GlockTalk.com
Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.

 
  
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-17-2005, 11:36   #1
Stephen
Hola!
 
Stephen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 1,562
External Drive

Hi all,

Well my Dell is coming up on a few years old and it's running a little slow/laggy. I think that it is caused, at least in part, to all of the crap and stuff I have had on the machine over the years.

What I am considering doing is buying an external HD (Firewire) to back-up all of my data, files, pictures, etc. from my machine - then basically formatting the existing drive, reinstall XP with SP2 and all related updates, etc... then reinstall all of the programs that I use then finally move the files over from the external HD.

1. Are the external HD's affordable? I'd prefer not to use 10 or 15 CD-ROMS.

2. After the format - will the external HD have any issues with the formatted drive (is there any code that is placed on the ext HD that would be deleted with the format)?

3. Is there a better way?

4. When the reformat is complete, is it advisable to partition the HD and put the OS on one partition and program files on the newly created partition?

Any other advice or information will be appreciated.
__________________
--Stephen

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.


"...I could talk about industrialization and men's fashions all day, but I'm afraid work must intrude..."
Hans Gruber
Die Hard
Stephen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2005, 12:02   #2
Stephen
Hola!
 
Stephen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 1,562
...or would I be OK putting in a second IDE drive ("slave") and moving data over to the internal drive - then formatting the "C" drive????
__________________
--Stephen

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.


"...I could talk about industrialization and men's fashions all day, but I'm afraid work must intrude..."
Hans Gruber
Die Hard
Stephen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2005, 12:04   #3
harlenm
Senior Member
 
harlenm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: CT
Posts: 13,341
That's what I'm in the process of doing, see my post just below this one(or above).
harlenm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2005, 12:33   #4
darin2
Senior Member
 
darin2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Georgia
Posts: 595
Re: External Drive

I would suggest the following.

Purchase a new IDE hard drive such as this one.

200 GB $89.00

Remove your old hard drive from the computer, and install this one in it's place.

Boot with Windows XP or restore Cd. Make sure you format the drive NTFS.

After you get everything installed and updated, connect your old hard drive as a slave drive (make sure you change the jumpers first). Then copy all of your old files, email, or favorites over to the new drive.

I dont see much sense in purchasing the external drive, which by the way is more expensive, than just getting a new hard drive for your system.

Darin



Quote:
Originally posted by Stephen
Hi all,

Well my Dell is coming up on a few years old and it's running a little slow/laggy. I think that it is caused, at least in part, to all of the crap and stuff I have had on the machine over the years.

What I am considering doing is buying an external HD (Firewire) to back-up all of my data, files, pictures, etc. from my machine - then basically formatting the existing drive, reinstall XP with SP2 and all related updates, etc... then reinstall all of the programs that I use then finally move the files over from the external HD.

1. Are the external HD's affordable? I'd prefer not to use 10 or 15 CD-ROMS.

2. After the format - will the external HD have any issues with the formatted drive (is there any code that is placed on the ext HD that would be deleted with the format)?

3. Is there a better way?

4. When the reformat is complete, is it advisable to partition the HD and put the OS on one partition and program files on the newly created partition?

Any other advice or information will be appreciated.
darin2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2005, 13:21   #5
Stephen
Hola!
 
Stephen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 1,562
Darin2-

GREAT suggestion! I suppose I wasn't awake enough today to even think of that!

Thanks!
__________________
--Stephen

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.


"...I could talk about industrialization and men's fashions all day, but I'm afraid work must intrude..."
Hans Gruber
Die Hard
Stephen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2005, 15:08   #6
Washington,D.C.
Senior Member
 
Washington,D.C.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Woestyn Kusdorp
Posts: 14,180
All Dell desktop IDE hard drives are jumpered "cable select",master and slave.
Washington,D.C. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2005, 19:03   #7
Stephen
Hola!
 
Stephen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 1,562
Quote:
Originally posted by Washington,D.C.
All Dell desktop IDE hard drives are jumpered "cable select",master and slave.
Huh? Is there no jumper - just based on the ribbon cable?
__________________
--Stephen

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.


"...I could talk about industrialization and men's fashions all day, but I'm afraid work must intrude..."
Hans Gruber
Die Hard
Stephen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2005, 19:38   #8
Washington,D.C.
Senior Member
 
Washington,D.C.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Woestyn Kusdorp
Posts: 14,180
On a Dell all the jumpers for both drives should be set to "cable select".Doesn't matter if you have one or two drives.The end of the cable is master the center connection is slave.
The newer Dells might be switchable in the bios.But I havent seen any Dells like that yet.
Washington,D.C. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2005, 19:41   #9
Washington,D.C.
Senior Member
 
Washington,D.C.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Woestyn Kusdorp
Posts: 14,180
That's why the cable has blue,black and gray connectors.The cable determines what each drive is.Not the jumpers.The jumpers are suppose to to be set to "cable select".
Washington,D.C. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2005, 19:47   #10
David_G17
/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/
 
David_G17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 7,678
if i were you, i'd slave another drive in there, format it for NTFS, and copy everything onto it like you said in your second post.
__________________
"One handgun a month is too much."
"If you ask me, 12 handguns/year is too much."
"I'd be OK with one gun a year."
"We need the strong gun regs and enforcement Europe has."
-DU debates America's future 10/23/2005
David_G17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2005, 20:01   #11
Stephen
Hola!
 
Stephen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 1,562
So can I safely assume that if I label the IDE cable coming off of the current master and hook up the new HD (with the appropriate jumper setting) that I will be OK?

As far as the physical HD - is one the same as another? I have only used Seagate and Maxtor and never Western Digital.

Thanks for all of the great infomation!
__________________
--Stephen

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.


"...I could talk about industrialization and men's fashions all day, but I'm afraid work must intrude..."
Hans Gruber
Die Hard
Stephen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2005, 20:08   #12
Washington,D.C.
Senior Member
 
Washington,D.C.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Woestyn Kusdorp
Posts: 14,180
Yes the connector determines which is master and which is slave.The jumpers on the drives should be set to "cable select".It doesn't matter if you have one or two drives.With one drive you must use the master connector of the cable.Which model Dell is it?
Washington,D.C. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2005, 20:16   #13
Stephen
Hola!
 
Stephen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 1,562
Dimension 8200 (IIRC) series.
__________________
--Stephen

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.


"...I could talk about industrialization and men's fashions all day, but I'm afraid work must intrude..."
Hans Gruber
Die Hard
Stephen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2005, 20:18   #14
Washington,D.C.
Senior Member
 
Washington,D.C.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Woestyn Kusdorp
Posts: 14,180
Okay i see from your earlier posts I think you have a Dell 8200 2 Ghz.I have the same model.Most new drives come with the jumpers default set to "cable select".Just look at them to make sure.The inside of the PC has the extra mounting rails in it.It's much easier than earlier PCs.The cable in mine was just barely long enough.Make sure you get an IDE ATA drive and not a serial ATA.IDE should be cheaper anyway.Maxtor and Western Digital drives work great.I've had some compatablity problems with Samsung drives.It's not worth going to cheap.Dell used a lot of IBM/Hatachi Desk star drives.They seem to have a higher fail rate than Maxtor and Western Digital.There are other brands but I haven't used them enough to tell you about them.Maxtors are very reliable Western Digital normally test a wee bit faster but nothing you would notice.
Washington,D.C. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2005, 20:30   #15
Washington,D.C.
Senior Member
 
Washington,D.C.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Woestyn Kusdorp
Posts: 14,180
The Dell 8200 has takes ATA 100 IDE drives but an ATA 133 IDE will work it will just connect at ATA 100.
Washington,D.C. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2005, 23:53   #16
fastvfr
Ancient Tech
 
fastvfr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: SW Oregon
Posts: 3,146
Send a message via Yahoo to fastvfr
Normally, when I do a HDD upgrade for folks (that don't involve a DOA drive), I'll install a fresh copy of their OS to the new hard drive and make it the primary drive.

Then most of the apps on the second drive can be run w/o reinstalling them merely by placing shortcuts to their .exe's on the new desktop.

Also this way you have a backup OS ready to go in the unlikely event of a primary drive failure.

Good luck!!
fastvfr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2005, 08:59   #17
Stephen
Hola!
 
Stephen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 1,562
Thanks guys!

Now I just need to do a little investigating and find the appropriate hard drive (for the best price, of course) and go from there.

Any other issues I should be aware of?
__________________
--Stephen

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.


"...I could talk about industrialization and men's fashions all day, but I'm afraid work must intrude..."
Hans Gruber
Die Hard
Stephen is offline   Reply With Quote

 
  
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 00:38.




Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 573
149 Members
424 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,672
Aug 11, 2014 at 2:31