Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.

 
  
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-24-2004, 22:11   #1
Stephen
Hola!
 
Stephen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 1,562
Yikes

Long story short:

I was working on my company laptop while it was plugged into my home machine's keyboard, monitor, etc.

I inadvertantly changed the network ID of the company laptop to what my home network is (dunno why I was even there looking) forgetting that I was not on my HOME machine.

Here's the problem: I cannot login to my laptop anymore. Typically I enter in my name, password and pick a network/server to log into.

Now it just asks for my name and password of which NONE work. There is no longer a place for me to select where I want to login!

My home network can see the corporate laptop on the WiFi but that's about it.

Any ideas or suggestions on how to get in and change the setting(s) back??

TIA--
__________________
--Stephen

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.


"...I could talk about industrialization and men's fashions all day, but I'm afraid work must intrude..."
Hans Gruber
Die Hard
Stephen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2004, 06:06   #2
HerrGlock
CLM Number 2
Scouts Out
 
HerrGlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 64,496


Log in as local Administrator and change out all the networking stuff. When you plug into the work network, you should be okay.

It's not showing a workgroup/domain to log into because it's not talking to one. You may have changed the notebook's group when you were going to the home network.

DanH
__________________
Sent from my rotary phone
"The way I see it as soon as a baby is born, he should be issued a banjo!"- Linus Van Pelt
UNIX - Not just for Vestal Virgins any more
HerrGlock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2004, 12:28   #3
Furant
Senior Member
 
Furant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Roswell, GA
Posts: 666
Been there done that...

I actually didn't have the Admin password since that is reset automatically by my company's IT Dep't. You should either be able to log a call through your company's IT department, or you can actually reset the Admin password by rebooting to a Linux boot disk and changing the NT (or 2000 or XP) kernel. I used the following tool:
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/

WARNING: This makes modifications to the Windows kernel in ways that M$ didn't intend. But if the only other option is to re-image your machine, I have found this successful each of the dozens of times I have used it.
Furant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2004, 15:07   #4
Stephen
Hola!
 
Stephen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 1,562
Thanks for the feedback guys. I called our IT department and they remotely logged in and I am all squared away.

Thanks again.
__________________
--Stephen

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.


"...I could talk about industrialization and men's fashions all day, but I'm afraid work must intrude..."
Hans Gruber
Die Hard
Stephen is offline   Reply With Quote

 
  
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:56.




Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 866
246 Members
620 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,672
Aug 11, 2014 at 2:31