GlockTalk.com
Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.

 
  
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-10-2007, 06:24   #1
havensal
CLM Number 216
Nozzle Jockey
 
havensal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Western, NY
Posts: 4,460
New PSU

I need to get a PSU. I have a junkey Emachines PC someone gave me. I think the PSU is gone in it. I want to pick up for future testing anyways. Any brand recomendations? I prefer inexpensive, but not cheap junk. I have been perusing newegg and tigerdirect, but all of the lower priced PSU's have a lot of bad feedback. I really don't want to spend $100 on a PSU if I don't have to. Thanks.
__________________
RTN Bodyguard Club #034 "FearMyLaserLytes"
havensal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 12:21   #2
nickg
Senior Member
 
nickg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,460
here's what i got:
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...u=ULT31849%20K

pretty good unit. i got if for $56 plus a rebate, but it looks like the sale might over on this unit now. but still a good price at $69.
__________________
I may be wrong, but I'm not wrong long.
nickg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 16:35   #3
Washington,D.C.
Senior Member
 
Washington,D.C.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Woestyn Kusdorp
Posts: 14,180
Some of the older Emachine PC's had terrible power supplies that would catch fire. Those older Emachine's had unique connectors and won't accept standard power supplies. Those old Emachines are dangerous, Later Emachines went to conventional connectors and power supplies and then Gateway bought Emachines.
Washington,D.C. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 21:37   #4
sjfrellc
CLM Number 92
Charter Lifetime Member
 
sjfrellc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Novi, Michigan
Posts: 1,896


A Thermaltake 430 Watt PSU is a decent one.


http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817153023
sjfrellc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 22:08   #5
srhoades
Senior Member
 
srhoades's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 4,578
I'd be willing to bet it's a proprietary supply. Most standard drives don't have the -5v (or is the +5) either way the machine won't boot without it.
__________________
Let's see. You drive a Ford, you drink crap beer, you quote Hitler, and you haven't had sex in years. Nope, ain't taking your advice. - BALIFF
srhoades is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 22:12   #6
Meman5150
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 274
If its a proprietary power supply, you just have to cut some of the back of the case with a dremel. I've done it more then enough.
__________________
-Young Glocker #9
-Niner #102
-The Kalashnikov Klub #102
Meman5150 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 22:38   #7
srhoades
Senior Member
 
srhoades's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 4,578
Quote:
Originally posted by Meman5150
If its a proprietary power supply, you just have to cut some of the back of the case with a dremel. I've done it more then enough.
Even that won't work if the proprietary drive is square (while standard drives are rectangles)
__________________
Let's see. You drive a Ford, you drink crap beer, you quote Hitler, and you haven't had sex in years. Nope, ain't taking your advice. - BALIFF
srhoades is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2007, 05:09   #8
Washington,D.C.
Senior Member
 
Washington,D.C.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Woestyn Kusdorp
Posts: 14,180
The plugs and connectors in old Emachines PC's are different. The newer Emachines PC's take standatd PSU's but the early ones are the ones that go bad and had really thin wires. Even if the PSU case will fit it can't be connected to the old Emachines motherboards.
Washington,D.C. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2007, 05:12   #9
Washington,D.C.
Senior Member
 
Washington,D.C.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Woestyn Kusdorp
Posts: 14,180
The early Emachines were all Intel based and had unique PSU's and connectors. When Emachines started using some AMD based systems is when they switched to standard PSU's and connectors. Then the whole Emachines line later switched to standard PSU's.
Washington,D.C. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2007, 07:54   #10
Bronson7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Murray,Kentucky
Posts: 1,205
Quote:
Originally posted by sjfrellc
A Thermaltake 430 Watt PSU is a decent one.


http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817153023
Those are a great value. I've used three with no problems, one for three years.
Bronson7
Bronson7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2007, 13:04   #11
havensal
CLM Number 216
Nozzle Jockey
 
havensal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Western, NY
Posts: 4,460
It has a standard PSU. Here is what I ordered.

While I was there I ordered a new case fans, DVD drive and video card to add to the Vista test box I am building.
__________________
RTN Bodyguard Club #034 "FearMyLaserLytes"
havensal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2007, 14:26   #12
nickg
Senior Member
 
nickg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,460
Quote:
Originally posted by havensal
It has a standard PSU. Here is what I ordered.

While I was there I ordered a new case fans, DVD drive and video card to add to the Vista test box I am building.
that's similar to the Ultra PSU suggestion i posted earlier. they seem to make good stuff as i haven't read any bad reviews about their products. so that's a plus. if fact, my new tower is also an Ultra. what did you end up paying for the PSU?

have fun building the new box. with the exception of confusion with the 4-pin plug for the CPU on the power supply (the manual didn't say that the 8-pin plugs splits into 2 4-pin ) it really wasn't too bad putting my new system all together.

after fighting with a 7 year old outdated HP it's nice to have an all new setup good to go!!
__________________
I may be wrong, but I'm not wrong long.
nickg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2007, 15:16   #13
IndyGunFreak
KO Windows
 
IndyGunFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 30,154
Send a message via ICQ to IndyGunFreak Send a message via AIM to IndyGunFreak Send a message via MSN to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Yahoo to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Skype™ to IndyGunFreak


My personal opinion...

Anything but Antec, and you're wasting your money. I've replaced many burned out PS's, I can't recall ever replacing an Antec that was less than 5-6yrs old.

I've heard Thermaltake is ok, I've also put in one of those "Dynex" power supplies. Both of them seem pretty good, and I know for a fact the Dynex one is still running fine(although it is a bit loud). Dynex seems to be Best Buy's brand of things. Its heavy, and seems fairly well built.

IGF
__________________
Quote:
Ronald Reagan
"If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under."
"Man is not free unless Government is limited"
IndyGunFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2007, 05:22   #14
havensal
CLM Number 216
Nozzle Jockey
 
havensal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Western, NY
Posts: 4,460
It was $50. I'll see how long this one lasts and let you know.
__________________
RTN Bodyguard Club #034 "FearMyLaserLytes"
havensal is offline   Reply With Quote

 
  
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 16:56.




Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 1,211
317 Members
894 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,244
Nov 11, 2013 at 16:42