Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.

 
  
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-27-2004, 08:27   #1
pal2511
Senior Member
 
pal2511's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: KS
Posts: 5,151
Send a message via AIM to pal2511
Wireing network jacks

In my new house I plan on installing network jacks in 3 of the rooms. I want to have at least 10/100 mb speed. I know I need a crimper and the plugs and cable....do you guys reccomend anything else.
pal2511 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 08:31   #2
HerrGlock
CLM Number 2
Scouts Out
 
HerrGlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 64,487


Cable tester. It's some money, about $80 or up to as much as you want to spend, but it's worth its weight in gold when you're trying to figure out why something's not talking.
Tech Talk
Belkin online price $89.99
DanH
__________________
Sent from my rotary phone
"The way I see it as soon as a baby is born, he should be issued a banjo!"- Linus Van Pelt
UNIX - Not just for Vestal Virgins any more
HerrGlock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 08:34   #3
HerrGlock
CLM Number 2
Scouts Out
 
HerrGlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 64,487


Here's the one I've got for home. It works ;f

http://www.compusa.com/products/prod...116&pfp=BROWSE
Multi-Network Cable Tester
Manufacturer: Belkin
Mfg Part #: F4F315-T
Product Number: 206116
$59.99
__________________
Sent from my rotary phone
"The way I see it as soon as a baby is born, he should be issued a banjo!"- Linus Van Pelt
UNIX - Not just for Vestal Virgins any more
HerrGlock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 08:36   #4
pal2511
Senior Member
 
pal2511's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: KS
Posts: 5,151
Send a message via AIM to pal2511
I plan on having 3 items plugged into the network in the living room. Do you think it would be better to hook up the 3 devices to a switch then to teh network panel. Or somehow get 3 network panels wired up seperatly into the wall.. I am gonna have a xbox/playstation 2 and pc
pal2511 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 08:39   #5
pal2511
Senior Member
 
pal2511's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: KS
Posts: 5,151
Send a message via AIM to pal2511
How about this one...

http://www.compgeeks.com/details.asp...RX-034&cat=NET
pal2511 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 08:40   #6
pal2511
Senior Member
 
pal2511's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: KS
Posts: 5,151
Send a message via AIM to pal2511
This is a kit with everything....

http://www.compgeeks.com/details.asp...CAT5E-1000-30U
pal2511 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 08:42   #7
pal2511
Senior Member
 
pal2511's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: KS
Posts: 5,151
Send a message via AIM to pal2511
Do I need a special cable to penetrate floors and walls? I remember while reading an old A+ or mcse manual that you had to get a special type of cable that started with a P ...I think. Enlighten me..I havnt did this networking stuff for a longggg time.
pal2511 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 09:01   #8
lomfs24
Senior Member
 
lomfs24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,813
Send a message via AIM to lomfs24 Send a message via Yahoo to lomfs24
I don't know anything about special cable to go through walls and floors. I have cable strung all over my house and it is just the blue stuff you get from Radio Shack.

As far as testers. The ones that HerrGlock mentioned test for more than continuity. I think the ones you were looking at just see if there is a connection from end to end.

Just remember, you get what you pay for. You could always try the cheap tester and then if you are having network problems then you could get the more expensive one to find out what the problems is. Maybe you could find a local electronics shop or electical shop who would rent you one for a while.
__________________
The simple believeth every word: but the prudent man looketh well to his going. ~Proverbs 14:15
lomfs24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 09:23   #9
HerrGlock
CLM Number 2
Scouts Out
 
HerrGlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 64,487


Wire: Make sure it's CAT 5 or CAT 6.

Kit with everything looks like a nice one, but the cable is not shielded. If you run it by a power cable, you'll screw up the network traffic.

Standard setup is out of wall to switch near the port. Computers get plugged into switch.

DanH
__________________
Sent from my rotary phone
"The way I see it as soon as a baby is born, he should be issued a banjo!"- Linus Van Pelt
UNIX - Not just for Vestal Virgins any more
HerrGlock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 09:38   #10
pfrigm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 613
Quote:
Originally posted by HerrGlock
Wire: Make sure it's CAT 5 or CAT 6.

Kit with everything looks like a nice one, but the cable is not shielded. If you run it by a power cable, you'll screw up the network traffic.

Standard setup is out of wall to switch near the port. Computers get plugged into switch.

DanH
What HerrGlock said. The "starts with P" thing is probably "plenum rated" cable. Plenum rated cable uses a jacket material that when heated to a high temp (like in a fire), will not give off toxic fumes. In new constuctions that have plenum (ie non-ducted) spaces above the ceiling, you are supposed to use plenum rated cable to be in compliance with code. At our facility, we simply ducted everything and left the ceilings open (saved money on ceiling materials as well as not having to pay for the more expensive plenum rated cable). In areas where we did have plenum space, we ran conduit for the cable so that the cable was enclosed. Unless you are running your cable through duct work (don't do that, by the way), you don't need plenum cable. You do want Cat5e or Cat6, however - even if most residential codes call for Cat3 as a minimum.
pfrigm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 10:31   #11
renman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: ne Ohio
Posts: 106
Have you considered wireless ??
renman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 10:45   #12
JohnCT
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 79
Pal2511, PM me if you want to get the specifics of what you should use for the whole setup. I'll go through the whole process with you.
JohnCT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 11:26   #13
Clyde
Lost in KY
 
Clyde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: KY
Posts: 1,157
Send a message via Yahoo to Clyde
Check out Smart home for Wall Plates. I like the Leviton stuff.

I would Drop JohnCT a PM -

Do you have any other devices on the Network? (PC, Servers, Network Printers, or AP's) What are you using to connect to www (DSL, Cable?)
__________________
The best weapon is the one between your ears. Always keep it loaded.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
Clyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 14:07   #14
JohnCT
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 79
FYI, 3Com makes manageable switches built into the wall jacks.
http://www.3com.com/products/en_US/d...ku=WEBBNCNJSYS

Not saying it's the best option but thought I'd throw this out there just for knowledge sake. It can also have built in power over ethernet for VoIP phones.
JohnCT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 14:38   #15
AggieMM
Aggie Glocker
 
AggieMM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 488


Quote:
Originally posted by renman
Have you considered wireless ??
I agree with this!!!! Unless you're installing cables in new construction for a specific reason, I highly recommend going wireless, specifically 802.11g. It is cheaper, easier, and secure enough with proper configurations. You'll save on switch and cable costs.

However, I did wire my entire house, but I only did it because the house would only be sheetrock free once in its lifetime. Gave the foreman a 6 pack and pulled the cable over a weekend. Another reason for doing it was for the "geek" badge of honor.

Ryan

P.S. - Shameless bragging, here's my setup - Ryan's Network Pic
__________________
Texas A&M '94
Lone Star Glocker #288 - G17 & G34
(Black Rifle, Tactical Shotgun, Kalashnikov, Kel-Tec, Kahr) Clubs #288
S&W M&P15, Win1300D, WASR 10/63, P3-AT, CW9
AggieMM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 15:18   #16
JohnCT
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 79
hehe Cisco Catalyst switches....sun....hp...hehe nice stuff

If any of you need a hookup for APC stuff, let me know.
JohnCT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 16:01   #17
HerrGlock
CLM Number 2
Scouts Out
 
HerrGlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 64,487


Quote:
Originally posted by JohnCT
hehe Cisco Catalyst switches....sun....hp...hehe nice stuff

If any of you need a hookup for APC stuff, let me know.
I've got a handful of Ultras and SPARCs and use PIXs. Do you have three phase A/C UPSs? That's my next one.

DanH
__________________
Sent from my rotary phone
"The way I see it as soon as a baby is born, he should be issued a banjo!"- Linus Van Pelt
UNIX - Not just for Vestal Virgins any more
HerrGlock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 16:23   #18
AAshooter
Senior Member
 
AAshooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Kalifornia
Posts: 3,078


This outfit has a lot of materials and products for home wiring. It is small shop in my area where a lot of do-it-yourselfers get help, advice and materials. This is a link to their Learning page. They have some nice write-ups on wiring for a variety of tasks.

http://www.hometech.com/learn/index.html
__________________
That Murphy guy has been around a while.
"Anything that can happen with a gun probably will happen, sooner or later." --John M. Browning around 1890
AAshooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 17:45   #19
JohnCT
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally posted by HerrGlock
I've got a handful of Ultras and SPARCs and use PIXs. Do you have three phase A/C UPSs? That's my next one.

DanH
I could get you set with 3 phase UPS. I'm not sure whether you're just wanting the higher end smart ups or if you're looking to get into the infrastruxure or symmetra line. Let me know.
JohnCT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2004, 02:27   #20
srhoades
Senior Member
 
srhoades's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 4,592
Quote:
Originally posted by pal2511
Do I need a special cable to penetrate floors and walls? I remember while reading an old A+ or mcse manual that you had to get a special type of cable that started with a P ...I think. Enlighten me..I havnt did this networking stuff for a longggg time.
That would be Plenum.
srhoades is offline   Reply With Quote

 
  
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 20:51.




Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 1,255
381 Members
874 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,672
Aug 11, 2014 at 2:31