Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.

 
  
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-31-2008, 23:13   #1
SomeDay
Senior Member
 
SomeDay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: California
Posts: 2,258
Win2000 and XP on same network

I have two computers - one with XP and Win2000 and the other with Win2000. When I was using Win2000 on both computers, they talked and played together just fine (access to internet, networked printer and shared files). Win2000 went kaput on one computer, so now I am using XP on it. Since I started using XP, my Win2000 computer can't seem to find my XP computer, the internet, or my networked printer. Here is what I have tried:

1. restarted router, modem, and both computers after completely unhooking router and modem.
2. verified that the IP address on my Win2000 computer is listed as an "allowed" computer by the router (using my XP computer to log onto the router)
3. Threatened to turn the Win2000 computer into a toaser (this usually works)

Before anyone asks, the Win2000 computer is too slow and old to put XP on and I prefer using XP on my other computer (basically I don't feel like reloading Win2000 on my computer unless I have to).

Does anyone have any ideas what's going on?
__________________
“If 5% OF THE DUCKS SHOOT BACK, “NO ONE” WOULD GO DUCK HUNTING”
G19, G26, Mossberg 590
G1 Niner/Sub Club?California Glockers/Tactical Shotgun #86
SomeDay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2008, 23:17   #2
srhoades
Senior Member
 
srhoades's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 4,599
Turn off any firewalls, make sure they are in the same workgroup.
srhoades is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2008, 23:35   #3
SomeDay
Senior Member
 
SomeDay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: California
Posts: 2,258
Forgot to mention that they are both in the same workgroup. Will try disableing the firewall and see if that helps.
Thanks.
__________________
“If 5% OF THE DUCKS SHOOT BACK, “NO ONE” WOULD GO DUCK HUNTING”
G19, G26, Mossberg 590
G1 Niner/Sub Club?California Glockers/Tactical Shotgun #86
SomeDay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2008, 07:42   #4
Tennessee Slim
CLM Number 93
Señor Member
 
Tennessee Slim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mucus City, USA
Posts: 6,685
Are the NICs on both PCs using DHCP? Is your router also serving as your DHCP server?

As a diagnostic aid, try bringing up a command line and running the command: "ipconfig /all"
cut-n-paste the results into your reply.
__________________
It took a Carter to bring us a Reagan

"The principal feature of American liberalism is sanctimoniousness. By loudly denouncing all bad things — war and hunger and date rape — liberals testify to their own terrific goodness. More important, they promote themselves to membership in a self-selecting elite of those who care deeply about such things.... It's a kind of natural aristocracy, and the wonderful thing about this aristocracy is that you don't have to be brave, smart, strong or even lucky to join it, you just have to be liberal."
-- P.J. O'Rourke (1992)
Tennessee Slim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2008, 08:09   #5
Sgt. Schultz
Annoying Member
 
Sgt. Schultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: West Columbia, South Carolina
Posts: 2,814
Go to the computer that can’t connect to anything and open a command prompt. Type ipconfig and press enter; this will list you IP address.

Since you have a router it should list something like 192.168.**

If you see 169.254** then your system could not locate a DHCP server and used the Auto-IP-Configuration

If you don’t get any IP address at all then you either have a bad NIC or its disabled.
__________________
Sgt. Schultz

"I have come here to chew bubble gum and kick ass ... and I'm all out of bubble gum"
Sgt. Schultz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2008, 18:20   #6
SomeDay
Senior Member
 
SomeDay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: California
Posts: 2,258
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tennessee Slim View Post
Are the NICs on both PCs using DHCP? Is your router also serving as your DHCP server?

As a diagnostic aid, try bringing up a command line and running the command: "ipconfig /all"
cut-n-paste the results into your reply.
1. Yes
2. Yes

http://i223.photobucket.com/albums/d...lio/config.jpg
__________________
“If 5% OF THE DUCKS SHOOT BACK, “NO ONE” WOULD GO DUCK HUNTING”
G19, G26, Mossberg 590
G1 Niner/Sub Club?California Glockers/Tactical Shotgun #86
SomeDay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2008, 18:23   #7
SomeDay
Senior Member
 
SomeDay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: California
Posts: 2,258
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt. Schultz View Post
Go to the computer that can’t connect to anything and open a command prompt. Type ipconfig and press enter; this will list you IP address.

Since you have a router it should list something like 192.168.**

If you see 169.254** then your system could not locate a DHCP server and used the Auto-IP-Configuration

If you don’t get any IP address at all then you either have a bad NIC or its disabled.
I have the computer manually configured to a 192.168... address. This is the address that was working boefore the upgrade.
I double checked the system resources to make sure that the NIC wasn't disabled - it seems to be working.

Thanks for the advice people, please keep it coming.
__________________
“If 5% OF THE DUCKS SHOOT BACK, “NO ONE” WOULD GO DUCK HUNTING”
G19, G26, Mossberg 590
G1 Niner/Sub Club?California Glockers/Tactical Shotgun #86
SomeDay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2008, 18:49   #8
ND40oz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: N. Yorkshire/Denver
Posts: 245
You're using cox for DNS, so you're not going to see your other PCs if you are searching for them by name. How are you trying to discover the other pcs on the network?
ND40oz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2008, 18:59   #9
SomeDay
Senior Member
 
SomeDay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: California
Posts: 2,258
Quote:
Originally Posted by ND40oz View Post
You're using cox for DNS, so you're not going to see your other PCs if you are searching for them by name. How are you trying to discover the other pcs on the network?
I've always been able to see them through my network neighborhood until I switched to XP.

Before the upgrade, I could type in the address of the router and be able to call up its functions through internet explorer. I can't even do that now on the Win2000 machine (still can on the XP).

I have disabled the firewall on both computers and still nothing. I also went back to the Win2K computer and had the computer automatically assign the IP address and reboot. Did ipconfig, no address assigned.

Is there an inherent conflict between XP and 2000? Since they are both hooked up directly to the router, I can't see how one should conflict with the other, but then this IS windows!

Again, I appreciate all of the help - keep it coming please!
__________________
“If 5% OF THE DUCKS SHOOT BACK, “NO ONE” WOULD GO DUCK HUNTING”
G19, G26, Mossberg 590
G1 Niner/Sub Club?California Glockers/Tactical Shotgun #86
SomeDay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2008, 19:16   #10
ND40oz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: N. Yorkshire/Denver
Posts: 245
Make sure both are configured with DHCP. Do an ipconfig/all on each of them once that's done and post it here.

Also, what router are you using?
ND40oz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2008, 19:23   #11
Sgt. Schultz
Annoying Member
 
Sgt. Schultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: West Columbia, South Carolina
Posts: 2,814
Quote:
Originally Posted by SomeDay View Post
I have the computer manually configured to a 192.168... address.
If you are manually configuring the IP addresses then you are NOT using DHCP.
__________________
Sgt. Schultz

"I have come here to chew bubble gum and kick ass ... and I'm all out of bubble gum"
Sgt. Schultz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2008, 20:31   #12
SomeDay
Senior Member
 
SomeDay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: California
Posts: 2,258
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt. Schultz View Post
If you are manually configuring the IP addresses then you are NOT using DHCP.
You're right. I went back and changed everything to automatic and restarted the computers - still no luck.
__________________
“If 5% OF THE DUCKS SHOOT BACK, “NO ONE” WOULD GO DUCK HUNTING”
G19, G26, Mossberg 590
G1 Niner/Sub Club?California Glockers/Tactical Shotgun #86
SomeDay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2008, 20:35   #13
SomeDay
Senior Member
 
SomeDay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: California
Posts: 2,258
Quote:
Originally Posted by ND40oz View Post
Make sure both are configured with DHCP. Do an ipconfig/all on each of them once that's done and post it here.

Also, what router are you using?
Linksys Wireless-G. I have the wireless connection de-activated. I tried the ipconfig and got nothing but zeros for the IP address on the Win2000 computer.
__________________
“If 5% OF THE DUCKS SHOOT BACK, “NO ONE” WOULD GO DUCK HUNTING”
G19, G26, Mossberg 590
G1 Niner/Sub Club?California Glockers/Tactical Shotgun #86
SomeDay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2008, 20:58   #14
Sgt. Schultz
Annoying Member
 
Sgt. Schultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: West Columbia, South Carolina
Posts: 2,814
Quote:
Originally Posted by SomeDay View Post
I tried the ipconfig and got nothing but zeros for the IP address on the Win2000 computer.
All zeros for the IP address means the OS is not seeing the NIC. Do you have another NIC you could swap and try?

I feel sure that's where the problem lies but you can rule out the possibility that you have a bad cable or port on the router by switching the Cat5 cables to different ports on the router, see if that affects the other computer.
__________________
Sgt. Schultz

"I have come here to chew bubble gum and kick ass ... and I'm all out of bubble gum"
Sgt. Schultz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 19:49   #15
SomeDay
Senior Member
 
SomeDay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: California
Posts: 2,258
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt. Schultz View Post
All zeros for the IP address means the OS is not seeing the NIC. Do you have another NIC you could swap and try?

I feel sure that's where the problem lies but you can rule out the possibility that you have a bad cable or port on the router by switching the Cat5 cables to different ports on the router, see if that affects the other computer.
Sorry for the delay, I've been putting my parents' computer together - I'm wall-to-wall computer right now!
I tried changing the port, nothing. The computer itself (when I look at the device manager, detects the NIC. The network properties shows that the computer is sending a signal, and every once in a great while it will send back a packet. I hope it's not the NIC, since I literally can't afford the few bucks that it would take to replace it
__________________
“If 5% OF THE DUCKS SHOOT BACK, “NO ONE” WOULD GO DUCK HUNTING”
G19, G26, Mossberg 590
G1 Niner/Sub Club?California Glockers/Tactical Shotgun #86
SomeDay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 20:11   #16
Sgt. Schultz
Annoying Member
 
Sgt. Schultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: West Columbia, South Carolina
Posts: 2,814
Quote:
Originally Posted by SomeDay View Post
SThe computer itself (when I look at the device manager, detects the NIC.
Unfortunately this does not guarantee that the NIC works, I've seen bad NIC's that showed no problems in the device manager. Perhaps you could borrow one from another computer and see if that solves the problem. If it's not integrated move it to a different slot.
__________________
Sgt. Schultz

"I have come here to chew bubble gum and kick ass ... and I'm all out of bubble gum"
Sgt. Schultz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 21:31   #17
SomeDay
Senior Member
 
SomeDay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: California
Posts: 2,258
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt. Schultz View Post
Unfortunately this does not guarantee that the NIC works, I've seen bad NIC's that showed no problems in the device manager. Perhaps you could borrow one from another computer and see if that solves the problem. If it's not integrated move it to a different slot.
That makes sense. I will try moving it, if that doesn't work, I'll "borow" the one from my dad's old computer.
__________________
“If 5% OF THE DUCKS SHOOT BACK, “NO ONE” WOULD GO DUCK HUNTING”
G19, G26, Mossberg 590
G1 Niner/Sub Club?California Glockers/Tactical Shotgun #86
SomeDay is offline   Reply With Quote

 
  
Reply

« Adobe Flash | Pc »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:30.




Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 776
232 Members
544 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,672
Aug 11, 2014 at 2:31