Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.

 
  
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-23-2005, 21:54   #1
RaiderRodney
Just Win Baby
 
RaiderRodney's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 660
First build....problems :(

I talked a friend of mine into letting me build him a new machine instead of getting one pre-built at bestbuy, etc.

Here are specs:

AMD 3200 Venice socket 939
MSI RS482M4 motherboard
1 gig Corsair ddr400 Value Select memory
80 gig sata150 Seagate HD
Lite-On Dvd Recorder
Lite-On Dvd Rom
Antec Case and Antec 350 watt PS

Everything went together great. I was so excited. Then when I first power up there it is: Warning:Unknown Processor Revision
Fatal Error

I can't even get into the bios :-(

I thought...ok no biggie, just need to flash the bios so it will recognize the processor. Nope...already running most recent version. Good thing, I can't get to command prompt anyway...

I tried pulling a stick of ram out...nope
I tried pulling the battery and waiting 5 minutes....nope
I tried resetting the cmos jumper....another nope.

Any suggestions anyone...or am I screwed until MSI puts out another update for the bios?
RaiderRodney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2005, 22:02   #2
AZ-Boog
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Chandler, Arizona
Posts: 1,244
Does it POST??
__________________
I picked-up this girl last night. At least, I think she was a girl. Lester's a chick name....right?....RIGHT?!?!

Krusty the Clown

My Father always said that laughter was the best medicine. I guess this explains why so many of us died from tuberculosis.

Jack Handy
AZ-Boog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2005, 23:00   #3
RaiderRodney
Just Win Baby
 
RaiderRodney's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 660
Quote:
Originally posted by AZ-Boog
Does it POST??
It verifies memory, cd roms, and hd...then gives the "Unknown Processor Revision" :(
RaiderRodney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2005, 07:34   #4
IndyGunFreak
KO Windows
 
IndyGunFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 30,324
Send a message via ICQ to IndyGunFreak Send a message via AIM to IndyGunFreak Send a message via MSN to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Yahoo to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Skype™ to IndyGunFreak


Never had that error, sorry you're having probs.

You've tried all the obvious things in my opinion. I doubt you're gonna have to wait for a new bios version. That MB is not that old, nor is the processor, so if you're runninng the most current bios, it should be OK.(In all the PC's I've built, I've never had to update a BIOS, to get a CPU to work)

I'm thinking its a bumm processor. I'd suggest pulling the processor, look for broken pins, etc. I assume since you likely put on a heatsink/fan, it is seated properly.

You didn't have to force it down or anything did you?(the CPU)...

Best of luck

IGF
__________________
Quote:
Ronald Reagan
"If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under."
"Man is not free unless Government is limited"

Last edited by IndyGunFreak; 12-24-2005 at 07:40..
IndyGunFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2005, 07:49   #5
Bohannon
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 15


Does the computer have the speaker hooked up! So you can hear the error code? You should be able to hear long or short beeps.
Hope that helps...
__________________
G23/G26
AR15
Finnish M27
Bohannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2005, 10:43   #6
RaiderRodney
Just Win Baby
 
RaiderRodney's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 660
Quote:
Originally posted by IndyGunFreak
Never had that error, sorry you're having probs.

You've tried all the obvious things in my opinion. I doubt you're gonna have to wait for a new bios version. That MB is not that old, nor is the processor, so if you're runninng the most current bios, it should be OK.(In all the PC's I've built, I've never had to update a BIOS, to get a CPU to work)

I'm thinking its a bumm processor. I'd suggest pulling the processor, look for broken pins, etc. I assume since you likely put on a heatsink/fan, it is seated properly.

You didn't have to force it down or anything did you?(the CPU)...

Best of luck

IGF
I have found at least 5 times on the net of the same type of problem happening. All with either MSI or ASUS mb's and most all with the Venice core. I inspected the cpu closely upon installation and it appeared perfect. It went in very easily without much effort at all.

Thanks for all the replies guys, maybe I can figure it out :( I am torn on whether to send it back to zipzoomfly and try another or actually back down to maybe a 3000 and tr it. I tried to call my local shop and ask the guy there about it because he deals exclusively with MSI and AMD's...but is out for Christmas so I will wait until Monday at least I guess.
RaiderRodney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2005, 10:46   #7
RaiderRodney
Just Win Baby
 
RaiderRodney's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 660
Quote:
Originally posted by Bohannon
Does the computer have the speaker hooked up! So you can hear the error code? You should be able to hear long or short beeps.
Hope that helps...
Yes when it goes through the bios post it beeps once and then throws up the error and stops the post. I did get it to try and boot from floppy when I first start the computer and the floppy comes on but never seems to access the dos boot disk...but light stays on on the floppy.

It may be that I made the dos boot disk from XP and it is usually suggested to use 98 for these??
RaiderRodney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2005, 06:43   #8
Toyman
Senior Member
 
Toyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 3,852
"AMD 3200 Venice socket 939" I don't see any mention of any "Venice" cpu on AMD's site, exactly which processor do you have?
__________________
Mike - A forum post should be like a skirt. Long enough to cover the subject material, but short enough to keep things interesting.
"It's not about the odds, it's about the stakes." -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
Toyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2005, 09:15   #9
RaiderRodney
Just Win Baby
 
RaiderRodney's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 660
Quote:
Originally posted by Toyman
"AMD 3200 Venice socket 939" I don't see any mention of any "Venice" cpu on AMD's site, exactly which processor do you have?
This one:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103535
RaiderRodney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2005, 00:01   #10
fastvfr
Ancient Tech
 
fastvfr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: SW Oregon
Posts: 3,146
Send a message via Yahoo to fastvfr
Hey, Rodney; sorry things didn't go smoother.

Here's what I'd try:

1. Unplug PC and open case.

2. Pull CMOS battery and press the Power button on the case a few times.

3. Let it sit until morning.

4. Replace the CMOS battery, plug it in and try booting up.

This is going to clear the BIOS for sure, and then if the same issue comes up again you can be sure it is either the MOBO or the CPU.

My guess is that a different MOBO will run things just fine; it sounds like the BIOS on that board is corrupted...and, since the board cannot 'see' the CPU it can't access any drives, and so no BIOS Flash is possible....

I'd call MSI and ask them if this is a Known Issue with their boards. Then see if they'll help clear this up for you.

Good luck!
fastvfr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2005, 10:52   #11
RaiderRodney
Just Win Baby
 
RaiderRodney's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 660
Thanks for all the suggestions guys I just took out the battery and hit the power button 3 or 4 times. Going to wait about 3 hours and try it one more time.

I got ahold of my local shop and he has never seen this happen either. He is thinking a bum processor as well. Still...the fact that more than a few others are having this problem makes me think it is the board.

I guess if I get a no go on this try I will contact newegg and get this board sent back and maybe order the another and hope for the best ;g

If any of you are intrigued by this crap, here is a link to a guy with the exact setup as me and same problem:

http://forum.msi.com.tw/index.php?topic=91017.0

and if you back up to this thread about MSI ATI based boards you will see it more of the same "Unknown Processor Error" or bios will not post threads.

http://forum.msi.com.tw/index.php?board=24.0

Oh, one last thing Fast. When the bios try to post it actually says:

AMD 3200 processor (unknown revision)
master detected cd
slave detected cd
hd detected
WARNING:Unknown Processor Revision - Fatal Error
system halted

;T

Last edited by RaiderRodney; 12-26-2005 at 10:55..
RaiderRodney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2005, 11:56   #12
aspartz
Senior Member
 
aspartz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Sandstone, MN 55072
Posts: 5,960
I know nothing about AMD, but I do know something about Intel based motherboards. In most cases, the MB interrogates the CPU to get its complete identity, including what "build" it is. Based on this, most MBs will try to DL some microcode into the CPU to correct errors that were present on the die. If the MB cannot recognize the rev of the chip it MAY refuse to boot, it may just ignore the microcode upload part of the POST. In most cases, flashing the BIOS (or disabling microcode) should fix your woes, but you need a compatible CPU to get far enough to do either.

ARS
__________________
"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." - Unknown
"Government is not reason, it is not eloquence, it is force" - George Washington
aspartz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2005, 12:04   #13
Pierre!
NRA Life Member
 
Pierre!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Lovin Sparks Nv!
Posts: 4,169
My guess is Mobo.... Processor is most likely fine. Haven's bumped into a bum processor in many many moons.

Venice is a great one! Overclocks NICELY! This will probably be AMD's year, so you are running with a winnner!

Merry Christmass,
Happy New Year!
Pierre! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2005, 14:58   #14
RaiderRodney
Just Win Baby
 
RaiderRodney's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 660
I think it is the board too. I just finished trying again after the battery was out for over 3 hours and same ole' crap :(

The fact that some guy has the same components and problem makes me almost certain it is the board....oh well back to work....I will try and keep you posted. Thanks again for all the help
RaiderRodney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2005, 15:01   #15
RaiderRodney
Just Win Baby
 
RaiderRodney's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 660
Quote:
Originally posted by aspartz
In most cases, flashing the BIOS (or disabling microcode) should fix your woes, but you need a compatible CPU to get far enough to do either.

ARS
That seems to be another problem though. This other one that had this board and processor actually updated to the newest version of 1.2 (mine is 1.1 after further investigation) and still had the same problem.....so guess I'm sending the board back.
RaiderRodney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2005, 18:59   #16
Altaris
Senior Member
 
Altaris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 11,949
Zipzoom and Newegg are both very good about exchanging defective things.

When I built my computer my $450 video card started having problems with my motherboard a few months after I built it. I sent it back to Newegg, told them what was wrong, and had a new video card within a week. It was one of the most painless exchanges/returns I have ever done.
__________________
To Alcohol !
The cause of, and solution to, all of lifes problems
-Homer Simpson-
Altaris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2005, 20:50   #17
RaiderRodney
Just Win Baby
 
RaiderRodney's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 660
Just to give everyone an update, got the other motherboard today. Everything went together and installed very smooth. It was screaming to stay with me as they left though :P

Thanks for all the help, you all are the best ;D
RaiderRodney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2006, 18:11   #18
fastvfr
Ancient Tech
 
fastvfr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: SW Oregon
Posts: 3,146
Send a message via Yahoo to fastvfr
Glad all is well, RR!

I'm sure they'll have fun with it!

Last edited by fastvfr; 01-01-2006 at 21:47..
fastvfr is offline   Reply With Quote

 
  
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 00:51.




Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 706
161 Members
545 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,672
Aug 11, 2014 at 2:31