GlockTalk.com
Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.

 
  
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-09-2005, 02:24   #1
fatlander
Comrade
 
fatlander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: somewhere in the mediterranean
Posts: 273
Send a message via ICQ to fatlander
Internet explorer opens involuntarily

Hi All
I've stumbled upon a prob i cannt figure out.
I've bought a new pc for my mom its ATHLON64 with GIGABYTE board,
Every now and then upon pressing a key on a keyboard, an internet explorer window opens.


Besides WinXP i've installed only the usual office programs, i did however connected it to the internet for updates.
it has a Kaspersky antivirus/ I have done a few virus checks, cheked the registry, the startup and so on,
I dont suppose its a virus, so i am quite at a loss here.
__________________
Free Mars! Start the reactor
ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ
You can't hide from the man with a masterplan
The chase is better, then the catch
fatlander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2005, 02:48   #2
IndyGunFreak
KO Windows
 
IndyGunFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 30,693
Send a message via ICQ to IndyGunFreak Send a message via AIM to IndyGunFreak Send a message via MSN to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Yahoo to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Skype™ to IndyGunFreak


Re: Internet explorer opens involuntarily

Quote:
Originally posted by fatlander
Hi All
I've stumbled upon a prob i cannt figure out.
I've bought a new pc for my mom its ATHLON64 with GIGABYTE board,
Every now and then upon pressing a key on a keyboard, an internet explorer window opens.


Besides WinXP i've installed only the usual office programs, i did however connected it to the internet for updates.
it has a Kaspersky antivirus/ I have done a few virus checks, cheked the registry, the startup and so on,
I dont suppose its a virus, so i am quite at a loss here.
What key is causing this? What type of PC? What type of keyboard? Since you know its a gigabyte main board, I presume it is likely a custom built PC.

Go to the control panel, and check the keyboard settings. Make sure no hot keys are enabled, etc. that might cause this.

If thats no dice, Check the Device Mgr, and see what type of keyboard it is. If it says something other than Standard 101/102 Keyboard(for instance, if it gives a model, like "Logitech Keyboard", etc,) its possible that a software program was installed for the keyboard, and it has a keyboard short cut for opening Internet Explorer that was enabled. You can then uninstall the keyboard software,remove device from device mgr, and reboot. Windows should recognize it as a "generic" keyboard upon restart.

I'm leaning towards it being some type of software shortcut that was installed by the maker of the keyboard..

IGF
__________________
Quote:
Ronald Reagan
"If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under."
"Man is not free unless Government is limited"
IndyGunFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2005, 02:59   #3
fatlander
Comrade
 
fatlander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: somewhere in the mediterranean
Posts: 273
Send a message via ICQ to fatlander
What's puzzling is that its not the same key, each time.
The keyboard is some noname brand, it has its own drivers, but installing it doesnt help.

the "\" key seems to cause this more often then others.
Here's the full hardware list

CPU: AMD Athlon64 939 pins
MB: GA-K8N51GMG-9
Keyboard: some AT compatible "Multimedia Keyboard"
__________________
Free Mars! Start the reactor
ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ
You can't hide from the man with a masterplan
The chase is better, then the catch
fatlander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2005, 13:26   #4
aspartz
Senior Member
 
aspartz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Sandstone, MN 55072
Posts: 6,042
HAve you run AdAware or M$ AntiSpyware?

You don't mention where the explorer window is going -- URL wise. If it's going to random commercial sites...

ARS
__________________
"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." - Unknown
"Government is not reason, it is not eloquence, it is force" - George Washington
aspartz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2005, 14:03   #5
fatlander
Comrade
 
fatlander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: somewhere in the mediterranean
Posts: 273
Send a message via ICQ to fatlander
It always opens the home page.
I havent run any adaware/antispyware programs cause i had an antivirus installed and i only installed standart well proven programs
__________________
Free Mars! Start the reactor
ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ
You can't hide from the man with a masterplan
The chase is better, then the catch

Last edited by fatlander; 12-09-2005 at 14:10..
fatlander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2005, 14:09   #6
DeadMansLife
Senior Member
 
DeadMansLife's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Carlisle, PA
Posts: 2,117
Run Adaware and Spybot.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
[/B] *
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
*
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
DeadMansLife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2005, 20:24   #7
Washington,D.C.
Senior Member
 
Washington,D.C.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Woestyn Kusdorp
Posts: 14,180
Ewido anti spyware program is one of the best.

Download here

http://download.ewido.net/ewido-setup.exe

After installing it may run and scan once on it's own.Restart your PC and click the Ewido icon,download the updates and do a complete sytem scan.
Washington,D.C. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2005, 05:26   #8
fatlander
Comrade
 
fatlander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: somewhere in the mediterranean
Posts: 273
Send a message via ICQ to fatlander
none of this helped,
i cannot repeat the problem it appears randomly

someone told me its a malware, but i've ran almost every antispyware program on the market.

could it be a keyboard or a MB hardware malfunction?
__________________
Free Mars! Start the reactor
ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ
You can't hide from the man with a masterplan
The chase is better, then the catch
fatlander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2005, 06:50   #9
HAVOC
CLM Number 178
Remember
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Location: Location:
Posts: 9,198
Send a message via MSN to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Could it be hardware? Yes. Could it be a glitch in the OS? Yes. Are those the most likely possibilities? Not really.

There's no shortcut I know of to open an IE window with the keyboard that the system might think it's getting.

Does it ever do it on it's own, or ONLY when you push a key?

You can use a new keyboard to see if that's the problem. Not expensive.

You can try swapping it to a USB port if it's connected to PS/2 or vice-versa (assuming it goes both ways, a majority do these days).

Much of the scanning software out there can't find malware that's managed to "rootkit" your pc. This is a system for actively hiding files from Windows.

http://www.sysinternals.com/utilitie...trevealer.html can find such malware. It's a pretty geeky operation, and the results aren't always easy to interpret. A hit in RKR doesn't mean you have malware, just that there are files that have been specifically hidden from Windows. Anti virus software tends to do this so it's harder for virii to hunt it down and damage it.

Also, check in you hosts file. It's located in C:\windows\system32\drivers\etc You can open it with notepad. If you haven't been playing with it, it should have some comments at the top, prefaced per line with a #, and at the bottom, a single entry that says

127.0.0.1 localhost

If there are any entries besides that one that you didn't put there, you've been infected with some strain of adware.
__________________
10mm... all the power you love from the 20mm, with half the recoil.

You can't reason someone out of something
that they didn't reason themselves into.
HAVOC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2005, 07:35   #10
fatlander
Comrade
 
fatlander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: somewhere in the mediterranean
Posts: 273
Send a message via ICQ to fatlander
Thanx for all the suggestions,
I've found that it doesnt open specificaly IE rather the default browser.
I've switched the keyboards between two pc, and hasnt recreated the problem, i'm going to return the keyboard and hope it was the culprit
--------
edited to say: it was infact the keyboards fault.
for the reference it was a "HARMA" multimedia keyboard. (as if any of you would actualy buy this shiat)
__________________
Free Mars! Start the reactor
ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ
You can't hide from the man with a masterplan
The chase is better, then the catch

Last edited by fatlander; 12-16-2005 at 08:06..
fatlander is offline   Reply With Quote

 
  
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 00:47.




Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 775
165 Members
610 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,672
Aug 11, 2014 at 2:31