Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.

 
  
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-27-2007, 10:44   #1
WRMorrison
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 59
what kind of RAM do I have?

I'm trying to upgrade to more RAM, but I'm unsure what I have. The label on the 512MB stick that's in it says:

512 MB PC2-5300
283#457126*04187

I'd like to upgrade to (2) 1GB sticks, but couldn't find anything similar online.

Thanks in advance,
-WRM
__________________
Land of the Free, Because of the Brave.
WRMorrison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2007, 10:52   #2
WRMorrison
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 59
OK, maybe I asked too early, I found some...I think.

I found DDR2 memory that seems to be what I need, but I've noticed that it either states PC5300 or PC2-5300 (or 8500, 6400, 4200, etc.).

Does it make a difference?

-WRM
__________________
Land of the Free, Because of the Brave.
WRMorrison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2007, 10:54   #3
Washington,D.C.
Senior Member
 
Washington,D.C.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Woestyn Kusdorp
Posts: 14,180
PC2-5300 is the same as DDR2-667Mhz RAM. Is it for a laptop and or a Mac? There may be some differences. What make and model PC?
Washington,D.C. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2007, 10:57   #4
Washington,D.C.
Senior Member
 
Washington,D.C.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Woestyn Kusdorp
Posts: 14,180
PC2-4200 is slower than what you now have. You could go to a larger number than 5300(faster RAM) but it may not run any faster than what is in your PC.
Washington,D.C. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2007, 10:59   #5
Washington,D.C.
Senior Member
 
Washington,D.C.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Woestyn Kusdorp
Posts: 14,180
See here

http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/Produc...oryCode=110807
Washington,D.C. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2007, 11:01   #6
WRMorrison
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 59
Thanks for the reply. This is for a desktop PC that I had a "friend-of-a-friend" build for me (to solely run solidworks and operate my CNC mini-mill).

Since the price is somewhat reasonable, I might go for 2x2GB.

-WRM
__________________
Land of the Free, Because of the Brave.
WRMorrison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2007, 19:24   #7
Tom34
Obama Must Go!
 
Tom34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: S.F. Bay Area
Posts: 376
If you go to the Crucial web site. Just down from the top is a tool that will "read" the memory on your system and make upgrade suggestions.
Tom34 is offline   Reply With Quote

 
  
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 20:47.




Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 1,210
364 Members
846 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,672
Aug 11, 2014 at 2:31