Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.

 
  
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-10-2004, 15:28   #1
Cinic
Spongy Member
 
Cinic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 2,455
Send a message via Yahoo to Cinic


MS Word Issue

Another Word question for you guys.

Office 2003

Company gave us new transmittal and fax transmittal forms. Computers with Office 2000 can use the checkboxes. Computers with Office 2003 can't. If you click on them nothing happens. Right-clicks yeild choices of 'properties' and 'view code.' I can change them within the properties by setting the value to true. However this is unacceptable from a time and hassle standpoint.

Is there some safety or security setting that I need to change to get this working?

A google search gave me no help.

Let me know if I left out anything important.

Thanks.

_John
__________________
G23, G27
Cinic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2004, 11:43   #2
Cinic
Spongy Member
 
Cinic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 2,455
Send a message via Yahoo to Cinic


bump for the lunch crowd...
__________________
G23, G27
Cinic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2004, 13:06   #3
Furant
Senior Member
 
Furant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Roswell, GA
Posts: 666
I don't have Word 2003, but try this:
Tools>Protect Document>Forms>OK

Let me know if that works.

Joey
Furant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2004, 13:10   #4
Furant
Senior Member
 
Furant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Roswell, GA
Posts: 666
Actually, after re-reading, they're probably checkboxes that drive macros. Change security to medium:
Tools>Macro>Security>Medium>OK

You will then want to reopen the document. When it asks if you want to load the macros, say yes.

That might fix it.

Joey
Furant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2004, 16:55   #5
Cinic
Spongy Member
 
Cinic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 2,455
Send a message via Yahoo to Cinic


Thanks a bunch.

Would it be too unsafe to put it on low to avoid the prompt when opening? We have solid virus protection installed.
__________________
G23, G27
Cinic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2004, 22:56   #6
Furant
Senior Member
 
Furant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Roswell, GA
Posts: 666
Personally, I think it would be unsafe. The only virus I've ever gotten on my home computer was a Word macro virus. It wasn't a huge deal to remove, but cause some annoyances. Also, I just like to know when I'm going to be loading a document or a spreadsheet that's running macros on my machine.

Anti-virus software could probably catch most of the issues that could arise, but I like redundance in computer security.

Your call. By the way, I'm guessing it worked.

Joey
Furant is offline   Reply With Quote

 
  
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:03.




Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 516
125 Members
391 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,672
Aug 11, 2014 at 2:31