GlockTalk.com
Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.

 
  
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-23-2005, 12:59   #1
DeadMansLife
Senior Member
 
DeadMansLife's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Carlisle, PA
Posts: 2,117
Safe Mode

Is there any way to force a PC into safe mode without a restart?

I still cannot boot into safe mode on my XPHome. Everything is backed-up but I'd rather not do a full restore at this point and cannot restore to an earlier working state.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
[/B] *
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
*
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
DeadMansLife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2005, 13:49   #2
Washington,D.C.
Senior Member
 
Washington,D.C.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Woestyn Kusdorp
Posts: 14,180
These are best directions I know

http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

Also some instructions here

http://www.windowsreinstall.com/winx...exfullpage.htm
Washington,D.C. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2005, 14:29   #3
DeadMansLife
Senior Member
 
DeadMansLife's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Carlisle, PA
Posts: 2,117
Thanks DC

It looks like I am going to have to do a full restore, I don't have an XP cd. This system came from HP with a preload partition.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
[/B] *
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
*
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
DeadMansLife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2005, 15:22   #4
Washington,D.C.
Senior Member
 
Washington,D.C.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Woestyn Kusdorp
Posts: 14,180
Okay I'm not sure how that restores without a cd but I've heard of it.You can download 6 floppies from microsoft and you don't need the XP cd.May be able to put the floppies on a cd.
Washington,D.C. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2005, 15:31   #5
Washington,D.C.
Senior Member
 
Washington,D.C.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Woestyn Kusdorp
Posts: 14,180
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=310994
Washington,D.C. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2005, 17:19   #6
Sgt. Schultz
Annoying Member
 
Sgt. Schultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: West Columbia, South Carolina
Posts: 2,812
Quote:
Originally posted by Washington,D.C.
Okay I'm not sure how that restores without a cd but I've heard of it.
I just did a system restore on a friends HP computer. Itís painless Ö you go to PC Help and Tools folder on the Start Menu and select HP PC System Recovery and follow the prompts. You have the option to do a complete recovery which formats the user partition or a recovery that only reinstalls the OS and all of the applications and claims that you will not loose any data.


The HP recovery works in two parts; first it formatted the partition and installed the OS. After a reboot you go through the "Windows first time ... " MS license, time zone, user name etc ... Second you get a HP screen with a count down clock (9:40) where it installs all of the trash (read ...HP software) ... it took 22 minutes and two reboots.
__________________
Sgt. Schultz

"I have come here to chew bubble gum and kick ass ... and I'm all out of bubble gum"
Sgt. Schultz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2005, 12:40   #7
DeadMansLife
Senior Member
 
DeadMansLife's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Carlisle, PA
Posts: 2,117
DC,

I can get an XPH CD from a friend. Will my product key work with it if I do a full install?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
[/B] *
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
*
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.

Last edited by DeadMansLife; 12-26-2005 at 12:46..
DeadMansLife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2005, 13:14   #8
Washington,D.C.
Senior Member
 
Washington,D.C.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Woestyn Kusdorp
Posts: 14,180
If it's the same kind of Windows XP.I'm not even sure if you need product key for just a repair install.
Washington,D.C. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2005, 13:15   #9
Washington,D.C.
Senior Member
 
Washington,D.C.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Woestyn Kusdorp
Posts: 14,180
There are different XP home CD's."Retail",OEM and brand name.
Washington,D.C. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2005, 13:26   #10
DeadMansLife
Senior Member
 
DeadMansLife's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Carlisle, PA
Posts: 2,117
I'm not sure which it is. He got it when he took his pc to have it repaired and upgraded. It is a full ver., not the upgrade ver. I am not sure if the repair shop used an OEM or retail. He did give him a CD with it that was still sealed.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
[/B] *
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
*
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
DeadMansLife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2005, 13:28   #11
DeadMansLife
Senior Member
 
DeadMansLife's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Carlisle, PA
Posts: 2,117
I am thinking if I can use my prod. key with his full ver CD, I may just do a full install and wipe out the HP preload.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
[/B] *
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
*
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
DeadMansLife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2005, 14:25   #12
Washington,D.C.
Senior Member
 
Washington,D.C.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Woestyn Kusdorp
Posts: 14,180
Try a repair install first.If his CD is an OEM and not HP your product key may or may not work.
Washington,D.C. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2005, 19:06   #13
DeadMansLife
Senior Member
 
DeadMansLife's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Carlisle, PA
Posts: 2,117
Thanks DC, I ended up doing a full restore anyway. Could not get his CD for the next 2 weeks.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
[/B] *
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
*
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
DeadMansLife is offline   Reply With Quote

 
  
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:43.




Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 904
276 Members
628 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,672
Aug 11, 2014 at 2:31