
ArmoredSaint
Senior Member
 
ArmoredSaint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 213
Quote:
Originally posted by Slater1601
Not enough info....is the cable modem actually going offline, or is the connection just dieing? Does it popup saying "A Network Cable Is Unplugged"?
It doesn't go offline or any pop-up, it just stops communicating for a few seconds and then goes back on, it sucks when I am playing Counterstrike online ;f
ArmoredSaint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2004, 10:50   #6
Slater1601
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Canton, Ohio
Posts: 459
Send a message via AIM to Slater1601
Mine was doing something similar. My ping times would jump sky-high and sometimes wouldn't go through at all. The modem was power adjusting as far as it possibly could to stay online. They found that a node amp down the street had filled with water. They cut in a new one and everything was fine.
Slater1601 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2004, 22:44   #7
frefoo
Registered User
 
frefoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Northen VA
Posts: 543


Still dont have enough info, but I will take a stab at this.

What kind of cable modem do you have?

Does the cable modem "reset" or do you just loose link?

What are your ping times/traceroute results when the problem occurs?

I think you are saying you loose connection and then it comes back again?
frefoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2004, 17:25   #8
CranialCrusader
Senior Member
 
CranialCrusader's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: TX
Posts: 3,540
If you are running ZoneAlarm disable it and see if that helps. I had a similar problem and it turned out to be ZoneAlarm.


CranialCrusader
__________________
I exist, if for no other reason, to increase the entropy of the universe.
CranialCrusader is offline   Reply With Quote

 
  
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 16:11.




Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 1,083
315 Members
768 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,672
Aug 11, 2014 at 2:31