Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.

 
  
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-24-2007, 08:09   #1
Wp.22
Senior Member
 
Wp.22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: philippines
Posts: 3,324
Send a message via Yahoo to Wp.22
OT: computer problem

need some help with my computer/laptop. i always bring my laptop sa office nd connect it sa network namin for internet browsing para di ko gamitin yung sa office ang problem is pag uwi or during weekn ends when i use dial-up sa house namin at dsl naman house ng parents ko may lumalabas sa screen ko after 30 to 40 minutes browsing ang lumalabas ay " generic host process for win 32" pag yun na i need to restart na may laptop.

pero sa office namin hindi naman lumalabas kaya medyo puzzled yung MIS namin.

may effect kaya na greenhills verson yung windows xp na naka installed sa akin?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
Wp.22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2007, 12:55   #2
arzon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 128
Quote:
dial-up sa house namin at dsl naman house ng parents ko may lumalabas sa screen ko after 30 to 40 minutes browsing ang lumalabas ay " generic host process for win 32" pag yun na i need to restart na may laptop
Please clarify. Panong lumalabas? BSOD ba, MessageBox, why do you need to restart it?
arzon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2007, 16:11   #3
Eye Cutter
Moderator
 
Eye Cutter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Dr. B. Eye
Posts: 9,528


pot, that's why a lot of users are shifting to mac! check mo yung apple store sa bonifacio high street, istudio, taga dpp rin may ari! hahaha! tapos wife ni ppts works for microwarehouse.
__________________
trigger happy!
Eye Cutter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2007, 17:55   #4
Wp.22
Senior Member
 
Wp.22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: philippines
Posts: 3,324
Send a message via Yahoo to Wp.22
Quote:
Originally posted by arzon
Please clarify. Panong lumalabas? BSOD ba, MessageBox, why do you need to restart it?

it is a message box, i need to restart it again in order for me gain access to internet again.


DOc Alvin, gastos na naman yan.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
Wp.22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2007, 18:09   #5
3kings
SalingPusa
 
3kings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Makati
Posts: 701


are you using ms explorer? try firefox
__________________
Black Rifle Club # 3K
Club 1911 # 3K; BOG # 333
Kalashnikov Klub# 333
PinoyGuns.com
Pinoy-anglers.com
3kings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2007, 18:24   #6
Wp.22
Senior Member
 
Wp.22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: philippines
Posts: 3,324
Send a message via Yahoo to Wp.22
Quote:
Originally posted by 3kings
are you using ms explorer? try firefox
eric, firefox user ako
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
Wp.22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2007, 18:39   #7
3kings
SalingPusa
 
3kings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Makati
Posts: 701


pot try this link

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/M..._20867724.html

hope it helps
__________________
Black Rifle Club # 3K
Club 1911 # 3K; BOG # 333
Kalashnikov Klub# 333
PinoyGuns.com
Pinoy-anglers.com
3kings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2007, 23:44   #8
arzon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally posted by Wp.22
it is a message box, i need to restart it again in order for me gain access to internet again.


DOc Alvin, gastos na naman yan.
Hrm, weird, mahirap yan since hindi sure kung valid OS error message yan or something else.

Anyway, follow 3kings advice, keep your OS updated, and since galing Greenhils ang XP mo, you might run into some minor difficulties (WGA).

Use any good antivirus program na rin and scan your system.

The best kung maipatingin mo yang laptop sa isang well trusted technician para may second opinion ka.

3kings, yung second link mo puro naka-ROT13 yung text ah. Hindi maiintindihan ng non-members sa site (unless...). :-)
arzon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2007, 21:13   #9
gen1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Philippines
Posts: 145
Re: OT: computer problem

Quote:
Originally posted by Wp.22
need some help with my computer/laptop. i always bring my laptop sa office nd connect it sa network namin for internet browsing para di ko gamitin yung sa office ang problem is pag uwi or during weekn ends when i use dial-up sa house namin at dsl naman house ng parents ko may lumalabas sa screen ko after 30 to 40 minutes browsing ang lumalabas ay " generic host process for win 32" pag yun na i need to restart na may laptop.

pero sa office namin hindi naman lumalabas kaya medyo puzzled yung MIS namin.

may effect kaya na greenhills verson yung windows xp na naka installed sa akin?
yung greenhills windows XP ko may embedded na virus. ganyan din ang lumalabas sa akin dati. nawala ng banatan ko ng antivirus.

try mo lagyan ng antivirus, baka sakaling mawala. eto antivirus site. libre 30 day trial, ito ginagamit nila sa SM megamall computer shops.

www.kaspersky.com
gen1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2007, 08:24   #10
pogie45
Member
 
pogie45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 72
Kung alam mo kung kailan nag-umpisa ang problema, restore mo yung system mo mga one week before nagumpisa...Start > Programs (o kaya All Programs) > Accessories > System Tools > System Restore > follow the directions & pick a date before you started having this issue, Note: restore date will be in bold numbers

Subukan mo itong link na ito...http://support.microsoft.com/kb/894391
...and...intall mo ang latest Windows updates

Kung kailangan mo ng free anti-virus at free anti-spyware, try AVG Free...http://free.grisoft.com/doc/1
- run these in Safe Mode...restart your computer > keep tapping F8 pag nag bootup na > pick "Safe Mode" sa boot menu

Try mo muna yan, pag me problema pa rin, iba naman ang subukan natin...

Hope these help...
__________________
BOG # 2245


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.

Last edited by pogie45; 05-28-2007 at 21:01..
pogie45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2007, 17:17   #11
iMD
Young Member
 
iMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Philippines
Posts: 126
Send a message via AIM to iMD
sir, i asked my "computer addict" partner dito sa clinic and he told me that it is really a part of the "Windoze" system....kasi it's a security feature(win 32) of "Windoze" wherein hinahanap niya yung naka save mong network setting....which happens to be sa office mo...solution: restart before you hook up to the net

....but personally....i like the solution suggested by doc Alvin....get a Mac hehehehe you get both Mac OS and Windows in one computer
__________________
G17
Niner's Club No. 9NR
Band of Glockers No. 1212
iMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2007, 18:13   #12
Wp.22
Senior Member
 
Wp.22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: philippines
Posts: 3,324
Send a message via Yahoo to Wp.22
doc iMD, parang ganon na nga hinahanap yung default settings dito sa office. is there a way na hindi na dapat mag restart
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
Wp.22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2007, 10:03   #13
mc_oliver
Senior Member
 
mc_oliver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Philippines
Posts: 5,075
Take s pic pot tapos post mo dito pag lumabas uli yung error message. I remember something similar to your prob but I forgot how I fixed it.
__________________
-- Clear your Mind of CAN'T --
***
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
me :) ***
mc_oliver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2007, 17:55   #14
Wp.22
Senior Member
 
Wp.22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: philippines
Posts: 3,324
Send a message via Yahoo to Wp.22
pics

oliver, good thing na nakuhana ko ng pic yung message a few days ago.

Band of Glockers

Band of Glockers
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
Wp.22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2007, 06:35   #15
mc_oliver
Senior Member
 
mc_oliver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Philippines
Posts: 5,075
Updated ba windows mo Pot? Try to get a shot of the task mgr para makita kung ano yung naka tie up sa svchost. Baka meron kang outdated driver na naka run.
__________________
-- Clear your Mind of CAN'T --
***
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
me :) ***
mc_oliver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2007, 09:57   #16
homogenizer
Mr. DQ
 
homogenizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Earth
Posts: 647
Send a message via Yahoo to homogenizer


Pards, how do you connect sa office, by means of wireless? wired by RJ45 LAN? On your parents house using DSL wired or wireless? PM me your email and I will let you run a diagnostics and email me back the report...
__________________
OPEN..... minded
homogenizer is offline   Reply With Quote

 
  
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:04.




Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 941
256 Members
685 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,672
Aug 11, 2014 at 2:31