GlockTalk.com
Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.

 
  
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-15-2007, 07:32   #1
FThorn
TV/Movie Club
 
FThorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,228
What's the law on having gun in car when non-LCH adults are present?

What predicaments are there for not keeping your guns on your person, but in the car (storage) with other adult passengers that are not LCH?

If I'm PRESENT I would think NOT MUCH. But what if I run into the store while they are in there?

Any precedents?

Again, just talking about Indiana. (But I would be curious of other state's as well)
__________________
TV/Movie Club # 1 (Founder)
Kel Tec Club # 11
FThorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2007, 16:15   #2
KSFreeman
Broken Member
 
KSFreeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Lafayette, Indiana
Posts: 3,405
Ummm, none, but where are you keeping the other guns? In your wife's purse?
__________________
I am NOT English!
KSFreeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2007, 20:46   #3
boilergonzo
Senior Member
 
boilergonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Indiana
Posts: 1,772
I was hoping for some info on this, as well. Gun is stowed, family is in car, I go inside gas station to buy gas/get drink/expel drink. Is wife unwittingly illegally concealing a weapon and at risk.

(gun is secure, has locks, she is not a felon, she doesn't want to get carry license, and all other peripheral arguments regarding securing the weapon set aside to focus on the specific question at hand)
boilergonzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2007, 16:32   #4
WhiteWizard
Member
 
WhiteWizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 15
Wild Guess

DISCLAIMER: This is of course all just my opinion and my interpretation and I don't claim any responsibility or liability for your actions.
(I hate that I even need to say that.)

Here's the official code from the State of Indiana:

IC 35-47-2
Chapter 2. Regulation of Handguns

35-47-2-1 Sec. 1. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) and
section 2 of this chapter, a person shall not carry a handgun in any vehicle or on or about the person's body, except in the person's dwelling, on the person's property or fixed place of business, without a license issued under this chapter being in the person's possession.

Translation: Unless you're in your home, in your place of business, or on your own property, you must have a license in your possession in order to have a handgun in your vehicle or on your body. (This is of course ignoring the obvious exceptions, which are basically LEOs and workers at handgun-related businesses.)

That is the only use of the word "vehicle" (that Acrobat Reader could find) in Chapter 2 of the Code. If the basic question here is whether or not other adults in the car are subject to prosecution for "illegal possession" or similar charges, I don't see HOW or why they would be. That's quite a stretch and I seriously doubt any reasonable LEOs would try that. Children alone with no adults are of course another matter entirely; that's asking for trouble.

Also, It DOES say "in any vehicle", so my interpretation would be that if you're riding with your buddy in your buddy's car, you could reasonably leave your gun in the car when you run into the gas station.

This is of course speaking, like boilergonzo said, with "all other peripheral arguments regarding securing the weapon set aside."

Just my two cents. It's not my butt on the line, so it's still your call. Hope that helps.

=WhiteWizard=
WhiteWizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2007, 17:39   #5
Berretta9
Senior Member
 
Berretta9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Louisville, Ky.
Posts: 1,076
In Kentucky you don't need a CCDW as long as it's in a factory glove box. Locked or not , doesn't matter.
Berretta9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2007, 21:00   #6
IPDBrad
Senior Member
 
IPDBrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Near a closed pea shake!
Posts: 2,108


Using the example of going into the store and leaving the gun in the car with those without License's, puts them in a trickbag.

Oh Yeah, tactical no no.

They are then in possession of the firearm if it is within reach or ready access. If you are carrying it or have it your seat when stopped, doubtful anyone would arrest anyone else in your car.

Now, if you have a license but passed it to someone else in the car they would be in possession and risk arrest without license.
__________________
If Darwinism is correct, then there must be some survival benefit in being stupid. Otherwise, there wouldn't be so many idiots out there!
IPDBrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2007, 06:11   #7
FThorn
TV/Movie Club
 
FThorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,228
That's exactly why I asked. Technically, you can't 'run in' for something. You have to ask everyone to accompany you.
__________________
TV/Movie Club # 1 (Founder)
Kel Tec Club # 11
FThorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2007, 07:05   #8
KSFreeman
Broken Member
 
KSFreeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Lafayette, Indiana
Posts: 3,405
Real stretch for constructive possession, but you never know.
__________________
I am NOT English!
KSFreeman is offline   Reply With Quote

 
  
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 20:36.




Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 1,488
401 Members
1,087 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,244
Nov 11, 2013 at 16:42