GlockTalk.com
Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.

 
  
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-10-2008, 21:56   #1
Gulfcop
Glockaholic
 
Gulfcop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 437
Installed memory now everything screwed up

I have a new computer that seems to have a bad memory stick out of 2 gb. I bought 4 gb to install and replace the memory that it came with. I followed the instructions in the ASUS manuel. Once everything was put back together and turned it back on I got nothing. No picture ect. I powered down pulled the power cord and realized I had not seated the memory sticks properly. I fixed that rebooted and the monitor, mouse ect all worked fine. The issue is Windows Vista will not start. I have a 32 bit system. I put in the disk that came with the system and tried to repair it but I get no joy. I keep getting the blue screen with codes that I don't really understand. I am not a computer expert. I am really irritated as I thought this was a simple procedure.

Any ideas before I take it to the shop?
__________________
"Courage is being scared to death and saddling up anyway"
John Wayne
Gulfcop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2008, 22:05   #2
srhoades
Senior Member
 
srhoades's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 4,595
One of the stick could be bad. If you boot from the Vista CD it should give you the option to run a memory diagnostic. If it reports bad memory pull a stick and run it again. If it comes back good the one you pulled is bad and vice versa.

Otherwise you may have a timing issue with the RAM. Some motherboards are picky about RAM.
srhoades is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2008, 22:12   #3
wbgolden
Senior Member
 
wbgolden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by srhoades View Post
One of the stick could be bad. If you boot from the Vista CD it should give you the option to run a memory diagnostic. If it reports bad memory pull a stick and run it again. If it comes back good the one you pulled is bad and vice versa.

Otherwise you may have a timing issue with the RAM. Some motherboards are picky about RAM.
exactly what i would have said if i'da been first. what motherboard do you have? and what ram did you buy?
wbgolden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2008, 22:18   #4
Jdog
Senior Member
 
Jdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: wasatch range
Posts: 1,247
might be shooting a dead horse here... just helping u brain storm a little bit

- r u overclocking anything?
-u could have shorted out your motherboard or the ram (or both)
-can u boot in "safe mode" ?
-have u tried your old memory back in? This would tell you if you've fried your motherboard.
-r u sure the memory was compatible and that your motherboard recognized sticks that big?
-some motherboards want you to install it in identical pairs.
-r u drinking while u upgrade your pc?
Jdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2008, 22:19   #5
Gulfcop
Glockaholic
 
Gulfcop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 437
I bought 4 1gb sticks of 128mx64 ddr2 240 pin ram 800 mhz speed. That is what is listed in the user manual as the type. The motherboard is a ASUS m2a-vm I think. I did finally get booted up in safe mode only.

I also checked the system tools and it does show memory at 4gb now. Ionly had 2gb before.

Ialso tried the memory diagnostic but it won't run. Iget an error saying the file is not found. That is with the CD in the drive.
__________________
"Courage is being scared to death and saddling up anyway"
John Wayne

Last edited by Gulfcop; 10-10-2008 at 22:22..
Gulfcop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2008, 22:22   #6
Jdog
Senior Member
 
Jdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: wasatch range
Posts: 1,247
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gulfcop View Post
I bought 4 1gb sticks of 128mx64 ddr2 240 pin ram 800 mhz speed. That is what is listed in the user manual as the type. The motherboard is a ASUS m2a-vm I think. I did finally get booted up in safe mode only.

I also checked the system tools and it does show memory at 4gb now. Ionly had 2gb before.

in you bios settings is it set for the 800mhz memory speed?
Jdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2008, 22:24   #7
Jdog
Senior Member
 
Jdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: wasatch range
Posts: 1,247
i'm suspecting you need to warranty replace the fried dimm. See if the place of purchase will swap you for a good one.
Jdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2008, 22:24   #8
Gulfcop
Glockaholic
 
Gulfcop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 437
How do I check that while in safe mode?
__________________
"Courage is being scared to death and saddling up anyway"
John Wayne
Gulfcop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2008, 22:28   #9
Jdog
Senior Member
 
Jdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: wasatch range
Posts: 1,247
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gulfcop View Post
How do I check that while in safe mode?
you'll have to reboot and hold in the f key or delete key or whatever key it says to hold in at the POST (Power On Self Test) in order to get in to "setup" mode or the BIOS settings

In order to confirm a fried dimm... have u swapped the other 3 dimms(modules) in & out of it's place to determine it's bad? (assuming so... u have a warranty issue)
__________________
"..there's no such thing as assault rifles... there's only rifles"
Ted Nugent
Jdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2008, 22:39   #10
Gulfcop
Glockaholic
 
Gulfcop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 437
I am in the bios now checking. I don't see anything indicating what speed the memory is set at. It does show Installed memory 4096gb, usable memory is at 4095gb.
__________________
"Courage is being scared to death and saddling up anyway"
John Wayne
Gulfcop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2008, 22:48   #11
srhoades
Senior Member
 
srhoades's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 4,595
If you have another usable computer you can download an iso of memtest86+ that is a bootable ISO, then you can test your memory.
srhoades is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2008, 23:01   #12
Gulfcop
Glockaholic
 
Gulfcop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 437
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...572&CatId=3423

This is essentialy the computer I got from Tiger direct. Mine has four memory slots not two.

I will look for that memtest program. I am on my laptop right now.
__________________
"Courage is being scared to death and saddling up anyway"
John Wayne
Gulfcop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2008, 23:15   #13
Jdog
Senior Member
 
Jdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: wasatch range
Posts: 1,247
u can do that but it might be faster to swap out the ram with your other good ones to determine which one is toast. Have u identified which of the 4 modules is suspect?
Assuming your moboard will post just fine on only 2 dimms, trade them out one at a time till u get the error (unless of course the error is intermitent)
Jdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2008, 23:42   #14
Razrbk444
Silver Membership
Sumthin' Witty
 
Razrbk444's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NE Arkansas
Posts: 1,233


If your bios gives you the option to load failsafe settings, do so. If you can find memory settings, set everything to auto. Pull all sticks of ram except one and try to reboot. If first boot is successful, keep adding a stick and rebooting to see if one is bad.
__________________
"Let your conscience be your guide."

Razrbk444 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2008, 23:44   #15
Gulfcop
Glockaholic
 
Gulfcop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 437
Well the first of the four sticks I pulled out seems to be the problem. I pulled it out restarted the computer and it fired right up. Who would have thunk it
__________________
"Courage is being scared to death and saddling up anyway"
John Wayne
Gulfcop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2008, 23:53   #16
Gulfcop
Glockaholic
 
Gulfcop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 437
Thanks for all the help. I am posting from my desktop computer now. It's up and running.

I did just try and play COD4 and it did a memory dump. I was getting them occasionally before I swapped out memory. I did not play for 5 minutes before it did it. Something is screwed up still but I can get on with the desktop now at least.
__________________
"Courage is being scared to death and saddling up anyway"
John Wayne

Last edited by Gulfcop; 10-11-2008 at 00:02..
Gulfcop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 00:58   #17
Gulfcop
Glockaholic
 
Gulfcop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 437
Well the OS keeps crashing to the blue screen of death. I guess I will take it to the shop tomorrow and pay someone who knows what they are doing to fix the damn thing
__________________
"Courage is being scared to death and saddling up anyway"
John Wayne
Gulfcop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 02:08   #18
mitchshrader
Deceased
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 26,577
if windows vista won't start that's HALF your problem fixed right there. put xp pro on, and you'll be done.
__________________
OFFICIAL DISCLAIMER "This guy is a flake, listen at your own risk"
mitchshrader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 04:19   #19
IndyGunFreak
KO Windows
 
IndyGunFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 30,359
Send a message via ICQ to IndyGunFreak Send a message via AIM to IndyGunFreak Send a message via MSN to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Yahoo to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Skype™ to IndyGunFreak


Quote:
Originally Posted by srhoades View Post
If you have another usable computer you can download an iso of memtest86+ that is a bootable ISO, then you can test your memory.
That was gonna be my suggestion...

When I built a PC a couple years ago, I put 1gig of ram in it, 512mb was Kingston, and 512mb was some value ram that came w/ the kit I bought. The machine would post and boot fine w/ either DIMM installed independently, but together, would not boot. After reading the labels on the two DIMMS very carefully, turned out, One was 3.3v, and one was 3.2v(as I recall)... So I went to Worst Buy and bought another Kingston DIMM, and the machine booted up 1gig just fine.

Just something else to check...

IGF
__________________
Quote:
Ronald Reagan
"If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under."
"Man is not free unless Government is limited"
IndyGunFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2008, 00:29   #20
Gulfcop
Glockaholic
 
Gulfcop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 437
If I were to want to wipe Vista off and do a freash install how would I do that? I think that something might have gotten corrupted.
__________________
"Courage is being scared to death and saddling up anyway"
John Wayne
Gulfcop is offline   Reply With Quote

 
  
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:00.




Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 567
156 Members
411 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,672
Aug 11, 2014 at 2:31