Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.

 
  
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-19-2008, 22:20   #1
Packin' Heat
Senior Member
 
Packin' Heat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 3,050


Upgrading Vista

I just got a new dell laptop and it came with vista home premium. I have Vista Ultimate. Its not the “upgrade” vista, but the whole kit and caboodle for Ultimate. Can I upgrade this way? Will I loose anything? Is it as simple as putting in the ultimate disks and letting it go?
__________________
G23; .40 S&W Club #10
VEPR K 7.62x39; Kalashnikov Club # 770
Mossey 590; Tactical Shotgun Club #770
Saiga 12
Packin' Heat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2008, 08:37   #2
Toyman
Senior Member
 
Toyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 3,867
Yes, it should work just fine. If it's not designed to do that it will tell you.
__________________
Mike - A forum post should be like a skirt. Long enough to cover the subject material, but short enough to keep things interesting.
"It's not about the odds, it's about the stakes." -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
Toyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2008, 09:59   #3
Sgt. Schultz
Annoying Member
 
Sgt. Schultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: West Columbia, South Carolina
Posts: 2,814
It will work but it's not recommended ... to avoid any problems you should really do a clean install.
__________________
Sgt. Schultz

"I have come here to chew bubble gum and kick ass ... and I'm all out of bubble gum"
Sgt. Schultz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2008, 10:02   #4
Packin' Heat
Senior Member
 
Packin' Heat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 3,050


hmmm. well the laptop is brand spanking new so there isn't anything really on it now anyways....well except all the stuff dell puts on it, dell dock and others misc stuff. although if I'm not mistaken I believe dell included all the disks for that (hopefully). and if not, no biggie I suppose.
__________________
G23; .40 S&W Club #10
VEPR K 7.62x39; Kalashnikov Club # 770
Mossey 590; Tactical Shotgun Club #770
Saiga 12
Packin' Heat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2008, 10:30   #5
Sgt. Schultz
Annoying Member
 
Sgt. Schultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: West Columbia, South Carolina
Posts: 2,814
Quote:
Originally Posted by Packin' Heat View Post
hmmm. well the laptop is brand spanking new so there isn't anything really on it now anyways....well except all the stuff dell puts on it, dell dock and others misc stuff. although if I'm not mistaken I believe dell included all the disks for that (hopefully). and if not, no biggie I suppose.
You should make the system restore DVD's first ... new computers give the user the ability to create a set of system restore DVD’s, most manufactures do NOT included any discs.
__________________
Sgt. Schultz

"I have come here to chew bubble gum and kick ass ... and I'm all out of bubble gum"
Sgt. Schultz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2008, 12:59   #6
RTmarc
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 76
Dell doesn't require you to make restore DVDs. They ship a disc with their systems that has all of the necessary device drivers and software on it. Before you do anything, verify that you do have that disc.
RTmarc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2008, 13:19   #7
Sgt. Schultz
Annoying Member
 
Sgt. Schultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: West Columbia, South Carolina
Posts: 2,814
Quote:
Originally Posted by RTmarc View Post
Dell doesn't require you to make restore DVDs. They ship a disc with their systems that has all of the necessary device drivers and software on it. Before you do anything, verify that you do have that disc.
Not the two new Dells I setup for a customer last week, I had to create restore DVD's and driver cd's ... there were no discs in the boxes when I opened them.
__________________
Sgt. Schultz

"I have come here to chew bubble gum and kick ass ... and I'm all out of bubble gum"
Sgt. Schultz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2008, 14:47   #8
VirginiaLEO83
1*
 
VirginiaLEO83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hampton Roads Virginia
Posts: 1,064
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt. Schultz View Post
Not the two new Dells I setup for a customer last week, I had to create restore DVD's and driver cd's ... there were no discs in the boxes when I opened them.
That's odd. Every Dell that my family has purchased, most recently being an XPS laptop, have all included a manual and a set of system restore CD's that included the OS and drivers.
VirginiaLEO83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2008, 21:54   #9
Packin' Heat
Senior Member
 
Packin' Heat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 3,050


Dell gave me:

vista home premium reinstall
drivers and utilities
media direct
works
roxio

there is also a recovery partition.

I was thinking that as long as I can image that partition and put that away, I should be golden no?

does a clean install kill partitions? also there is talk of accessing Dell Factory Image Restore utility using F8 during startup. if I do a clean install, does this die too?

it would seem like if I do a clean install on C:, the restore partition, called D:, should remain untouched and ever present in case of emergency no?
__________________
G23; .40 S&W Club #10
VEPR K 7.62x39; Kalashnikov Club # 770
Mossey 590; Tactical Shotgun Club #770
Saiga 12

Last edited by Packin' Heat; 08-20-2008 at 22:07..
Packin' Heat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2008, 07:22   #10
Sgt. Schultz
Annoying Member
 
Sgt. Schultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: West Columbia, South Carolina
Posts: 2,814
Quote:
Originally Posted by VirginiaLEO83 View Post
That's odd. Every Dell that my family has purchased, most recently being an XPS laptop, have all included a manual and a set of system restore CD's that included the OS and drivers.
Don't know what to say .... these came from WalMart and did not have any discs in the boxes.
__________________
Sgt. Schultz

"I have come here to chew bubble gum and kick ass ... and I'm all out of bubble gum"
Sgt. Schultz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2008, 07:27   #11
Sgt. Schultz
Annoying Member
 
Sgt. Schultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: West Columbia, South Carolina
Posts: 2,814
Quote:
Originally Posted by Packin' Heat View Post
I was thinking that as long as I can image that partition and put that away, I should be golden no? ?
Never tried that …


Quote:
Originally Posted by Packin' Heat View Post
does a clean install kill partitions?
Only if you change/delete them … but if you use the Dell restore that’s not an option.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Packin' Heat View Post
also there is talk of accessing Dell Factory Image Restore utility using F8 during startup. if I do a clean install, does this die too?
No … as long as you use the Dell restore tool.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Packin' Heat View Post
it would seem like if I do a clean install on C:, the restore partition, called D:, should remain untouched and ever present in case of emergency no?
If you use the Dell restore process none of the partitions will be change.
__________________
Sgt. Schultz

"I have come here to chew bubble gum and kick ass ... and I'm all out of bubble gum"
Sgt. Schultz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2008, 12:26   #12
Washington,D.C.
Senior Member
 
Washington,D.C.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Woestyn Kusdorp
Posts: 14,180
I think the Dell's for "small business" now include the disks. The "home and home office" Dell's normally do not include the disks. For a time the disks were optional for the "small business" models but later they included the disks or sent them later as many failed to ask for the disks when they bought the PC's.
Washington,D.C. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2008, 19:22   #13
kilroy2721
Senior Member
 
kilroy2721's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,344
Dell gives you the option of having the restore software with the purchase of your PC. If you bought it from Wallmart who knows...they may be selling them to Walmart without the restore discs they just put the restore on a hidden partition.

I am always in favor of doing a fresh install on a clean HDD. I have seen too many upgrades gone wrong. Besides if you do this you can get rid of all of that junk they put on those PC's.
__________________
The object of war is not to die for your country but to make the other Son of a ***** die for his country.
kilroy2721 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2008, 04:11   #14
Detectorist
Senior Member
 
Detectorist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 8,568
Call Dell and ask for all the backup software on CD/DVD. They'll gladly send it to you for free next day delivery.

Inspiron laptops have a recovery partition with the full image. Lattitudes do not.
Detectorist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2008, 06:46   #15
havensal
CLM Number 216
Nozzle Jockey
 
havensal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Western, NY
Posts: 4,481
What does Ultimate have that Home Premium doesn't that you need?

Seems like more trouble than it's worth to me unless you need to get onto a network.
havensal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2008, 09:06   #16
Sgt. Schultz
Annoying Member
 
Sgt. Schultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: West Columbia, South Carolina
Posts: 2,814
Quote:
Originally Posted by havensal View Post
What does Ultimate have that Home Premium doesn't that you need?
Here's a comparison chart ...

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/win...s/default.aspx
__________________
Sgt. Schultz

"I have come here to chew bubble gum and kick ass ... and I'm all out of bubble gum"
Sgt. Schultz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2008, 13:18   #17
havensal
CLM Number 216
Nozzle Jockey
 
havensal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Western, NY
Posts: 4,481
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt. Schultz View Post
I knew that.

I was asking what he wants that he doesn't have?
havensal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2008, 17:34   #18
Go Sharks
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by havensal View Post
I knew that.

I was asking what he wants that he doesn't have?
I know I want the security and Dreamscene Also Remote Dekstop is a goodthing to have which Home premium does not have.
Go Sharks is offline   Reply With Quote

 
  
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 16:08.




Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 963
283 Members
680 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,672
Aug 11, 2014 at 2:31