GlockTalk.com
Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.

 
  
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-23-2005, 17:22   #1
jhall
Senior Member
 
jhall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 3,019
Firefox and IE Help! Cant Login to some Websites

I use firefox almost 99% of the time. And today I noticed I cant login to say my bestbuy acount. There isnt any errors that come up or anything, it just doesnt do anything. you can click all you want but nothing happens. Even their menus when you scroll over them dont show up.

So i try using internet explorer and its the same thing except down at te bottom it shows an error, and when you click on it it says

Character 1
Error Object Expected
Code 0
URL: http://www.bestbuy.com/

There is a couple of other websites that do the same thing.

Anyone have any idea how to help me? Its really bugging me.
jhall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2005, 19:31   #2
NRA_guy
Unreconstructed
 
NRA_guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Mississippi, CSA
Posts: 3,441
I'm no expert, but I have found 3 things that can prevent access to a particular web site:

1. If ZoneAlarm has the site tagged for "no access", you can't get there. I had to set Norton Update access for "no access" because my dial-up modem was trying to dial them up automatically every Sunday night at 8:00 p.m.---even when I was on the phone. Now when I want to update my virus definitions, I have to disable ZoneAlarm temporarily in order to access the Norton virus definitions update web site.

2. I installed Windows XP Service Pack 2 on a friend's PC, and with it's new improved built-in firewall activated, it immediately stopped accessing Hotmail.com. Go figure, they're both Microsoft. What operating system are you running. It matters.

3. From Internet Explorer's tool bar you might look at:

Tools-->Internet options-->Security-->Restricted sites

See if you see something like "*.bestbuy.com".

You might also define "http://*.bestbuy.com" as a Trusted site while you are there and see what happens.

Just a thought.
__________________
NRA_guy

Conservatives have faith in individuals; liberals put their faith in the government.
NRA_guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2005, 22:26   #3
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I am running XP pro with Firefox and Zone alarm pro and i get to that bestbuy link no problem.

In fact the only site i dont get to is Windows Update.

USCG
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2005, 22:37   #4
jhall
Senior Member
 
jhall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 3,019
Im on XP SP2 with a linksys cable modem and wireless router in one, (firewall too). And running Zone Alarm, SpyBot S&D, Adaware, AVG, etc etc..

I turned off all the firewalls and it still wont work..

Im at a loss.:(
jhall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2005, 23:08   #5
jhall
Senior Member
 
jhall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 3,019
OK. well. I happen to notice ZoneAlarm had blocked something called javaupdate or something from accesing the internet. I then noticed that the errors I kept getting always had something about java in them.

So I put two and two together and came up with a solution.

I let it update, deleted all temp files and restarted the browser, and tada! it works!

For now.

;f

But thanks for all yalls suggestions!! I do appreciate it!
jhall is offline   Reply With Quote

 
  
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 14:14.




Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 1,398
327 Members
1,071 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,244
Nov 11, 2013 at 16:42