GlockTalk.com
Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-25-2008, 20:16   #1
ricky
Senior Member
 
ricky's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: Miami, Fl.
Posts: 766
Can i auto sync two drives?

What I am trying to do is have two hard drives that are the same size and exactly alike including the os.

I want the program (if it exists) to sync both drives so that as you add or subtract on one (main) hard drive it will do the same to the other.

Is there any other way to do this that I am not aware of?
ricky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2008, 20:52   #2
Clyde
Lost in KY
 
Clyde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: KY
Posts: 1,157
Send a message via Yahoo to Clyde
SyncToy v1.4 - not sure if it would be the ticket for operating system - but I use it to copy Docs and such to a external HDD as backup. The External echo the primary. Can be set up several different ways.


Full System - take a look at Symantec's Ghost
__________________
The best weapon is the one between your ears. Always keep it loaded.
HEADBLADE

Last edited by Clyde; 09-25-2008 at 20:57.. Reason: add details
Clyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2008, 21:05   #3
ricky
Senior Member
 
ricky's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: Miami, Fl.
Posts: 766
I see there is a 2.0 version.

I guess it boils down to which is best I guess?

I wanted to make sure if one hard drive takes a dump I can use the other.
ricky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2008, 21:09   #4
UtahIrishman
BLR
 
UtahIrishman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Utah
Posts: 6,043


you could also mirror them, but you will need a RAID card for that.
__________________
Quis custodiet ipsos custodes? - Juvenal

----
UtahIrishman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2008, 00:31   #5
d3athp3nguin
Senior Member
 
d3athp3nguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 819
Yea setting up two drives in a RAID array would be the "standard" way to do it, but you need hardware that supports it. I dunno if you can take a drive not configured for RAID and RAID-ify it though. Don't have to mess with raid drives very often...

Simplified guide:
http://www.pctechguide.com/tutorials/RAID.htm

Big guide that gives you more info than you probably need, but it's thorough:
http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.c...eid=830&page=2
__________________
"The foolishness of that comment is so deep, I can only ascribe it to higher education. You HAVE to have gone to college to say something that stupid."
~Radio talk show host
d3athp3nguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2008, 08:29   #6
HerrGlock
CLM Number 2
Scouts Out
 
HerrGlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 64,411


RAID 1. What you describe is exactly what it's for.
__________________
Sent from my rotary phone
"The way I see it as soon as a baby is born, he should be issued a banjo!"- Linus Van Pelt
UNIX - Not just for Vestal Virgins any more
HerrGlock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2008, 22:00   #7
Big Al 24
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,303
Depending on your hardware, your motherboard might have onboard raid. If it's not ancient it probably does.
Big Al 24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 14:00.



Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 1,230
414 Members
816 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,244
Nov 11, 2013 at 11:42